UEFA Champions League•World

FC Porto vs PSV Eindhoven Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

FC Porto have a narrow edge over PSV Eindhoven in the BetAttack probabilities, but the low-confidence numbers point to a closely balanced Champions League contest.

20 October 2026Tuesday 20 October at 20:00BetAttack Match Preview
FC Porto vs PSV Eindhoven UEFA Champions League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

FC Porto are slight favourites at 41.1%, with PSV Eindhoven on 33.8% and the draw at 25.2%. Expected goals are 1.40 for Porto and 1.26 for PSV, while under 2.5 goals has a narrow 50.5% probability.

Introduction

FC Porto welcome PSV Eindhoven in the third round of the UEFA Champions League league stage, with the home side holding only a modest advantage in the BetAttack probabilities. Porto have won four of their last five matches and scored 14 goals in that sequence, but PSV arrive with a less convincing record of two wins and three defeats in their last five. Even so, the underlying numbers point to a competitive game rather than a one-sided home victory. Porto are given a 41.1% chance of winning, compared with 33.8% for PSV. The draw stands at 25.2%, leaving very little room for a confident match-winner call. BetAttack's confidence label is low, and the underlying samples used for the prediction are limited, so the probabilities should be treated as a cautious statistical lean.

Prediction

Porto have the edge, mainly because of their stronger recent results and home advantage, but the margin is small. Their recent five-match record is 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat, while PSV's is 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats. Porto have also scored 2.8 goals per match across those five games, compared with PSV's 1.8. The expected-goals figures are much closer than the recent records. Porto are projected at 1.396714 expected goals and PSV at 1.258542, for a combined total of 2.655256. That points towards a match with attacking potential, though not enough to establish a clear high-scoring or low-scoring verdict.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

FC Porto
41.1%
Draw
25.2%
PSV Eindhoven
33.8%
Match Winner
FC Porto41.1%
Draw25.2%
PSV Eindhoven33.8%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.40
Away xG
1.26
Total xG
2.66
Both Teams to Score53.9%
Over 2.5 Goals49.5%

Home Team Form

Porto come into the fixture in strong results-based form. They have won four of their five most recent matches, including a 3-1 home win over Benfica, a 4-1 away win at Casa Pia and a 3-1 away victory against Deportivo La Coruna. Their only defeat in that run came in the Champions League, when they lost 3-2 away to Real Betis. Goals have been a consistent feature of Porto's recent matches. They have scored in all five, averaging 2.8 goals per game, and conceded 1.4 per game. Both teams scored in all five matches, while every one also went over 2.5 goals. Porto have not kept a clean sheet or failed to score in this five-match sample. The wider performance figures are based on smaller samples. Porto average 9.75 shots and 2.75 shots on target across four matches with available data. Their expected-goals average is 1.05 from four matches, with opponent expected goals at 0.69 from the same sample.

Away Team Form

PSV's recent form is more uneven. They have lost three of their last five matches, including their most recent outing, a 2-1 defeat away to ADO Den Haag, and a 1-0 Champions League loss away to RB Leipzig. Their two wins came against Heerenveen, whom they beat 2-0 at home, and Sparta Rotterdam, in a 4-1 home success. Across those five matches, PSV have scored nine goals and conceded seven, averaging 1.8 goals for and 1.4 against. Both teams scored in three of the five games, while three went over 2.5 goals. PSV kept one clean sheet and failed to score once in that sample. PSV's available performance data covers five matches for shots and expected goals. They average 9.4 shots, 3.4 shots on target and 1.07 expected goals, with opponent expected goals at 1.02. Possession has averaged 61.2%, although that has not translated into a stronger recent results record.
Last Five

Recent Form

FC Porto
LWWWW
W
4
D
0
L
1
GF
14
GA
7
PSV Eindhoven
LLWLW
W
2
D
0
L
3
GF
9
GA
7

Key Match Stats

The contrast between Porto's results and PSV's possession profile makes this a difficult fixture to call. Porto have the better recent record and a higher recent scoring average, but PSV's average of 3.4 shots on target is above Porto's 2.75. Porto's figures come from four matches, while PSV's shots-on-target figure comes from five, so the samples are not identical. Porto average 3.5 corners for and 2.5 against from four matches with available data. PSV average 4.67 corners for and 5 against from three matches. That gives PSV the higher attacking corner average, though their sample is smaller. Discipline figures also come from different samples. Porto average 1 yellow card from four matches, while PSV average 0.6 from five. Neither side has a clear statistical advantage across every category, which fits the narrow match-winner probabilities.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

FC Porto
PSV Eindhoven
2.8
Goals / match
1.8
1.1
Expected goals
1.1
9.8
Shots
9.4
2.8
Shots on target
3.4
50.0%
Possession
61.2%
3.5
Corners
4.7

Goals / BTTS Analysis

Porto's recent goal trends are emphatic, with both teams scoring and over 2.5 goals landing in all five of their latest matches. PSV's equivalent figures are less consistent, with both teams scoring and over 2.5 goals in three of five. BetAttack gives both teams scoring a 53.9% probability, against 46.1% for no. Over 2.5 goals sits at 49.5%, with under 2.5 narrowly ahead at 50.5%. The expected-goals total of 2.655256 is close to the line implied by those probabilities, so the goals markets do not offer a strong directional signal. The recent form makes BTTS understandable as a statistical possibility, particularly given Porto's five-match run in which both teams scored. However, PSV have failed to score in one of their last five and recorded a 1-0 defeat in their recent Champions League match, keeping the overall outlook finely balanced.

Betting Analysis

There is a slight preference for Porto in the match-winner probabilities, but a 41.1% home-win chance is not strong enough to turn that lean into a qualifying BetAttack selection. PSV remain close at 33.8%, while the draw accounts for 25.2%. The goals outlook is similarly tight. Under 2.5 goals has the narrow edge at 50.5%, but over 2.5 is still at 49.5%, and BTTS Yes is only modestly ahead at 53.9%. With low confidence and limited prediction samples, these markets do not produce a sufficiently clear betting angle. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Porto deserve a narrow statistical edge after winning four of their last five and averaging 2.8 goals across that run. PSV's recent record is less reliable, but their possession and shots-on-target figures show why this should not be treated as a straightforward home win. The probabilities remain close across all major markets: Porto 41.1%, draw 25.2%, PSV 33.8%; BTTS Yes 53.9%; and under 2.5 goals 50.5%. Porto are the marginal lean, but the low confidence and limited samples make restraint the sensible conclusion. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

FC Porto have a narrow edge over PSV Eindhoven, but the match-winner and goals probabilities are too closely balanced for a qualifying BetAttack selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
FC Porto41.1%
Draw25.2%
PSV Eindhoven33.8%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.66
BTTS Yes53.9%
Over 2.5 Goals49.5%
Porto vs PSV Prediction & Betting Preview