Premier League•England

Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Ipswich have a narrow edge over Nottingham Forest in BetAttack's probabilities, but neither side has done enough to produce a qualifying betting selection.

23 October 2026Friday 23 October at 20:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in9h 41m
Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest Premier League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Ipswich are slight favourites with a 42.7% home-win probability, compared with 23.3% for the draw and 33.9% for a Nottingham Forest win. BetAttack also leans towards goals, with Over 2.5 at 57.0% and Both Teams To Score at 59.7%.

Introduction

Ipswich welcome Nottingham Forest to Portman Road in the Premier League with very little separating the teams in the outright probabilities. Ipswich have the home advantage and a marginally stronger result outlook, but their recent record is mixed, while Forest have struggled to turn possession and shooting numbers into goals. BetAttack makes Ipswich slight favourites rather than a dominant home side. The home win is rated at 42.7%, with Nottingham Forest on 33.9% and the draw at 23.3%. That balance leaves this looking more competitive than a straightforward home selection.

Prediction

Ipswich have the edge in the match winner market, although it is a modest one. Their expected goals figure is 1.572268, compared with 1.397648 for Nottingham Forest, giving a combined expected-goals figure of 2.969916. The probabilities also point towards an open contest. Over 2.5 goals stands at 57.0%, while Both Teams To Score is rated at 59.7%. Those figures support the idea of chances at both ends, but they are not strong enough at the available prices to create a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Ipswich
42.7%
Draw
23.3%
Nottingham Forest
33.9%
Match Winner
Ipswich42.7%
Draw23.3%
Nottingham Forest33.9%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.57
Away xG
1.40
Total xG
2.97
Both Teams to Score59.7%
Over 2.5 Goals57.0%

Home Team Form

Ipswich's last five matches have produced two wins and three defeats, with nine goals scored and 11 conceded. Their supplied averages are 1.8 goals for and 2.2 against per match across that five-match sample, so their games have generally carried plenty of attacking and defensive activity. The trend numbers reinforce that picture. Both teams scored in four of Ipswich's last five matches, while four also went over 2.5 goals. Ipswich have not kept a clean sheet in that sequence and failed to score once. There are some encouraging attacking figures beneath the results. Ipswich average 6.8 shots and 2.6 shots on target per match across five games, with possession at 44.4%. Their expected goals average is 0.78 from four matches with that metric available, while opponent expected goals is 0.77 from the same four-match sample. The small xG sample should be treated separately from the five-match goals record, but it does show that recent chance quality has not been consistently high.

Away Team Form

Nottingham Forest arrive with one win, one draw and three defeats from their last five matches. They have scored three goals and conceded six, producing supplied averages of 0.6 goals for and 1.2 against per match over that period. Forest have failed to score in three of those five matches, and both teams scored in only two. The over 2.5 goals trend is also less prominent than Ipswich's, appearing in two of five games. Forest kept one clean sheet in the sequence. Their underlying figures offer a more nuanced view. Forest average 15 shots per match from four recorded games, compared with 7.75 shots against, while their shots-on-target average is 2.8 across five matches. Possession has averaged 43.6%. Their expected goals average is 1.12 from four matches, with opponent expected goals at 0.8 from four, but the recent scoring return has not matched that attacking volume.
Last Five

Recent Form

Ipswich
LWLLW
W
2
D
0
L
3
GF
9
GA
11
Nottingham Forest
LLLWD
W
1
D
1
L
3
GF
3
GA
6

Key Match Stats

The most important contrast is between Ipswich's recent scoring output and Forest's difficulty finding the net. Ipswich have averaged 1.8 goals across their last five matches, whereas Forest have averaged 0.6. Ipswich have also conceded 2.2 per match in that sample, compared with 1.2 for Forest. Ipswich's recent matches have produced the stronger goals trends, with 80% recording Both Teams To Score and 80% going over 2.5 goals. Forest's corresponding figures are 40% and 40%. Those are historical form indicators from five matches, not guarantees about this fixture. Forest have recorded the higher shots average, at 15 from four matches, while Ipswich's average is 6.8 from five. Ipswich have the higher shots-on-target figure, however, at 2.6 from five compared with Forest's 2.8 from five? No. Forest's supplied shots-on-target average is 2.8, so Nottingham Forest are higher in that comparison. Ipswich average 2.6. The numbers therefore do not present a simple attacking superiority for the home side.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Ipswich
Nottingham Forest
1.8
Goals / match
0.6
0.8
Expected goals
1.1
6.8
Shots
15.0
2.6
Shots on target
2.8
44.4%
Possession
43.6%
3.0
Corners
2.3

Goals / BTTS Analysis

BetAttack's probabilities lean towards an entertaining game, with Both Teams To Score Yes at 59.7% and Over 2.5 goals at 57.0%. The combined expected-goals figure is 2.969916, with Ipswich contributing 1.572268 and Forest 1.397648. That outlook is supported more by Ipswich's recent matches than by Forest's. Ipswich have seen BTTS and Over 2.5 land in four of their last five, while Forest have recorded both outcomes twice in five. Forest's three failures to score are the main reason to be cautious about automatically following the goals angle. The home side have also conceded in all five of their recent matches, while Forest have scored in only two of their last five. There is a clear attacking lean in the overall probabilities, but the form data contains enough resistance to keep this from being a high-conviction goals call.

Betting Analysis

No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The closest statistical leans are Ipswich in the match winner market, Over 2.5 goals and Both Teams To Score Yes. Ipswich's 42.7% win probability is the highest of the three match outcomes, but it remains below the qualification threshold used for a BetAttack selection. Over 2.5 goals reaches 57.0%, and Both Teams To Score Yes is at 59.7%, yet the available prices do not provide sufficient value under the supplied market assessment. The available prices also explain why a positive-looking angle is not automatically a recommendation. Both Teams To Score Yes is listed at 1.57 with a model probability of 59.7%, while Over 2.5 is 1.73 against a 57.0% probability. Neither qualifies. The home win is listed at 3.25, but its 42.7% probability still does not meet the required statistical criteria. This is a match where the probabilities offer useful context without producing a validated bet.

BetAttack Verdict

Ipswich deserve the narrowest preference, mainly because they are at home and carry the stronger recent scoring record. Their last five matches have brought 1.8 goals per game, while Nottingham Forest have averaged 0.6 and failed to score in three of that sample. Still, Forest's shot volume and the relatively close win probabilities mean the home side should not be treated as a dominant favourite. The goals markets lean towards BTTS and Over 2.5, but Forest's recent attacking inconsistency makes those angles less secure than the headline percentages might first suggest. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The best prediction lean is Ipswich edging the result probabilities, with a separate expectation that the game has a reasonable chance of reaching three or more total goals.
BetAttack Verdict

Ipswich have a narrow edge in BetAttack's match probabilities, but the gap is not large enough for a qualifying match winner bet. The numbers lean towards Both Teams To Score and Over 2.5 goals, yet no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Ipswich42.7%
Draw23.3%
Nottingham Forest33.9%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.97
BTTS Yes59.7%
Over 2.5 Goals57.0%