UEFA Champions League•World

Lask Linz vs Slovan Bratislava Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Lask Linz have the edge against Slovan Bratislava, while BetAttack sees strong value in both teams scoring and over 2.5 goals.

3 November 2026Tuesday 3 November at 20:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in23h 3m
Lask Linz vs Slovan Bratislava UEFA Champions League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Lask Linz are given a 55.5% chance of winning, compared with 18.4% for a draw and 26.1% for a Slovan Bratislava victory. BetAttack also rates Both Teams To Score at 72.5% and Over 2.5 Goals at 75.4%.

Introduction

Lask Linz welcome Slovan Bratislava to Raiffeisen Arena in the fourth round of the UEFA Champions League league stage. The home side comes into the match with the stronger recent record, having won four of its last five matches, while Slovan have recorded three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last five.\n\nBetAttack gives Lask the clearest result probability, but the more compelling angle lies in the goals markets. Both Teams To Score is rated at 72.5%, while Over 2.5 Goals stands at 75.4%, and both selections qualify at the listed bookmaker prices.

Prediction

Lask Linz have the edge in the match winner probabilities, with a 55.5% chance of victory. Slovan Bratislava are given a 26.1% chance, while the draw is rated at 18.4%. That makes the Austrian side the rightful favourite, although the margin is not so wide that the result market becomes the strongest betting route.\n\nThe expected-goals figures point towards an open contest, with Lask at 2.311712 expected goals and Slovan at 1.633974. The combined figure is 3.945686, which fits the strong Over 2.5 and Both Teams To Score projections. Lask's home advantage gives them the upper hand, but Slovan's attacking contribution remains important to the overall outlook.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Lask Linz
55.5%
Draw
18.4%
Slovan Bratislava
26.1%
Match Winner
Lask Linz55.5%
Draw18.4%
Slovan Bratislava26.1%
Goals Model
Home xG
2.31
Away xG
1.63
Total xG
3.95
Both Teams to Score72.5%
Over 2.5 Goals75.4%

Home Team Form

Lask's recent form is impressive on results. They have won four of their last five matches, collecting 12 points, and have scored 15 goals while conceding 10. Their average is 3 goals scored and 2 conceded per match across that five-match sample.\n\nGoals have been a consistent feature of their games. Over 2.5 goals landed in all five of those matches, while Both Teams To Score landed in four. Lask have failed to score in none of the five, although they have kept only one clean sheet. That combination describes a side that has been productive in attack but not entirely secure defensively.\n\nTheir most recent result was a 2-1 home win over WSG Wattens, following a 5-4 cup victory against Ried. Before that came a 1-3 home defeat to Red Bull Salzburg and a 3-2 Champions League win away to Sporting CP. The sample also includes a 4-0 win at Austria Lustenau.

Away Team Form

Slovan Bratislava's last five matches have produced 10 points from three wins, one draw and one loss. They have scored 9 goals and conceded 7, averaging 1.8 goals for and 1.4 against across the sample.\n\nTheir recent record is less consistently open than Lask's, but the overall scoring trend still leans towards goals. Over 2.5 goals landed in four of the five matches, while Both Teams To Score was recorded in two. Slovan kept two clean sheets and failed to score once.\n\nThey arrive after consecutive wins, beating Podbrezová 2-1 and AS Trencin 2-0. Those results followed a 2-2 draw with Dukla Banská Bystrica, a 0-4 Champions League defeat away to AS Roma and a 3-0 win at Spartak Trnava. The Roma match is the only occasion in this five-match run when Slovan failed to find the net.
Last Five

Recent Form

Lask Linz
WWLWW
W
4
D
0
L
1
GF
15
GA
10
Slovan Bratislava
WWDLW
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
9
GA
7

Key Match Stats

The form comparison favours Lask in results and attacking output. Their 15 goals in five matches compare with Slovan's 9, while Lask's 12 points are two more than Slovan's 10. The defensive figures are also different: Lask have conceded 10 in their sample, compared with 7 for Slovan.\n\nThe statistical samples behind some of the detailed match metrics are limited, so they need to be treated carefully. Lask's possession average is 60.25% from four matches, while their expected-goals average is 0.07 from four matches. Slovan's corresponding figures are 20% possession and 0 expected goals, each from just one match. Those small samples should not be treated as a complete picture of either side.\n\nThe broader five-match trends are clearer. Lask have gone over 2.5 goals in all five matches and scored in every one. Slovan have gone over 2.5 in four of five and failed to score once. BetAttack's overall probabilities therefore give the home team the result advantage while expecting a lively game.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Lask Linz
Slovan Bratislava
3.0
Goals / match
1.8
0.1
Expected goals
0.0
2.0
Shots
0.0
0.5
Shots on target
0.0
60.3%
Possession
20.0%
1.0
Corners
0.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The goals outlook is the central feature of this fixture. Lask's recent matches have produced at least three goals in all five cases, and four of those games saw both teams score. Their average of 3 goals for and 2 against also reflects a high-scoring recent sequence, although those are historical results rather than a prediction of an exact score.\n\nSlovan's five-match record is more mixed, yet four matches still cleared the 2.5-goal line. Their 1.8 goals scored per match and 1.4 conceded show a team capable of contributing to an open contest, even though Both Teams To Score landed in only two of the five.\n\nBetAttack's forward-looking numbers are stronger than Slovan's BTTS trend alone: Both Teams To Score Yes is set at 72.5%, and Over 2.5 Goals at 75.4%. The expected-goals total of 3.945686 reinforces that attacking reading without turning it into an exact score prediction.

Betting Analysis

Both Teams To Score Yes qualifies as a BetAttack selection at 1.6 with William Hill. The probability is 72.5%, compared with a supplied fair odds figure of 1.3791, giving the selection a positive edge of 0.132004 and expected value of 0.16015. Lask have scored in all five recent matches, while Slovan have scored in four, which adds support to the market from the form profiles.\n\nOver 2.5 Goals also qualifies, available at 1.4 with Bet365. BetAttack rates the outcome at 75.4%, with supplied fair odds of 1.3266, an edge of 0.085335 and expected value of 0.055362. Lask's five from five over trend is particularly notable, while Slovan have produced four overs in their last five.\n\nThe home win is the most likely individual result at 55.5%, but its listed Bet365 odds of 1.44 do not qualify because the value criteria are not met. That distinction matters: Lask are favoured to win, yet the qualifying selections are the goals markets.

BetAttack Verdict

Lask Linz deserve favouritism after a four-win run in five matches and a stronger recent points return than Slovan Bratislava. However, the best statistical case is for an open match rather than a result-only position. Both teams have attacking reasons to be involved, and the combined expected-goals figure is close to four.\n\nBoth Teams To Score Yes at 1.6 with William Hill and Over 2.5 Goals at 1.4 with Bet365 are the two qualifying BetAttack selections. Lask remain the lean for the match result, but the goals markets offer the clearer combination of probability and value.
BetAttack Verdict

Lask Linz are the narrow-to-clear result favourite with a 55.5% home-win probability, but the strongest BetAttack selections are Both Teams To Score Yes at 1.6 with William Hill and Over 2.5 Goals at 1.4 with Bet365.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Lask Linz55.5%
Draw18.4%
Slovan Bratislava26.1%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.95
BTTS Yes72.5%
Over 2.5 Goals75.4%