Segunda División•Spain

Sabadell vs Real Sociedad II Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Sabadell have a clear edge in BetAttack's numbers against Real Sociedad II, with the home win the only qualifying selection.

9 November 2026Monday 9 November at 19:30BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in1d 3h 26m
Sabadell vs Real Sociedad II Segunda División match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Sabadell are given a 66.4% chance of winning, compared with 19.4% for a draw and 14.1% for a Real Sociedad II victory. The expected goals figures are 1.964 for Sabadell and 0.869 for Real Sociedad II.

Introduction

Sabadell welcome Real Sociedad II to the Estadi de la Nova Creu Alta in the Segunda División, with the home side holding a substantial advantage in the pre-match probabilities. BetAttack gives Sabadell a 66.4% chance of taking all three points, while the draw is rated at 19.4% and an away win at 14.1%. That makes this a fixture where the home result stands out more clearly than the goals markets. Sabadell's recent record is hardly dominant, with one win, two draws and two defeats from their last five matches, but Real Sociedad II have lost four of their last five. The visitors have also conceded 12 goals in that sequence, compared with five conceded by Sabadell.

Prediction

Sabadell have the stronger overall outlook and the home advantage is reflected clearly in the match winner probabilities. Their expected goals figure is 1.964, while Real Sociedad II are at 0.869. Those figures point towards Sabadell creating the better attacking platform, without turning expected goals into an exact score prediction. The draw remains a possible outcome at 19.4%, but it is well behind the home win in the probabilities. Real Sociedad II's away victory is rated at 14.1%, leaving Sabadell as the logical side to favour in the main result market.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Sabadell
66.4%
Draw
19.4%
Real Sociedad II
14.1%
Match Winner
Sabadell66.4%
Draw19.4%
Real Sociedad II14.1%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.96
Away xG
0.87
Total xG
2.83
Both Teams to Score49.9%
Over 2.5 Goals53.8%

Home Team Form

Sabadell's last five matches have produced five points from a possible 15. They have scored four goals and conceded five, averaging 0.8 goals for and 1.0 against across that five match sample. The recent sequence includes a 2-1 win away to AD Ceuta FC, a 1-1 home draw with Tenerife and a 1-1 draw with FC Andorra. They also lost 2-1 at Albacete and 1-0 at Burgos. Both teams scored in three of those five fixtures, while Sabadell recorded one clean sheet and failed to score twice. The form is therefore mixed rather than emphatic, but the defensive record is notably steadier than Real Sociedad II's recent numbers. Sabadell have conceded five times in five matches, and their recent goals profile has not consistently produced high-scoring games, with over 2.5 goals landing in two of those fixtures.

Away Team Form

Real Sociedad II come into the match with one win and four defeats from their last five. They have scored six goals and conceded 12, averaging 1.2 goals for and 2.4 against over that period. Their most recent result was a positive one, a 1-0 home win against Girona, but that followed four straight defeats. They lost 1-0 at Las Palmas, 4-2 at home to Almeria, 4-1 away to Celta de Vigo II and 3-2 at home to Granada CF. Both teams scored in three of those five matches, and over 2.5 goals also landed three times. Real Sociedad II have kept one clean sheet and failed to score once. The contrast between their latest clean sheet and the 12 goals conceded across the full sample is important: the recent form has been volatile, rather than uniformly poor in every match.
Last Five

Recent Form

Sabadell
LDLWD
W
1
D
2
L
2
GF
4
GA
5
Real Sociedad II
WLLLL
W
1
D
0
L
4
GF
6
GA
12

Key Match Stats

The home and away form samples favour Sabadell in defensive consistency. Sabadell's average goals conceded is 1.0 across five recent matches, whereas Real Sociedad II's is 2.4 across the same sample size. Real Sociedad II have scored more often on average, at 1.2 goals per match compared with Sabadell's 0.8, but their greater attacking return has come alongside a much heavier defensive cost. The available underlying numbers should be read with their sample sizes in mind. Sabadell's recent expected goals average is 0 across three matches with recorded data, alongside 0.01 opponent expected goals across the same three-match sample. Real Sociedad II have an expected goals average of 0.38 across four matches with recorded data, with opponent expected goals at 0.08 across those four matches. These partial samples do not cover every recent fixture and should not be treated as five-match averages. Possession figures are also drawn from different sample depths. Sabadell average 41% across four recorded matches, while Real Sociedad II average 47.6% across all five. That difference gives the visitors a higher possession average in the supplied data, but the match prediction still leans strongly towards the home side.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Sabadell
Real Sociedad II
0.8
Goals / match
1.2
0.0
Expected goals
0.4
0.0
Shots
2.0
0.0
Shots on target
0.4
41.0%
Possession
47.6%
0.0
Corners
1.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The goals markets are much closer than the match winner market. BetAttack puts over 2.5 goals at 53.8% and under 2.5 at 46.2%, so there is a narrow lean towards three or more goals, but not enough for that market to qualify as a selection. Both teams to score is almost perfectly balanced: Yes is at 49.9%, while No is at 50.1%. Sabadell's recent BTTS rate is 60% from five matches, as is Real Sociedad II's, although both figures are based on three matches in which the relevant trend was recorded. The recent results therefore offer a reason to consider goals, but the probability split does not provide a strong enough distinction between the two BTTS outcomes. The expected goals total is 2.833254, made up of 1.964216 for Sabadell and 0.869038 for Real Sociedad II. That supports the view that Sabadell should carry the greater attacking threat, while also showing why an exact score should not be inferred from the expected goals figures.

Betting Analysis

The qualifying selection is Sabadell in the Match Winner market with Bet365 at odds of 1.73. BetAttack rates the home win at 66.4%, with fair odds of 1.5057, giving the selection a stronger value profile than the other analysed markets. The goals markets do not meet the qualifying threshold despite the slight numerical lean towards over 2.5 goals. Over 2.5 is rated at 53.8% at Bet365 odds of 2.05, while both teams to score Yes is rated at 49.9% at odds of 2.00. Neither is strong enough to join the home win as a BetAttack selection. The draw and away win are also rated below the level required for qualification.

BetAttack Verdict

Sabadell are the clear side to favour. Their recent results have been uneven, but their defensive record is considerably more reliable than Real Sociedad II's across the last five matches, and the match probabilities give the home team a 66.4% chance of winning. Real Sociedad II have shown they can produce a clean sheet and a victory, as their latest 1-0 result against Girona demonstrates, but four defeats in their previous five matches and 12 goals conceded across the full sequence make them difficult to trust away from home. Sabadell's home win is the only market that clears the BetAttack qualification rules. The goals outlook is less decisive, with over 2.5 goals only marginally ahead and BTTS effectively split down the middle. No additional goals selection is justified on the supplied probabilities.
BetAttack Verdict

Sabadell have the edge in a match where the home win stands apart from the more closely balanced goals markets. The qualifying BetAttack selection is Match Winner, Sabadell, with Bet365 at 1.73.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Sabadell66.4%
Draw19.4%
Real Sociedad II14.1%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.83
BTTS Yes49.9%
Over 2.5 Goals53.8%