UEFA Champions League•World

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Inter have a narrow edge over Shakhtar Donetsk in BetAttack's Champions League probabilities, but the low-confidence prediction offers no qualifying bet.

21 October 2026Wednesday 21 October at 20:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in20h 5m
Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk UEFA Champions League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Inter are slight favourites with a 41.8% win probability, compared with 36.4% for Shakhtar Donetsk and 21.8% for the draw. The probabilities also lean towards both teams scoring and over 2.5 goals, although the prediction carries low confidence because of limited samples.

Introduction

Inter welcome Shakhtar Donetsk to Milan in the third round of the UEFA Champions League league stage, with both sides arriving on the back of strong recent results. Inter have won three of their last five matches, while Shakhtar have won all five of theirs. That gives the away side the cleaner form line, but BetAttack's match probabilities still give Inter a narrow advantage on home ground. It is a closely balanced fixture rather than a clear home pick. Inter's win probability is 41.8%, with Shakhtar only 5.4 percentage points behind at 36.4%. The draw is rated at 21.8%. Those figures point to a competitive contest, and the low confidence attached to the prediction means the numbers should be treated with appropriate caution.

Prediction

Inter have the edge, but only narrowly. Their 41.8% home win probability is the highest of the three match outcomes, while Shakhtar's 36.4% gives the Ukrainian side a substantial chance of avoiding defeat. A draw sits at 21.8%. The expected-goals figures also underline how little separates the teams in attacking projection. Inter are listed at 1.717504 expected goals and Shakhtar at 1.603042, for a combined expected-goals figure of 3.320546. These are probability-based attacking estimates, not an exact score prediction. Recent results make Shakhtar difficult to dismiss. They have scored 14 goals and conceded two across their last five matches, compared with Inter's 13 goals scored and seven conceded. Inter's home advantage is the main reason they remain slight favourites, but the overall prediction does not create a strong separation between the sides.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Inter
41.8%
Draw
21.8%
Shakhtar Donetsk
36.4%
Match Winner
Inter41.8%
Draw21.8%
Shakhtar Donetsk36.4%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.72
Away xG
1.60
Total xG
3.32
Both Teams to Score65.5%
Over 2.5 Goals64.5%

Home Team Form

Inter's recent record is three wins, one draw and one defeat from five matches, earning 10 points. They have scored in every one of those games, scoring 13 times in total, an average of 2.6 goals per match. They have conceded seven, or 1.4 per match. The results have also tended to produce goals. Four of Inter's five recent matches went over 2.5 goals, while both teams scored in three. Inter kept clean sheets in two matches and failed to score in none of them. That combination describes a side offering a consistent attacking threat, though not one that has been completely secure defensively. The available underlying figures come from smaller samples. Inter's expected-goals average is 0.85 from four matches with data, while their opponents' expected-goals average is 0.46 from the same four-match sample. They average 6.5 shots and 2.75 shots on target from four matches, with possession at 57% across that sample.

Away Team Form

Shakhtar's recent form is perfect on results, with five wins from five and 15 points collected. They have scored 14 goals and conceded only two, producing averages of 2.8 goals for and 0.4 goals against per match. All five of Shakhtar's recent matches went over 2.5 goals, although both teams scored in only two of them. They recorded three clean sheets and, like Inter, failed to score in none of the five games. The away side therefore brings both a strong scoring sequence and a recent defensive record that has often kept opponents out. The match data behind Shakhtar's detailed averages is more limited than Inter's. Their shots figures cover three matches, with averages of 1.67 shots for and 1.67 against, while shots on target average one for and one against. The expected-goals figures are available for only one match, recording 0.08 for Shakhtar and 0.31 for their opponents. Those small samples should not be treated as a full five-match attacking or defensive profile.
Last Five

Recent Form

Inter
WLWWD
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
13
GA
7
Shakhtar Donetsk
WWWWW
W
5
D
0
L
0
GF
14
GA
2

Key Match Stats

The main contrast is between Shakhtar's results and the more cautious match probability. Shakhtar have won five straight and have a recent goals record of 14 for and two against. Inter's five-match record is also positive, but includes a draw and a defeat, with seven goals conceded. Even so, the probability gap is small. Inter are at 41.8% for a win, Shakhtar at 36.4%, and the draw at 21.8%. Inter's expected-goals figure is only 0.114502 higher than Shakhtar's, which reinforces the view that home advantage rather than a major attacking mismatch separates the teams. Inter's available possession average is 57%, while Shakhtar's is 59%, although these figures come from different samples. Inter's pass accuracy is listed at 86% from one match, while no pass-accuracy sample is available for Shakhtar. That makes a direct comparison in this area unsuitable.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Inter
Shakhtar Donetsk
2.6
Goals / match
2.8
0.8
Expected goals
0.1
6.5
Shots
1.7
2.8
Shots on target
1.0
57.0%
Possession
59.0%
1.5
Corners
1.0

Goals and BTTS Analysis

BetAttack's probabilities lean towards an open game. Both teams to score is rated at 65.5%, while over 2.5 goals stands at 64.5%. Those projections fit much of the recent form: Inter have seen over 2.5 goals in four of their last five matches, and Shakhtar have seen it in all five. The BTTS trend is less one-sided than the goals trend. Inter's recent BTTS rate is 60%, while Shakhtar's is 40%. Shakhtar's five-match record includes three clean sheets, so their defensive results provide a counterweight to the overall scoring outlook. Inter have scored in every one of their five matches, which makes their attacking contribution particularly notable. The expected-goals total of 3.320546 is consistent with the broader lean towards goals, but it should not be converted into a predicted scoreline. The underlying expected-goals samples are also limited, especially for Shakhtar, so the market probabilities do not come with a high confidence label.

Betting Analysis

There is an apparent difference between some bookmaker prices and BetAttack's calculated probabilities, but that alone is not enough to create a selection here. Every analysed market has been rejected because of insufficient sample information, including both teams to score, match winner and over/under 2.5 goals. The strongest statistical lean is towards both teams scoring at 65.5%, followed by over 2.5 goals at 64.5%. Inter's 41.8% win probability is also narrowly ahead of Shakhtar's 36.4%, but none of these outcomes meets the required qualification standard. The prediction itself is marked low confidence, with limited venue and overall samples supporting the match assessment. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Inter are narrow favourites, but this is one of the more finely balanced matches in the numbers. Their home advantage gives them the highest win probability at 41.8%, yet Shakhtar's 36.4% rating and five-match winning run make the away side a credible threat. The draw is a live possibility at 21.8%. Both teams scoring and over 2.5 goals are the clearest statistical leans, supported by the recent scoring records and a combined expected-goals figure of 3.320546. However, the limited samples and low confidence rating prevent those leans from becoming BetAttack selections. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Inter have a narrow statistical edge, with a 41.8% home win probability against 36.4% for Shakhtar Donetsk and 21.8% for the draw. Goals are favoured in the projections, but the low-confidence assessment and insufficient samples mean no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Inter41.8%
Draw21.8%
Shakhtar Donetsk36.4%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.32
BTTS Yes65.5%
Over 2.5 Goals64.5%