Serie A•Brazil

Coritiba vs Gremio Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Coritiba have the home advantage in BetAttack's probabilities, but recent form makes this a difficult fixture to call with confidence.

26 October 2026Monday 26 October at 22:30BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in13h 36m
Coritiba vs Gremio Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Coritiba have the edge with a 47.0% home win probability, compared with 28.5% for Gremio and 24.5% for the draw. Expected goals are 1.52 for Coritiba and 1.16 for Gremio, but no betting market reaches BetAttack's selection threshold.

Introduction

Coritiba welcome Gremio to Estádio Couto Pereira in Serie A with the home side narrowly favoured in the BetAttack numbers. The probabilities give Coritiba a 47.0% chance of winning, while Gremio are on 28.5% and the draw stands at 24.5%. That is an advantage, but not a commanding one. Both teams arrive without a win in their last five matches, and their recent records point to a contest where neither side has been especially reliable. Coritiba have taken two points from their last five games, while Gremio have collected three through three draws.

Prediction

Coritiba have the clearest result lean, helped by home advantage and a higher expected-goals figure. BetAttack puts their expected goals at 1.517034, compared with 1.161145 for Gremio, for a combined expectation of 2.678179. That difference supports Coritiba as the more likely winner, but the gap is not large enough to make the result straightforward. Gremio's 28.5% win probability is substantial, while the draw is also close to one quarter of the outcome range. The sensible reading is a narrow home-side edge rather than a fixture with a strong result prediction.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Coritiba
47.0%
Draw
24.5%
Gremio
28.5%
Match Winner
Coritiba47.0%
Draw24.5%
Gremio28.5%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.52
Away xG
1.16
Total xG
2.68
Both Teams to Score53.6%
Over 2.5 Goals50.1%

Home Team Form

Coritiba's recent form is a major reason for caution. They have lost three and drawn two of their last five matches, scoring four goals and conceding 14. Their average of 0.8 goals scored per game is considerably lower than their 2.8 conceded across that sample. They have failed to score in three of those five matches and kept no clean sheets. The recent attacking output has been modest too, with an average of 5.8 shots and 1.6 shots on target per match. Coritiba's possession average is 39.8%, while their recent expected-goals average is 0.07 from a sample of three matches, against 1.42 opponent expected goals from the same sample. There was one more encouraging attacking display in the 3-3 draw with Atletico Paranaense, when Coritiba recorded 23 shots and seven on target, but that was followed by a run of three defeats and a 1-1 draw before the latest 1-0 loss to Atletico-MG. The overall five-match record remains difficult to trust.

Away Team Form

Gremio's results have been slightly less damaging, although they also come into the match without a victory in five. Their sequence includes three draws and two losses, with six goals scored and nine conceded. That works out to 1.2 goals for and 1.8 against per match. The clearest difference between the teams comes in the BTTS trend. Both teams have scored in four of Gremio's last five matches, compared with two of Coritiba's five. Gremio have also failed to score only once in that run, although they have kept one clean sheet. Their attacking numbers remain restrained, with 4.4 shots and 1.8 shots on target per match. Gremio's possession average is 49.8%, and their expected-goals average is 0.31 from three matches, with opponents averaging 0.35 expected goals in that same three-match sample. Recent results have still been mixed, including a 2-4 home defeat to Cruzeiro and a 2-3 loss away to Botafogo.
Last Five

Recent Form

Coritiba
LDLLD
W
0
D
2
L
3
GF
4
GA
14
Gremio
LDDDL
W
0
D
3
L
2
GF
6
GA
9

Key Match Stats

Coritiba's recent defensive record stands out for the wrong reasons: 14 goals conceded in five matches and no clean sheets. Gremio have conceded nine in the same number of games, so neither defence has been consistently dependable. The teams differ in their recent possession and shooting profiles. Gremio average 49.8% possession to Coritiba's 39.8%, while Coritiba average more shots overall, 5.8 to 4.4, and Gremio average slightly more shots on target, 1.8 to 1.6. Those figures are based on five matches for each side. Corner numbers are available from four Coritiba matches and five Gremio matches. Coritiba average 2.75 corners for and 4.75 against, while Gremio average 1.6 for and 3.4 against. The sample sizes should be kept in mind, particularly for Coritiba's corner figures.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Coritiba
Gremio
0.8
Goals / match
1.2
0.1
Expected goals
0.3
5.8
Shots
4.4
1.6
Shots on target
1.8
39.8%
Possession
49.8%
2.8
Corners
1.6

Goals and BTTS Analysis

The goal markets are almost perfectly balanced in BetAttack's probabilities. Over 2.5 goals is at 50.1%, with under 2.5 at 49.9%. That leaves no meaningful statistical separation between the two options. Both teams to score has a slightly clearer lean towards Yes at 53.6%, compared with 46.4% for No. Gremio's recent record supports that direction, with BTTS landing in four of their last five games, but Coritiba have seen it in only two of five. Coritiba have also failed to score three times during that period, which works against an overly confident BTTS view. The expected-goals figures point to a total of 2.678179, but that is a match projection rather than an exact score prediction. It should be considered alongside the near-even over and under probabilities rather than treated as a forecast of a particular result.

Betting Analysis

The match winner probabilities lean towards Coritiba, but the 47.0% home win figure remains below the threshold required for a BetAttack selection. The draw is at 24.5%, and Gremio are at 28.5%, leaving a broad range of plausible outcomes. The goals markets are even tighter. Over 2.5 goals is at 50.1% and under 2.5 at 49.9%, while BTTS Yes reaches 53.6%. These figures do not provide enough separation to support a selection. The available bookmaker prices also do not change that conclusion because the markets fail the required qualification criteria. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Coritiba deserve to be considered slight favourites at home, with the probabilities giving them a 47.0% chance of victory. Their recent form, however, is poor: three defeats, two draws, four goals scored and 14 conceded in the last five. Gremio have been more competitive in results, but their three draws and two defeats still leave them without a win in the same period. The expected-goals balance favours Coritiba, while BTTS Yes has only a modest edge and the over 2.5 goals market is effectively split down the middle. This is a match where the home side has the statistical advantage, but not enough of one to justify a BetAttack betting selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Coritiba are narrow favourites with a 47.0% home win probability, but recent form and closely balanced goals markets make this difficult to back. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Coritiba47.0%
Draw24.5%
Gremio28.5%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.68
BTTS Yes53.6%
Over 2.5 Goals50.1%