UEFA Champions League•World

Lille vs Galatasaray Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Lille have the edge over Galatasaray in BetAttack's Champions League probabilities, but the low confidence rating means there is no qualifying selection.

21 October 2026Wednesday 21 October at 17:45BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in16h 46m
Lille vs Galatasaray UEFA Champions League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

BetAttack gives Lille a 49.2% chance of victory, compared with 20.6% for a draw and 30.2% for a Galatasaray win. The projected expected goals are 1.947 for Lille and 1.539 for Galatasaray, with over 2.5 goals at 67.7% and BTTS Yes at 67.3%.

Introduction

Lille welcome Galatasaray to Stade Pierre-Mauroy in the third round of the UEFA Champions League league stage, with the home side holding a clear but not overwhelming edge in the pre-match probabilities. Lille are given a 49.2% chance of winning, while Galatasaray stand at 30.2% and the draw at 20.6%. The stronger angle in the numbers is around goals rather than the match result. Over 2.5 goals is projected at 67.7%, while BTTS Yes is at 67.3%. Those figures point towards an open contest, although the overall confidence rating is low and the available sample is limited.

Prediction

Lille have the edge, but the gap is not large enough to make the result feel straightforward. Their 49.2% win probability is 19 percentage points above Galatasaray's 30.2%, with the draw sitting at 20.6%. BetAttack's expected-goals figures put Lille at 1.947 and Galatasaray at 1.539. These are projected attacking outputs, not an exact score prediction, and they support the view that both teams could contribute in a match with a relatively high goal expectation. The probabilities lean towards a Lille victory, but the low confidence label matters. This is a fixture where the goal markets look more prominent statistically than the match-winner market, without producing a qualifying BetAttack selection.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Lille
49.2%
Draw
20.6%
Galatasaray
30.2%
Match Winner
Lille49.2%
Draw20.6%
Galatasaray30.2%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.95
Away xG
1.54
Total xG
3.49
Both Teams to Score67.3%
Over 2.5 Goals67.7%

Home Team Form

Lille's last five matches have produced two wins, one draw and two defeats, giving them seven points. They have scored five goals and conceded seven across that sequence, averaging 1.0 goal scored and 1.4 conceded per match. Their recent results include a 1-1 draw with Stade Brestois 29, a 3-0 defeat away to Arsenal, a 1-0 win over Le Havre, a 2-1 friendly victory against Zulte Waregem and a 2-1 loss at Nice. Lille have scored in four of those five matches and kept one clean sheet. BTTS has landed in three of their five recent games, while over 2.5 goals has also occurred three times. The underlying figures are based on smaller samples: Lille average 0.43 expected goals from four matches with data available, while their opponents average 0.41 expected goals over the same sample. Their average possession is 46% across four matches, and they average 2.0 shots on target from four matches.

Away Team Form

Galatasaray also come into this match with two wins, one draw and two defeats from their last five, again leaving them on seven points. Their goals record is more active than Lille's, with eight scored and 12 conceded, an average of 1.6 scored and 2.4 conceded per match. Their recent sequence includes a 1-0 win away to Gençlerbirliği S.K., a 4-1 home defeat against Barcelona, a 3-1 win over Kasımpaşa, a 3-3 draw with Pendikspor and a 4-0 loss at Trabzonspor. Galatasaray have scored in four of those five fixtures and recorded one clean sheet. Their recent goal trends are particularly strong. Over 2.5 goals has appeared in four of the five matches, while BTTS has landed in three. Galatasaray's detailed averages come from limited samples, with 0.25 expected goals for and 0.56 expected goals against across four matches with data available. Their possession average is 58.5% from four matches, compared with Lille's 46% from four.
Last Five

Recent Form

Lille
DLWWL
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
5
GA
7
Galatasaray
WLWDL
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
8
GA
12

Key Match Stats

The recent form records are identical, but the goal profiles differ. Lille have conceded 1.4 goals per game across their last five, whereas Galatasaray have conceded 2.4. Galatasaray have also scored more frequently, averaging 1.6 goals compared with Lille's 1.0. That contrast helps explain why the match probabilities favour Lille while the goals outlook remains positive. Lille's home advantage is reflected in the 49.2% home-win probability, but Galatasaray's projected 1.539 expected goals keeps the visitors firmly involved in the attacking picture. The underlying statistical samples should be treated carefully. Lille's expected-goals and possession figures are drawn from four matches, while several of their other detailed averages have samples of two to four. Galatasaray's comparable figures are also mostly based on four matches, with corners and disciplinary averages using smaller samples. The data quality grade is low, so these numbers are useful for context rather than certainty.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Lille
Galatasaray
1.0
Goals / match
1.6
0.4
Expected goals
0.3
7.3
Shots
3.8
2.0
Shots on target
1.3
46.0%
Possession
58.5%
3.5
Corners
3.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The goal outlook is one of the clearest features of this fixture. Over 2.5 goals is given a 67.7% probability, only slightly above the 67.3% probability for BTTS Yes. Both teams have seen BTTS in three of their last five matches, although Galatasaray's over 2.5 trend is stronger at four from five compared with Lille's three from five. Galatasaray's recent matches have produced 20 total goals across five games, while Lille's have produced 12. Those historical figures support the expectation of an energetic game, but they should not be confused with the projected expected-goals totals of 1.947 for Lille and 1.539 for Galatasaray. There is also a defensive warning for both sides. Each team has kept only one clean sheet in its last five matches, and both have failed to score once. That combination leaves room for a match in which both attacks make an impact, though it does not remove the uncertainty attached to the limited sample.

Betting Analysis

The available prices do not produce a qualifying BetAttack selection. Lille are listed at 2.15 with Bet365, while the 49.2% probability gives fair odds of 2.0344. Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.62 with Bet365 against a 67.7% probability and fair odds of 1.478. BTTS Yes is listed at 1.53 with Bet365 against a 67.3% probability and fair odds of 1.4851. Those comparisons show where the statistical lean sits, particularly on goals, but positive expected value alone is not enough here. Every analysed market is rejected because of insufficient sample, and the confidence level is 0.5. The result market is also finely balanced enough to avoid treating Lille's advantage as decisive. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Lille are the narrow statistical choice at Stade Pierre-Mauroy, with a 49.2% win probability compared with 30.2% for Galatasaray and 20.6% for the draw. The more compelling match narrative is around goals, with over 2.5 goals at 67.7% and BTTS Yes at 67.3%. Even so, the low confidence rating and limited statistical samples make restraint appropriate. Lille's recent defensive record is not dominant, while Galatasaray's last five matches have been especially open. That points towards an entertaining contest, but not one that meets BetAttack's requirements for a formal betting selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Lille have the edge in the match probabilities, but the projected goal pattern is more persuasive than the result market. With low confidence and insufficient sample sizes ruling out every analysed market, No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Lille49.2%
Draw20.6%
Galatasaray30.2%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.49
BTTS Yes67.3%
Over 2.5 Goals67.7%