UEFA Europa League•World

Lech Poznan vs Sunderland Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Lech Poznan have the statistical edge over Sunderland in the Europa League, but BetAttack finds no qualifying market because of limited sample depth.

22 October 2026Thursday 22 October at 17:45BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in16h 6m
Lech Poznan vs Sunderland UEFA Europa League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Lech Poznan are given a 58.9% chance of victory, compared with 20.5% for a draw and 20.6% for a Sunderland win. The expected goals figures are 1.94 for Lech Poznan and 1.14 for Sunderland, with total expected goals of 3.08.

Introduction

Lech Poznan welcome Sunderland to Stadion Poznan in the third round of the UEFA Europa League League Stage. The home side comes into the fixture with the stronger recent record, having taken 10 points from five matches, while Sunderland have collected six points from their last five. Lech have also been considerably more productive in front of goal during that run, scoring 17 times and conceding nine. Sunderland have scored six and conceded 10. That contrast gives the Polish side a clear statistical advantage, although the BetAttack confidence label is low and the underlying away sample used in the match prediction is limited.

Prediction

Lech Poznan have the edge in the match probabilities, with a 58.9% chance of winning. The draw is rated at 20.5%, while Sunderland are given a 20.6% chance of taking all three points. That makes the home side the leading outcome, but not one that should be treated as an automatic result. The expected goals figures point to Lech creating the larger share of the attacking threat, at 1.94 expected goals compared with 1.14 for Sunderland. Total expected goals stand at 3.08. These are attacking expectation figures, not an exact score prediction. Lech's recent results help explain their position in the probabilities. They have won three of their last five, including a 6-1 home victory over Korona Kielce, a 4-1 away win at Slask Wroclaw and a 5-1 home success against Radomiak Radom. The 0-4 defeat by Bayer Leverkusen shows there is still a significant step up in difficulty against strong opposition, but the overall direction of their recent form is positive.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Lech Poznan
58.9%
Draw
20.5%
Sunderland
20.6%
Match Winner
Lech Poznan58.9%
Draw20.5%
Sunderland20.6%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.94
Away xG
1.14
Total xG
3.08
Both Teams to Score58.3%
Over 2.5 Goals59.5%

Home Team Form

Lech Poznan's five-match record reads three wins, one draw and one loss. Their 17 goals at an average of 3.4 per match make them the more explosive attacking team in this comparison, while their nine conceded equate to 1.8 per match. The goal trends are particularly striking. All five of Lech's last five matches went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in four of those games. They have not kept a clean sheet across that five-match sequence, while they failed to score once. The more detailed figures come from smaller samples and should be read in that context. Across four matches with available data, Lech average 7.75 shots and 2.25 shots on target, with 51.5% possession. Their corner averages are three for and 2.5 against, also from four matches. Expected goals are available for three matches, where Lech average 1.42 and their opponents average 0.44.

Away Team Form

Sunderland's recent form has been less consistent. They have won twice and lost three of their last five, scoring six goals and conceding 10. That gives them averages of 1.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per match. Their recent sequence has included a 2-1 Europa League win away to Torreense and a 3-5 defeat at Manchester City, but they have also lost 0-2 to Bournemouth and 0-2 to Brighton. The 1-0 home win over AZ Alkmaar was their only clean sheet in the five-match sample. Sunderland have scored in three of those five fixtures, while both teams scored in two. Over 2.5 goals also landed in two of the five matches, so their recent goal profile is noticeably less open than Lech Poznan's. Sunderland's detailed averages, based on all five matches where stated, include 8.4 shots, 2.8 shots on target, 48.4% possession, 4.2 corners for and three against. Their expected goals average is 1.38, with opponents averaging 1.08.
Last Five

Recent Form

Lech Poznan
WLWDW
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
17
GA
9
Sunderland
LWLLW
W
2
D
0
L
3
GF
6
GA
10

Key Match Stats

The strongest statistical split is in recent goal production. Lech's 3.4 goals per match across five games compares with Sunderland's 1.2, while Lech have also conceded 1.8 per match against Sunderland's 2.0. The home side's record is therefore built on much greater attacking output rather than a notably tighter defence. Lech's home attacking numbers are also supported by their recent results at Stadion Poznan. They scored six against Korona Kielce, five against Radomiak Radom and drew 2-2 with Energie Cottbus in their last five-match sequence. However, the 0-4 loss to Bayer Leverkusen is a reminder that the broader scoring trend does not remove the possibility of a difficult home performance. Sunderland's figures show a team capable of producing chances in the right setting. They recorded 17 shots and nine shots on target against Manchester City, while they had 20 shots and five on target against AZ Alkmaar. Those figures sit alongside much quieter attacking displays against Bournemouth and Brighton, when Sunderland registered one shot in each match. The variation makes their attacking level harder to assess with confidence.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Lech Poznan
Sunderland
3.4
Goals / match
1.2
1.4
Expected goals
1.4
7.8
Shots
8.4
2.3
Shots on target
2.8
51.5%
Possession
48.4%
3.0
Corners
4.2

Goals / BTTS Analysis

BetAttack's probabilities lean towards an open game, with over 2.5 goals at 59.5% and both teams to score at 58.3%. That view is supported most clearly by Lech's recent record: over 2.5 goals has landed in all five of their last five matches, and both teams scored in four. Sunderland's record is more mixed. Only two of their last five went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in two. They failed to score against Bournemouth and Brighton, but they found the net three times at Manchester City and twice against Torreense. The expected goals total of 3.08 gives the fixture an attacking lean, while the individual figures favour Lech. Still, the match prediction carries a low confidence label, and the available samples are not deep enough to turn these trends into a firm betting position.

Betting Analysis

No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The probabilities do give Lech Poznan the clearest match result lean, while over 2.5 goals and both teams to score are also marginally favoured by the numbers. However, every analysed market was rejected because of insufficient statistical sample. That applies even where the bookmaker price appeared attractive relative to the calculated probability. The most notable statistical lean is over 2.5 goals at 59.5%, compared with 40.5% for under 2.5. Both teams to score sits at 58.3%, against 41.7% for No. Those figures are useful for understanding the shape of the game, but they are not qualifying selections. The match winner probabilities similarly point to Lech without meeting the required market criteria.

BetAttack Verdict

Lech Poznan deserve to be considered the likelier winner. Their recent five-match record is stronger, their attacking output has been much higher, and the match probabilities give them a 58.9% chance of victory. Sunderland remain capable of making the contest competitive, particularly given the variation in their recent performances and the limited confidence attached to the prediction. A game with goals is the broader statistical theme, with Lech's recent over 2.5 record standing out and the combined expected goals figure reaching 3.08. Even so, the available evidence is not strong enough for a BetAttack betting selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Lech Poznan have the edge, with a 58.9% home win probability and stronger recent scoring figures. The numbers also lean towards over 2.5 goals and both teams to score, but the low confidence label and insufficient sample mean no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Lech Poznan58.9%
Draw20.5%
Sunderland20.6%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.08
BTTS Yes58.3%
Over 2.5 Goals59.5%