Serie A•Italy

Torino vs Monza Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Torino have a narrow edge over Monza in BetAttack's probabilities, while the numbers point towards goals and both teams finding the net.

23 October 2026Friday 23 October at 19:45BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in9h 25m
Torino vs Monza Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Torino are slight favourites with a 44.4% home win probability, compared with 33.2% for Monza and 22.4% for the draw. Over 2.5 goals is rated at 60.8%, while Both Teams To Score: Yes stands at 62.5%.

Introduction

Torino welcome Monza to the Stadio Olimpico di Torino in Serie A, with BetAttack's numbers giving the home side a modest advantage rather than a commanding one. Torino's win probability is 44.4%, while Monza are given a 33.2% chance of taking all three points. The draw is rated at 22.4%.\n\nThe stronger angle comes in the goals markets. Over 2.5 goals has a 60.8% probability, and Both Teams To Score: Yes is at 62.5%. Those projections fit with two recent records that have produced plenty of attacking output, particularly from the visitors.

Prediction

Torino have the edge, but the gap between the teams is not large enough to make the match winner market the central story. The home side's recent five-match record is three wins, one draw and one loss, giving them 10 points. Monza have taken seven points from their last five, with two wins, one draw and two defeats.\n\nBetAttack's expected goals figures are 1.685703 for Torino and 1.455495 for Monza, for a combined expected-goals figure of 3.141198. That points towards an open contest without creating an exact score prediction. The clearest statistical lean is towards both teams scoring and at least three goals.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Torino
44.4%
Draw
22.4%
Monza
33.2%
Match Winner
Torino44.4%
Draw22.4%
Monza33.2%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.69
Away xG
1.46
Total xG
3.14
Both Teams to Score62.5%
Over 2.5 Goals60.8%

Home Team Form

Torino come into the match with eight goals scored and five conceded across their last five fixtures. Their average is 1.6 goals scored per match and 1 goal conceded per match, both based on five matches. They have scored in four of those five games, failing to find the net only against AS Roma.\n\nTheir recent results include a 3-0 win away to Parma and a 2-1 home victory over Udinese, while they also drew 1-1 with Bologna. The loss in the sequence was a 2-0 home defeat to Roma. Torino's recent trends show Both Teams To Score in 60% of those five matches and Over 2.5 Goals in 60%.\n\nThe underlying attacking numbers are less emphatic than the goal totals. Torino average 7 shots and 2.2 shots on target per match across five games, with average expected goals of 0.65. Their opponents' expected goals average is 0.94. Possession has averaged 49.4%, while Torino have recorded 2.8 corners per match and conceded 2.6, all across five matches.

Away Team Form

Monza's recent five-match record is more volatile. They have scored 11 goals and conceded nine, averaging 2.2 goals for and 1.8 against across those five fixtures. They have also scored in every match in the sequence, a useful backdrop for the BTTS projection.\n\nTheir latest league outing brought a 4-0 home win over Cagliari, following a 3-1 defeat away to Lazio. Before that came a 2-1 victory over Sassuolo and a 3-2 loss at Lecce. The five-match run also includes a 2-2 draw with Stade Brestois 29 in a club friendly. All five matches went over 2.5 goals, while Both Teams To Score landed in four of them.\n\nMonza's available detailed averages cover different samples depending on the metric. They average 8.75 shots and 4.25 shots on target across four matches, with expected goals of 1.08 across four matches. Their opponents' expected goals average is 0.69 across four matches. The available possession average is 46% across four matches, while their corner averages are 5 for and 3.33 against across three matches.
Last Five

Recent Form

Torino
WWDLW
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
8
GA
5
Monza
WLDWL
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
11
GA
9

Key Match Stats

The recent form comparison favours Torino on results, but Monza have been the more productive side in front of goal. Torino have 10 points from their last five compared with Monza's seven, yet Monza's 11 goals in that period exceed Torino's eight.\n\nThere is also a contrast between the teams' recent defensive records. Torino have conceded five times in five matches and kept one clean sheet, while Monza have conceded nine and also kept one clean sheet. Both teams have a 20% clean-sheet rate in their respective five-match summaries.\n\nTorino average 7 shots per game across five matches, compared with Monza's 8.75 across four matches. Monza's 4.25 shots on target average is also higher than Torino's 2.2, although the samples are not identical and should be read with that distinction in mind.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Torino
Monza
1.6
Goals / match
2.2
0.7
Expected goals
1.1
7.0
Shots
8.8
2.2
Shots on target
4.3
49.4%
Possession
46.0%
2.8
Corners
5.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The goals outlook is the most persuasive part of this fixture. Monza have seen Over 2.5 Goals in all five of their recent matches, while Torino have reached that line in three of their last five. Monza have also scored in all five, and Torino have failed to score once in their five-match sequence.\n\nBetAttack gives Over 2.5 goals a 60.8% probability, with fair odds of 1.6456. Both Teams To Score: Yes is rated at 62.5%, with fair odds of 1.6009. The expected-goals total of 3.141198 supports a match with a reasonable chance of clearing the 2.5-goal line, although it is a projection rather than a predicted scoreline.

Betting Analysis

Both qualifying selections are in the goals markets. Both Teams To Score: Yes qualifies with William Hill at 1.8, against BetAttack's 62.5% probability and 1.6009 fair odds. The selection has a listed expected value of 0.124338.\n\nOver 2.5 Goals qualifies with Bet365 at 1.91. BetAttack rates the outcome at 60.8%, with fair odds of 1.6456 and a listed expected value of 0.160686.\n\nThe match winner market is less decisive. Torino are favourites at 44.4%, but that probability leaves considerable room for either a draw or a Monza win, so the stronger qualifying options are the two goal-related selections rather than a result pick.

BetAttack Verdict

Torino deserve a narrow preference on the match result, backed by the stronger recent points return and home advantage in the fixture data. Monza, however, arrive with a higher recent scoring average and a five-match run in which every game went over 2.5 goals.\n\nThe balance of the probabilities makes goals the best focus. Both Teams To Score: Yes and Over 2.5 Goals are the two BetAttack qualifying selections, with the latter carrying the higher listed expected value. Neither outcome is guaranteed, but both are supported by the match projection and the supplied recent trends.
BetAttack Verdict

Torino have the narrow win probability edge, but the main BetAttack angles are Both Teams To Score: Yes at 1.8 with William Hill and Over 2.5 Goals at 1.91 with Bet365.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Torino44.4%
Draw22.4%
Monza33.2%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.14
BTTS Yes62.5%
Over 2.5 Goals60.8%