UEFA Champions League•World

VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

VfB Stuttgart and Atletico Madrid arrive in strong recent form, but BetAttack gives the home side a narrow edge in a closely balanced Champions League contest.

20 October 2026Tuesday 20 October at 20:00BetAttack Match Preview
VfB Stuttgart vs Atletico Madrid UEFA Champions League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

BetAttack gives VfB Stuttgart a 49.2% chance of winning, compared with 28.5% for Atletico Madrid and 22.2% for a draw. The expected goals figures are 1.75 for Stuttgart and 1.33 for Atletico Madrid, with both teams scoring at 60.8%.

Introduction

VfB Stuttgart welcome Atletico Madrid to MHPArena for a Champions League League Stage meeting on October 20. Both sides come into the match with strong recent records, although the quality of those runs has produced a notably competitive set of probabilities rather than a clear favourite. Stuttgart have won four of their last five matches, while Atletico have won all five of theirs. The home side's recent defensive record is particularly striking, with one goal conceded across that five match sample. Atletico have also been productive and reliable, scoring 11 times and conceding twice in their last five.

Prediction

Stuttgart have the narrow edge in the BetAttack numbers, with a 49.2% home win probability. Atletico Madrid are given a 28.5% chance of victory, while the draw stands at 22.2%. That advantage should not be overstated. The prediction carries a low confidence label, and the underlying sample depth is limited, including one match in the home sample and two in the away sample used by the prediction. Stuttgart's home advantage is reflected in the probabilities, but Atletico's perfect recent record makes this a difficult fixture to separate with confidence.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

VfB Stuttgart
49.2%
Draw
22.2%
Atletico Madrid
28.5%
Match Winner
VfB Stuttgart49.2%
Draw22.2%
Atletico Madrid28.5%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.75
Away xG
1.33
Total xG
3.08
Both Teams to Score60.8%
Over 2.5 Goals59.5%

Home Team Form

Stuttgart's last five matches have brought four wins and one defeat, giving them 12 points from the available 15. They have scored 13 goals, an average of 2.6 per match, and conceded one, an average of 0.2. They have kept clean sheets in four of those five matches and failed to score once. The recent over 2.5 goals trend sits at 60%, although the three matches with available detailed averages are a much smaller sample for metrics such as shots, possession and expected goals. In that three match sample, Stuttgart averaged 68.33% possession and 0.42 expected goals, while their opponents averaged 0.07 expected goals.

Away Team Form

Atletico Madrid have won each of their last five matches, collecting 15 points. They have scored 11 goals at an average of 2.2 per game and conceded two, averaging 0.4 against. Their recent record includes three clean sheets, while both teams scored in two of the five matches. Over 2.5 goals also landed in three of those five games. Atletico's attacking numbers are stronger in the available detailed sample: they average 12.75 shots across four matches, 4.4 shots on target across five, and 1.71 expected goals across four. Their opponents average 0.23 expected goals across that same four match xG sample.
Last Five

Recent Form

VfB Stuttgart
LWWWW
W
4
D
0
L
1
GF
13
GA
1
Atletico Madrid
WWWWW
W
5
D
0
L
0
GF
11
GA
2

Key Match Stats

The contrast between the teams is clear in the recent form figures. Stuttgart have been exceptionally difficult to score against, with a 0.2 goals conceded average across five matches, while Atletico's corresponding figure is 0.4. Atletico, however, have the higher available shots average, at 12.75 from four matches, compared with Stuttgart's 4.33 from three. Possession has been strong for both sides in their available samples. Stuttgart average 68.33% across three matches, while Atletico average 63% across five. Atletico also have the higher shots on target average, 4.4 from five matches compared with Stuttgart's 1.67 from three. These figures come from different sample sizes and should be read as recent indicators rather than like for like season totals.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

VfB Stuttgart
Atletico Madrid
2.6
Goals / match
2.2
0.4
Expected goals
1.7
4.3
Shots
12.8
1.7
Shots on target
4.4
68.3%
Possession
63.0%
1.7
Corners
3.7

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The probabilities lean towards an open game, with over 2.5 goals at 59.5% and under 2.5 at 40.5%. Both teams scoring is also favoured at 60.8%, against 39.2% for BTTS No. That attacking outlook sits alongside two strong defensive records. Stuttgart's recent five match BTTS rate is 0%, while Atletico's is 40%. The expected goals figures for this fixture are 1.75 for Stuttgart and 1.33 for Atletico, producing a total of 3.08. Those are expected-goals estimates, not an exact score prediction, and the low confidence label is important when assessing how much weight to place on them.

Betting Analysis

There is a slight statistical preference for Stuttgart in the match winner market, but the gap between the home win probability and the other outcomes is not large enough to produce a qualifying BetAttack selection. The goals markets lean towards over 2.5 and BTTS Yes, though neither is listed as qualifying. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The absence of a selection reflects the available market assessment, while the low confidence rating and limited prediction sample provide additional reasons not to turn these statistical leans into a formal bet.

BetAttack Verdict

Stuttgart deserve the narrowest edge, mainly because the probabilities place the home win at 49.2%, but this is not a fixture where the numbers support strong certainty. Atletico's five-match winning run and their attacking output give the visitors a credible route to a result, despite Stuttgart's excellent recent defensive record. The main statistical lean is towards Stuttgart in the result market and towards goals, with over 2.5 at 59.5% and BTTS Yes at 60.8%. Neither qualifies as a BetAttack selection, so the best reading is a closely balanced match with a small home advantage rather than a confident betting opportunity.
BetAttack Verdict

VfB Stuttgart have the edge in BetAttack's probabilities, but the low confidence rating and limited sample depth make this a cautious prediction. Over 2.5 goals and BTTS Yes have the stronger statistical leans, yet no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
VfB Stuttgart49.2%
Draw22.2%
Atletico Madrid28.5%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.08
BTTS Yes60.8%
Over 2.5 Goals59.5%