UEFA Champions League•World

Manchester United vs AS Roma Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Manchester United face AS Roma in the Champions League with the probabilities narrowly favouring the hosts, despite a sharp contrast in recent form.

3 November 2026Tuesday 3 November at 20:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in23h 5m
Manchester United vs AS Roma UEFA Champions League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Manchester United have a narrow edge in the match winner probabilities at 40.8%, compared with 38.1% for AS Roma and 21.1% for the draw. The goals outlook is more decisive, with over 2.5 goals at 67.7% and both teams to score at 68.1%.

Introduction

Manchester United welcome AS Roma to Old Trafford for a Champions League League Stage meeting that is difficult to call in the result market. BetAttack gives the home side a slim advantage, but the gap is only 2.7 percentage points over Roma, while the draw sits at 21.1%. The recent form comparison is much less even. United have taken one point from their last five matches, with four defeats, while Roma are unbeaten across the same number of games and have collected 13 points. That contrast makes the slight home lean particularly cautious rather than emphatic.

Prediction

Manchester United are rated at 40.8% for victory, with AS Roma at 38.1%. A draw is calculated at 21.1%, leaving very little between the two teams in the principal result probabilities. The expected-goals figures are also closely matched. United's figure is 1.773841 and Roma's is 1.715366, for a combined expected-goals total of 3.489207. Those numbers point towards an open contest, but they should not be treated as an exact score prediction.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Manchester United
40.8%
Draw
21.1%
AS Roma
38.1%
Match Winner
Manchester United40.8%
Draw21.1%
AS Roma38.1%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.77
Away xG
1.72
Total xG
3.49
Both Teams to Score68.1%
Over 2.5 Goals67.7%

Home Team Form

United's recent record is a significant concern. They have won none of their last five, drawing once and losing four times, while scoring two goals and conceding 12. Their supplied averages are 0.4 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per match across that five-match sample. The attacking trends are also subdued. United failed to score in three of those five games, and both teams scored in only two, giving a 40% BTTS rate. Over 2.5 goals landed in two matches, also 40%, while United kept no clean sheets. The more detailed figures come from smaller samples and should be read accordingly. Across four matches with the relevant data, United average 0.07 expected goals, 1 shot and 0 shots on target. Their average possession in that sample is 42.25%.

Away Team Form

Roma arrive in considerably better recent shape. They are unbeaten in five, winning four and drawing one, with 18 goals scored and seven conceded. That works out to supplied averages of 3.6 goals for and 1.4 against per match across the five-game sample. Their attacking record has been consistent enough to make the goals markets prominent. Roma have scored in all five recent matches, both teams scored in three, and over 2.5 goals landed in four. They also recorded two clean sheets. Roma's possession average is 60% across five matches. Their detailed attacking figures include 1.75 shots per match across four games, while their expected-goals average is 0.06 from five matches. The low xG figure and the much stronger actual scoring record are separate measures, so they should not be conflated.
Last Five

Recent Form

Manchester United
LLLDL
W
0
D
1
L
4
GF
2
GA
12
AS Roma
WWDWW
W
4
D
1
L
0
GF
18
GA
7

Key Match Stats

The form lines point in opposite directions. United's five-match record is 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 losses, whereas Roma's is 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses. Roma have also scored 18 goals in that period compared with United's two. Defensively, United have conceded 12 goals in their last five and have not kept a clean sheet. Roma have conceded seven and kept two clean sheets. The contrast is clear, although the match probabilities still give United the narrowest edge at Old Trafford. The underlying match projection is far more balanced than the recent results. Expected goals are 1.773841 for United and 1.715366 for Roma, with only 0.058475 separating the two figures. BetAttack labels the prediction confidence low, and the underlying data quality is graded low, which is another reason to avoid overstating the home advantage.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Manchester United
AS Roma
0.4
Goals / match
3.6
0.1
Expected goals
0.1
1.0
Shots
1.8
0.0
Shots on target
0.0
42.3%
Possession
60.0%
0.7
Corners
0.5

Goals and BTTS Analysis

This is where the strongest statistical lean appears. Both teams to score is projected at 68.1%, while over 2.5 goals stands at 67.7%. Roma's recent matches support that direction, with over 2.5 goals in four of five and BTTS in three. United's own recent record is more restrained, with BTTS and over 2.5 goals each landing in two of their last five. Even so, their defensive record, combined with Roma's ability to find the net in every recent match, gives the overall projection an attacking feel. The expected-goals total of 3.489207 reinforces the possibility of three or more goals, but it remains a projection rather than a forecast of a specific scoreline. The opposing BTTS outcome is rated at 31.9%, while under 2.5 goals is at 32.3%.

Betting Analysis

The probabilities lean towards an entertaining game, but none of the available prices clears the BetAttack qualification requirements. Both teams to score Yes has a 68.1% probability at bookmaker odds of 1.44, yet its expected value is negative at -0.019436. Over 2.5 goals is rated at 67.7% at odds of 1.5, but its expected value is only 0.015728 and the edge is below the required threshold. The match winner market is particularly finely balanced. United's 40.8% probability is slightly higher than Roma's 38.1%, but neither selection qualifies. Roma's price of 2.7 carries a small positive expected value of 0.027596, though the probability remains below the qualifying threshold. The draw and the other available selections also fail to qualify. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Manchester United have the narrow statistical edge at home, but their recent form is poor and Roma come into the match unbeaten in five with 18 goals scored. That makes the result market highly competitive despite the home side's 40.8% win probability. The clearer angle is the goals outlook. Over 2.5 goals and BTTS Yes both sit close to 68%, and Roma's recent scoring record helps explain why. However, the prices available do not provide enough value under the qualification rules. This looks like a potentially open Champions League contest, but not one that produces a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Manchester United are marginal favourites at 40.8%, but AS Roma are close behind at 38.1% and arrive with much stronger recent form. The goals probabilities favour BTTS Yes and over 2.5 goals, yet neither market qualifies at the available odds. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Manchester United40.8%
Draw21.1%
AS Roma38.1%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.49
BTTS Yes68.1%
Over 2.5 Goals67.7%