La Liga•Spain

Sevilla vs Osasuna Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Sevilla have a clear edge in the BetAttack probabilities against Osasuna, with goals also expected in this La Liga meeting.

26 October 2026Monday 26 October at 20:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in11h 8m
Sevilla vs Osasuna La Liga match preview
BetAttack Prediction

BetAttack gives Sevilla a 65.8% chance of victory, compared with 17.6% for a draw and 16.6% for an Osasuna win. Over 2.5 goals is also favoured at 66.7%, while Both Teams To Score sits at 61.6%.

Introduction

Sevilla host Osasuna at Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán in La Liga, with both teams looking to improve on recent records that contain three defeats from their last five matches. Sevilla have scored seven goals and conceded 13 across that spell, while Osasuna have scored five and conceded 12. The difference comes in the pre match probabilities. Sevilla are given a 65.8% chance of winning, leaving Osasuna at 16.6% and the draw at 17.6%. That makes the home side the clear choice in the match winner market, although the goals markets also stand out.

Prediction

Sevilla have the stronger outright profile in BetAttack's numbers, with home expected goals of 2.275282 compared with 1.161303 for Osasuna. The combined expected goals figure is 3.436585, pointing towards an open contest rather than a match short of attacking opportunities. The main prediction is a Sevilla win, with Over 2.5 goals and Both Teams To Score also qualifying selections. BTTS Yes has a 61.6% probability, while Over 2.5 goals is slightly stronger at 66.7%.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Sevilla
65.8%
Draw
17.6%
Osasuna
16.6%
Match Winner
Sevilla65.8%
Draw17.6%
Osasuna16.6%
Goals Model
Home xG
2.28
Away xG
1.16
Total xG
3.44
Both Teams to Score61.6%
Over 2.5 Goals66.7%

Home Team Form

Sevilla's recent record is one win, one draw and three losses from five matches, giving them four points. They have averaged 1.4 goals scored and 2.6 conceded per game in that sample, so their defensive record has been a concern even though they have found the net in each of those five matches. Their recent trend data is particularly notable for goals. Both teams scored in four of the five matches, an 80% rate, and four also went over 2.5 goals. Sevilla kept one clean sheet, while they did not fail to score in any of the five games. The more detailed numbers are based on smaller samples and should be read that way. Across four matches, Sevilla average 5.25 shots and 2.75 shots on target, with 0.43 expected goals and 0.94 opponent expected goals. Their average possession is 41.25% across four matches.

Away Team Form

Osasuna also have four points from their last five matches, recording one win, one draw and three defeats. Their goals average is lower than Sevilla's at 1.0 per match, while they have conceded 2.4 per game. They have scored five times and allowed 12 goals across the five-match run. The BTTS trend is less pronounced than Sevilla's, with both teams scoring in two of Osasuna's five matches, or 40%. Over 2.5 goals also landed in two matches, while Osasuna kept one clean sheet and failed to score twice. Osasuna's five-match shooting sample shows averages of 7.2 shots and 2.6 shots on target. Their expected goals average is 0.89, against 1.5 opponent expected goals. Possession stands at 41% across the same five matches, while their corner figures, taken from four matches, are 2.75 for and 4.75 against.
Last Five

Recent Form

Sevilla
LDLLW
W
1
D
1
L
3
GF
7
GA
13
Osasuna
WLDLL
W
1
D
1
L
3
GF
5
GA
12

Key Match Stats

The recent form records are identical, but Sevilla's attacking indicators are stronger in the fixture prediction. The home side's expected goals figure is 2.275282, almost twice Osasuna's 1.161303. That gap is reflected in the 65.8% home win probability. Sevilla's defensive numbers leave room for Osasuna to contribute. They have conceded 13 goals in five recent matches and kept only one clean sheet, while Osasuna have also conceded 12 in the same sample. Osasuna's 40% failed-to-score rate is a warning for the away attack, but Sevilla's own recent clean sheet rate is only 20%. There is a contrast in the available shot data too. Sevilla average 5.25 shots across four matches, compared with Osasuna's 7.2 across five, but Sevilla have the slightly higher shots-on-target average, 2.75 to 2.6. These samples are not identical, so they offer context rather than a direct like-for-like verdict.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Sevilla
Osasuna
1.4
Goals / match
1.0
0.4
Expected goals
0.9
5.3
Shots
7.2
2.8
Shots on target
2.6
41.3%
Possession
41.0%
1.7
Corners
2.8

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The probabilities favour a game with at least three goals. Over 2.5 is rated at 66.7%, while Under 2.5 is at 33.3%. That view is supported by Sevilla's recent record, where four of five matches went over the line, although Osasuna's corresponding figure is only two from five. Both Teams To Score is also favoured at 61.6%, with BTTS No at 38.4%. Sevilla have scored in all five of their recent matches, but Osasuna have failed to score in two. Even so, Sevilla's tendency to concede, combined with the expected goals split, leaves room for an Osasuna goal while keeping the home side in front of the attacking assessment. There is no dedicated exact-score prediction in the supplied numbers, so the clearest approach is to separate the likely match result from the broader goal expectations. Sevilla have the win edge, and the overall goal outlook leans above 2.5.

Betting Analysis

Three markets qualify as BetAttack selections. The home win is available at 1.91 with William Hill, against BetAttack's fair odds of 1.5194 and a 65.8% model probability. That is the strongest way to follow the fixture's main prediction. Over 2.5 goals qualifies at 2.20 with Bet365. Its 66.7% probability compares with fair odds of 1.4987, making it the most positive value angle among the listed qualifying markets. The selection also fits the combined expected goals figure of 3.436585 and Sevilla's recent over trend, though Osasuna's own five-match record has gone over in only two games. BTTS Yes is the third qualifying option, offered at 1.95 by Bet365. The probability is 61.6%, with fair odds of 1.6225. Sevilla have scored in five consecutive matches within the supplied recent form sample, while their defensive record gives Osasuna a credible route to a goal.
BetAttack Verdict

Sevilla are the clear BetAttack pick in the match winner market, with a 65.8% home win probability and a significant expected goals advantage. The goal markets also favour an active game: Over 2.5 stands at 66.7% and BTTS Yes at 61.6%. The qualifying selections are Sevilla to win at 1.91 with William Hill, Over 2.5 goals at 2.20 with Bet365, and Both Teams To Score Yes at 1.95 with Bet365.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Sevilla65.8%
Draw17.6%
Osasuna16.6%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.44
BTTS Yes61.6%
Over 2.5 Goals66.7%