Liga Profesional Argentina•Argentina

Barracas Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Barracas Central have the statistical edge against Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto, with BetAttack's numbers pointing towards a home win and a low scoring contest.

26 October 2026Monday 26 October at 00:30BetAttack Match PreviewMatch started
Barracas Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto Liga Profesional Argentina match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Barracas Central are clear favourites at 59.6%, while Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have a 13.5% win probability and the draw stands at 26.9%. The probabilities also lean towards under 2.5 goals at 69.6%, with expected goals of 1.369 for Barracas Central and 0.559 for the visitors.

Introduction

Barracas Central welcome Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto to Claudio Fabian Tapia for a Liga Profesional Argentina Clausura match on 26 October. The two teams arrive with contrasting recent records: Barracas Central have taken eight points from their last five matches, while Estudiantes have collected three. That gap is reflected in BetAttack's probabilities. Barracas Central have a 59.6% chance of winning, compared with 26.9% for a draw and 13.5% for an away victory. It is a meaningful home advantage, although the betting prices do not create a qualifying BetAttack selection.

Prediction

Barracas Central have the clearer statistical edge. Their recent five match record is two wins, two draws and one defeat, whereas Estudiantes have lost four of their last five and won only once in that sequence. The expected goals figures point in the same direction, with Barracas Central at 1.369 and Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto at 0.559. Those are attacking expectation figures, not a predicted scoreline, but they support the view that the home side is more likely to control the match and create the better opportunities. A tight game would not be a surprise. Under 2.5 goals has a 69.6% probability, while over 2.5 goals stands at 30.4%. Both teams scoring is also rated at only 31.9%, with no goal from at least one side the more likely outcome at 68.1%.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Barracas Central
59.6%
Draw
26.9%
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
13.5%
Match Winner
Barracas Central59.6%
Draw26.9%
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto13.5%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.37
Away xG
0.56
Total xG
1.93
Both Teams to Score31.9%
Over 2.5 Goals30.4%

Home Team Form

Barracas Central have been difficult to beat across their last five matches. They drew with Sarmiento Junin and Banfield, beat Huracan and Atletico Tucuman, and lost to Independ. Rivadavia. The sequence produced seven goals for and five against, averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per match. Their recent results have generally been controlled rather than high scoring. Only one of those five matches went over 2.5 goals, a 20% rate, while both teams scored in three matches. Barracas Central kept one clean sheet and failed to score once. The underlying attacking numbers are modest. Their average is 4.6 shots and 1.2 shots on target per match across five games. They have averaged 60.6% possession over that sample, although the expected goals average of 0.41 comes from four matches rather than the full five. Their opponent expected goals average is 0.45 across those same four matches.

Away Team Form

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto's recent run has been much less stable. Their last five matches brought one win and four defeats, with five goals scored and eight conceded. That equates to averages of 1.0 goal for and 1.6 against per match. The pattern has been more open than Barracas Central's. Four of the five matches went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in four. Estudiantes have not kept a clean sheet in the sequence, although they failed to score only once. Their average of 6.2 shots and 2.2 shots on target is higher than Barracas Central's figures in the same categories. However, they have also allowed 8.8 shots per match, compared with 4.8 for the home side. Estudiantes have averaged 46.8% possession, and their expected goals average is 0.53 across four matches, with opponent expected goals at 0.66 across four.
Last Five

Recent Form

Barracas Central
DWWLD
W
2
D
2
L
1
GF
7
GA
5
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
WLLLL
W
1
D
0
L
4
GF
5
GA
8

Key Match Stats

The recent form comparison favours Barracas Central in results and defensive record. The home side has conceded five goals in its last five matches, while Estudiantes have conceded eight. Barracas Central have also suffered only one defeat in that period, against four for the visitors. Estudiantes have produced the higher shots and shots on target averages, but those numbers have not translated into a stronger run. Barracas Central's defensive shot figures are notably lower, with 4.8 shots conceded per match compared with 8.8 by Estudiantes. There is also a contrast in possession. Barracas Central average 60.6%, while Estudiantes average 46.8%. Corner figures are based on four matches for both teams: Barracas Central average 3.75 corners for and 1.75 against, while Estudiantes average 2.5 for and 4.25 against. Those figures give the home team the stronger recent corner profile, though the sample is smaller than the five match form record.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Barracas Central
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
1.4
Goals / match
1.0
0.4
Expected goals
0.5
4.6
Shots
6.2
1.2
Shots on target
2.2
60.6%
Possession
46.8%
3.8
Corners
2.5

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The goals outlook is one of the clearest features of this fixture. BetAttack's total expected goals figure is 1.927912, made up of 1.369198 for Barracas Central and 0.558714 for Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto. That points towards a match where the home side is more likely to provide the attacking threat, without justifying an exact score prediction. The model probability for under 2.5 goals is 69.6%, a sizeable margin over the 30.4% probability for over 2.5. This contrasts with Estudiantes' recent record, where four of their last five matches cleared the 2.5 goal line. Barracas Central's recent games have been much quieter, with over 2.5 landing in only one of five. Both teams to score is rated at 31.9%, while both teams not scoring is 68.1%. Barracas Central have scored in four of their last five, but Estudiantes have conceded in all five of theirs. Even so, the overall projection leans towards at least one team failing to score.

Betting Analysis

The strongest statistical leans are Barracas Central in the match winner market and under 2.5 goals. The home win probability is 59.6%, with fair odds of 1.6773 against Bet365's listed 1.62. Under 2.5 goals has a 69.6% probability and fair odds of 1.4364, compared with listed odds of 1.4. Both prices fall short of the required value threshold in the supplied market assessment. The home win has a positive edge of 1.3072 percentage points, while under 2.5 goals has a positive edge of 2.0109 percentage points, but neither qualifies because the available value is insufficient. The same applies to both teams not scoring, which has a 68.1% probability at odds of 1.4. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The probabilities can still help frame the match: Barracas Central are the more likely winner, and a low scoring game is the most prominent statistical expectation, but neither view meets the selection criteria at the quoted prices.

BetAttack Verdict

Barracas Central come into this fixture in better recent form and have the stronger defensive numbers. Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have shown a more open match profile, but four defeats from five leaves them with a difficult task away from home. The main prediction is a home advantage, with Barracas Central at 59.6% to win. The goals probabilities favour a cautious contest, with under 2.5 goals at 69.6% and both teams scoring at 31.9%. Those are statistical projections rather than an exact score call. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Barracas Central have the edge on form, defensive record and the match probabilities. BetAttack gives the home side a 59.6% win probability, with under 2.5 goals at 69.6%. However, the available prices do not meet the value threshold, so no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Barracas Central59.6%
Draw26.9%
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto13.5%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals1.93
BTTS Yes31.9%
Over 2.5 Goals30.4%