La Liga•Spain

Alaves vs Malaga Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Alaves have the clearer edge in BetAttack's probabilities, but neither side offers enough betting value for a qualifying selection.

23 October 2026Friday 23 October at 20:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in9h 40m
Alaves vs Malaga La Liga match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Alaves are favoured with a 57.8% home win probability, compared with 22.6% for a draw and 19.6% for a Malaga win. Expected goals are 1.71 for Alaves and 0.96 for Malaga.

Introduction

Alaves welcome Malaga to Estadio Mendizorrotza in La Liga on October 23, with both teams looking to change the tone of recent results. Alaves have taken one point from their last five matches, while Malaga have collected two, so neither side comes into the fixture in convincing form. BetAttack nevertheless gives the home team a substantial advantage in the match probabilities. Alaves have a 57.8% chance of winning, with the draw at 22.6% and a Malaga victory at 19.6%. That makes the home side the clear statistical favourite, although the available prices do not meet the thresholds required for a BetAttack selection.

Prediction

Alaves have the edge, largely because the probabilities give them a stronger chance of converting home advantage into three points. Their expected goals figure is 1.707923, compared with 0.956163 for Malaga, while the combined expected goals total is 2.664086. That is a positive home-side lean rather than a prediction of an exact score. Alaves have lost four of their last five, so their recent results do not offer a strong foundation for confidence. Malaga's recent record is also winless, with three defeats and two draws in the same five-match sample.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Alaves
57.8%
Draw
22.6%
Malaga
19.6%
Match Winner
Alaves57.8%
Draw22.6%
Malaga19.6%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.71
Away xG
0.96
Total xG
2.66
Both Teams to Score50.4%
Over 2.5 Goals49.8%

Home Team Form

Alaves have won none of their last five matches, drawing once and losing four times. They have scored three goals and conceded seven across that run, averaging 0.6 goals for and 1.4 goals against per match. The recent attacking numbers are mixed. Alaves have failed to score in two of those five fixtures, while both teams scored in three matches. Over 2.5 goals also landed in three of the five games. Their expected-goals average is 0.77 from a four-match sample, with opponents averaging 1.07 expected goals across the same four-match sample. There have been signs of attacking potential in individual performances. Alaves recorded 15 shots against Valencia and 16 against Racing Santander, but their five-match average of 2.2 shots on target comes from all five matches and reflects a side that has not consistently turned possession and shooting opportunities into goals. Average possession over the five games was 43.4%.

Away Team Form

Malaga's last five matches have produced two draws and three defeats, with five goals scored and 11 conceded. Their supplied averages are 1 goal for and 2.2 goals against per match, giving them the less secure defensive record of the two teams over this period. Both teams scored in four of Malaga's five recent matches, although that trend came alongside only two games finishing over 2.5 goals. Malaga failed to score once and have kept no clean sheets in the sample. Their expected-goals average is 0.35 across five matches, while opponents have averaged 1.31 expected goals. Malaga have averaged 48% possession and 1.8 shots on target across the five fixtures. Their corner average is 6 from a three-match sample, but the available figures should be read within that smaller sample rather than treated as a complete five-match trend.
Last Five

Recent Form

Alaves
LLDLL
W
0
D
1
L
4
GF
3
GA
7
Malaga
LDLLD
W
0
D
2
L
3
GF
5
GA
11

Key Match Stats

The main contrast is between Alaves' stronger match-winning probability and the teams' recent defensive vulnerabilities. Alaves have conceded seven goals in five matches, while Malaga have conceded 11, and neither team has produced a winning result in that period. Alaves have the higher recent shots-on-target average, 2.2 to Malaga's 1.8, although the underlying attacking picture is not especially strong for either side. Alaves' expected goals average is 0.77 from four matches, while Malaga's is 0.35 from five. The opponent expected-goals figures also favour Alaves slightly, at 1.07 compared with 1.31 for Malaga. The corner figures are close on the defensive side, with both teams averaging 4.67 corners against from three matches. Alaves average 3 corners for, while Malaga average 6, again with both attacking corner figures based on three matches.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Alaves
Malaga
0.6
Goals / match
1.0
0.8
Expected goals
0.3
11.0
Shots
6.0
2.2
Shots on target
1.8
43.4%
Possession
48.0%
3.0
Corners
6.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

There is little separation between the two main goals markets in BetAttack's probabilities. Both teams to score is rated at 50.4%, with the opposite outcome at 49.6%. That narrow split fits the recent form: both teams scored in three of Alaves' last five and four of Malaga's last five. Over 2.5 goals is given a 49.8% probability, while under 2.5 stands at 50.2%. Recent results offer no decisive direction, with Alaves recording three over 2.5 games from five and Malaga recording two. The expected-goals total of 2.664086 points to a game with scope for chances, but it should not be treated as an exact scoreline.

Betting Analysis

Alaves are available at 1.80 with William Hill, and their 57.8% win probability makes them the strongest outcome in the match. However, the supplied betting assessment says the edge is below the required threshold, so the price does not qualify. The goals markets are similarly close. Over 2.5 goals is listed at 2.10 with Bet365 and carries a 49.8% probability, while under 2.5 is 1.73 at Bet365 with a 50.2% probability. Neither reaches the qualification threshold. Both teams to score is also too finely balanced, with Yes at 50.4% and No at 49.6%. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The home win is the clearest football lean, but the available value is not strong enough under the supplied criteria.

BetAttack Verdict

Alaves deserve to be considered favourites at home, with a 57.8% win probability and a higher expected-goals figure than Malaga. That advantage should be balanced against Alaves' four defeats in their last five matches and their low 0.6 goals-per-game average during that run. Malaga's defensive record is the bigger concern, with 11 goals conceded in five matches, but their recent results do not provide enough evidence to support an away win. The goals markets remain almost perfectly balanced, leaving no strong direction there either. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Alaves have the clearest statistical edge, with a 57.8% home win probability against 19.6% for Malaga, but the available prices do not meet BetAttack's qualification criteria. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Alaves57.8%
Draw22.6%
Malaga19.6%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.66
BTTS Yes50.4%
Over 2.5 Goals49.8%