UEFA Champions League•World

Como vs Manchester United Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Como have the edge over Manchester United in BetAttack's probabilities, but the low-confidence numbers do not produce a qualifying betting selection.

21 October 2026Wednesday 21 October at 17:45BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in17h 50m
Como vs Manchester United UEFA Champions League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

BetAttack gives Como a 48.8% chance of winning, compared with 21.1% for a draw and 30.1% for Manchester United. The numbers also lean towards both teams scoring and over 2.5 goals, although the prediction carries low confidence.

Introduction

Como welcome Manchester United in the third round of the UEFA Champions League League Stage, with the home side holding the clearer statistical edge in BetAttack's pre-match probabilities. Como are rated at 48.8% for a win, while Manchester United stand at 30.1% and the draw at 21.1%. That is a meaningful advantage, but it is not an overwhelming one. The prediction is marked as low confidence, and all seven analysed markets fail to meet the required criteria for a BetAttack selection. The main statistical themes are an open game and goals at both ends, rather than a strong enough betting angle.

Prediction

Como have the edge, largely because their recent five-match record is more productive. They have won two, drawn one and lost two of those matches, collecting seven points while scoring seven goals and conceding seven. Manchester United have not won in their last five, drawing three and losing two, with five goals scored and eight conceded. The projected attacking output is relatively high for both teams. Como's expected goals figure is 1.885159 and Manchester United's is 1.489495, giving a combined expected-goals figure of 3.374654. These are expected-goals values, not a predicted scoreline, and no exact-score prediction is supplied here. The most likely broad outcome is therefore a Como win, but the gap between the home and away win probabilities is not large enough to remove the uncertainty around the fixture.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Como
48.8%
Draw
21.1%
Manchester United
30.1%
Match Winner
Como48.8%
Draw21.1%
Manchester United30.1%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.89
Away xG
1.49
Total xG
3.37
Both Teams to Score65.7%
Over 2.5 Goals65.5%

Home Team Form

Como arrive after a 3-1 away win against Fiorentina, a result that followed a 2-3 Champions League defeat at Feyenoord. Before those matches, they drew 0-0 with Roma, lost 0-2 to Frosinone and beat Parma 2-1. Their five-match summary shows a side capable of creating chances, but not consistently converting or defending them. Como have scored an average of 1.4 goals per match and conceded 1.4, with both figures based on five matches. They have scored in three of those games and failed to score in two, while both teams scored in three matches, or 60%. The underlying attacking figures are encouraging in places. Como average 12 shots and 3.4 shots on target per match across five games, alongside 60.4% possession. Their expected-goals average is 1.43, although that figure comes from only four matches, not the full five-match form sample. At home, the recent results include the goalless draw with Roma and the 2-1 win over Parma.

Away Team Form

Manchester United's recent run has been difficult to trust. They have drawn their last three league matches in the supplied sample, against Leeds, Tottenham and Fulham, while losing to Atletico Madrid in the Champions League and Brighton in the League Cup. The overall record is three draws and two defeats, with no wins. United's average of 1.0 goal scored per match is lower than Como's 1.4, while their average of 1.6 conceded is higher than Como's 1.4. Both teams scored in four of United's five recent matches, an 80% rate, but only one of those games went over 2.5 goals. Their attacking numbers have been uneven. United average 8.6 shots and 2.0 shots on target per match across five games, with 42.6% possession. Their expected-goals average is 0.45 from four matches, while opponents average 0.55 expected goals over the same four-match sample. The limited sample depth matters, particularly when interpreting the sharp contrast between some of their recent results and the wider match prediction.
Last Five

Recent Form

Como
WLDLW
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
7
GA
7
Manchester United
DLDDL
W
0
D
3
L
2
GF
5
GA
8

Key Match Stats

The clearest form comparison favours Como. The Italian side have seven points from five matches, compared with three for Manchester United. Como have also scored two more goals in that period and conceded one fewer. Como's 12.0 shots per match are higher than United's 8.6, and their 3.4 shots on target average is also above United's 2.0. Possession follows the same pattern, with Como at 60.4% and United at 42.6%. These figures do not guarantee that the home side will control this particular match, but they help explain why Como receive the higher win probability. There is also a difference in defensive reliability. Como have kept one clean sheet in their last five, while Manchester United have kept none. Como have failed to score twice in that sample, compared with once for United, so neither side has been entirely consistent in attack.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Como
Manchester United
1.4
Goals / match
1.0
1.4
Expected goals
0.5
12.0
Shots
8.6
3.4
Shots on target
2.0
60.4%
Possession
42.6%
4.2
Corners
6.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

BetAttack's probabilities lean towards an open contest. Both teams to score is rated at 65.7%, while over 2.5 goals stands at 65.5%. That is consistent with Como's recent BTTS rate of 60% and Manchester United's 80%, although United's over 2.5 trend has landed in only one of five matches. The recent results offer a mixed picture. Como's last two matches finished 3-1 and 2-3, but the three before that produced a 0-0 draw, a 0-2 defeat and a 2-1 win. Manchester United have seen both teams score in four of their last five, yet four of those five games stayed under 2.5 goals. The projected expected goals total of 3.374654 points to a game with room for several scoring chances, but it should not be read as an exact total or score prediction. The low confidence attached to the overall forecast is important when weighing these goal markets.

Betting Analysis

Como's home win probability is 48.8%, the highest of the three match-winner outcomes. Manchester United are on 30.1%, with the draw at 21.1%. Over 2.5 goals and both teams to score are also prominent statistical leans at 65.5% and 65.7% respectively. However, none of these markets qualifies under BetAttack's selection criteria. The available prices show positive expected value on Como, over 2.5 goals and both teams to score in the supplied analysis, but each market is rejected because of insufficient sample support. Positive value alone is not enough to create a BetAttack selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. That means the probabilities can be used to frame the match, but they should not be presented as a recommended bet.

BetAttack Verdict

Como deserve to be considered the statistical favourite after a stronger recent points return, better scoring average and more productive shot numbers. Manchester United's five-match run contains no wins, and their defensive record is weaker than Como's over the same period. Still, the home side's advantage is moderate rather than decisive. The goal probabilities point towards both teams scoring and over 2.5 goals, while the projected expected-goals figures suggest an attacking contest. With low confidence and insufficient sample support across every analysed market, the responsible conclusion is to keep the match prediction separate from betting advice. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Como have the statistical edge, with a 48.8% home-win probability compared with 30.1% for Manchester United and 21.1% for the draw. Both teams to score and over 2.5 goals are the leading goal-market leans, but low confidence and insufficient sample support mean no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Como48.8%
Draw21.1%
Manchester United30.1%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.37
BTTS Yes65.7%
Over 2.5 Goals65.5%