La Liga•Spain

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Getafe and Rayo Vallecano meet in La Liga with the home side holding a narrow edge in the probabilities, while recent goal trends point towards an open contest.

19 October 2026Monday 19 October at 20:00BetAttack Match Preview
Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano La Liga match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Getafe have the narrow edge with a 44.5% win probability, compared with 31.9% for Rayo Vallecano and 23.5% for the draw. BetAttack also leans slightly towards over 2.5 goals at 55.5%, with BTTS Yes at 58.3%.

Introduction

Getafe host Rayo Vallecano at Coliseum Alfonso Pérez in a La Liga meeting between two sides arriving with contrasting recent goal patterns. Getafe's last five matches have produced only nine goals in total, while Rayo's five most recent games have delivered 22. That difference gives the fixture an intriguing shape, although the underlying probabilities point to a much closer contest than the raw results alone might suggest. BetAttack makes Getafe slight favourites. The home side has a 44.5% win probability, with Rayo Vallecano on 31.9% and the draw at 23.5%. There is an edge for Getafe, but it is not a decisive one. The expected goals figures are also relatively close, at 1.58 for Getafe and 1.33 for Rayo Vallecano.

Prediction

Getafe's home advantage gives them the strongest single result probability, but this is not a fixture where the numbers point to a clear superiority. Rayo have won two of their last five matches and have scored in every one of those games, while Getafe have managed one win, two draws and two defeats across the same number of matches. The scoring outlook is more positive than Getafe's recent goals total might imply. Over 2.5 goals has a 55.5% probability, while BTTS Yes stands at 58.3%. Those figures reflect Rayo's consistently open recent matches, but Getafe's form has generally been much tighter. The sensible reading is a competitive game in which the home side has the narrow result advantage, without a strong enough gap to call the outcome confidently.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Getafe
44.5%
Draw
23.5%
Rayo Vallecano
31.9%
Match Winner
Getafe44.5%
Draw23.5%
Rayo Vallecano31.9%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.58
Away xG
1.33
Total xG
2.91
Both Teams to Score58.3%
Over 2.5 Goals55.5%

Home Team Form

Getafe's recent record is one win, two draws and two losses from five matches, leaving them with five points. They have scored three goals and conceded six, averaging 0.6 goals for and 1.2 against across that sample. Their two most recent league defeats came against Barcelona and Real Betis, while the run also includes a 1-0 home win over Malaga and a 1-1 home draw with Deportivo La Coruna. The main feature of Getafe's form is the difficulty they have had turning chances into goals. They have failed to score in two of their last five matches, and BTTS has landed in two games, or 40%. Over 2.5 goals has occurred just once in that period, equivalent to 20%, while they have kept one clean sheet. Their broader performance numbers reinforce the low scoring trend. Getafe average 9.4 shots and 2.8 shots on target per match across five games, alongside 0.42 expected goals from the same five-match sample. Their opponents average 0.72 expected goals. Getafe's average possession is 33.6%, and they have won 2.4 corners per match while conceding 4.4.

Away Team Form

Rayo Vallecano's five-match record is two wins, one draw and two defeats, with seven points collected. They have scored nine goals but conceded 13, producing averages of 1.8 goals for and 2.6 against. Unlike Getafe, Rayo have scored in every match in that sequence, and BTTS has landed in all five games. The trade-off is defensive vulnerability. Rayo have not kept a clean sheet in any of their last five matches, while over 2.5 goals has occurred in four, or 80%, of those fixtures. Their recent results include wins over Espanyol and Racing Santander, a draw with Osasuna, and defeats against Real Madrid and Barcelona. The sample is small, but it clearly describes a team involved in higher scoring games than Getafe. Rayo's attacking numbers are stronger than the home side's across the same five-match window. They average 16 shots, 5.2 shots on target and 1.31 expected goals per game. Their opponents average 1.63 expected goals, which fits the pattern of a side capable of creating opportunities but also allowing plenty at the other end. Rayo average 5.2 corners and 48.4% possession, compared with Getafe's 2.4 corners and 33.6% possession.
Last Five

Recent Form

Getafe
DLWLD
W
1
D
2
L
2
GF
3
GA
6
Rayo Vallecano
DWLWL
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
9
GA
13

Key Match Stats

The clearest contrast is in attacking output. Rayo's 1.8 goals per game in their last five is exactly three times Getafe's 0.6, although Getafe's defensive record is also considerably better, with 1.2 goals conceded per game compared with Rayo's 2.6. The expected goals figures tell a similar story over the recent-form samples. Getafe have averaged 0.42 expected goals and allowed 0.72 opponent expected goals across five matches. Rayo have averaged 1.31 expected goals while conceding 1.63 opponent expected goals across five. These are not identical measures of likely performance in this fixture, but they help explain why Rayo's matches have been more open. There is also a substantial difference in shot volume. Getafe average 9.4 shots per game, while Rayo average 16. Rayo also have the higher shots-on-target average, 5.2 compared with Getafe's 2.8. The home side's advantage comes more from the overall match probabilities and venue than from recent attacking production.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Getafe
Rayo Vallecano
0.6
Goals / match
1.8
0.4
Expected goals
1.3
9.4
Shots
16.0
2.8
Shots on target
5.2
33.6%
Possession
48.4%
2.4
Corners
5.2

Goals / BTTS Analysis

Rayo's recent record makes BTTS Yes the more natural statistical lean. Both teams have scored in all five of Rayo's latest matches, while Getafe have seen BTTS in two of five. The contrasting trends are reflected in BetAttack's 58.3% probability for BTTS Yes, against 41.7% for BTTS No. Over 2.5 goals also has the slight edge at 55.5%, with under 2.5 goals at 44.5%. Rayo's recent results strongly support the higher scoring side of that split, with four of their last five matches clearing the line. Getafe's recent sample points the other way, with only one of five doing so. The expected goals total for the fixture is 2.91, made up of 1.58 for Getafe and 1.33 for Rayo Vallecano. That is a projection of attacking output rather than an exact score prediction, and it should be read alongside the relatively narrow win probabilities.

Betting Analysis

Getafe have the highest individual match-winner probability at 44.5%, but that leaves a meaningful 55.5% combined probability across the draw and Rayo win. Rayo's recent attacking form makes them difficult to dismiss, yet their defensive numbers offer Getafe a route into the game. The goals markets lean more clearly towards an open contest than the result market does. BTTS Yes is at 58.3%, and over 2.5 goals is at 55.5%. Even so, no market meets the requirements for a BetAttack selection. The probabilities provide useful context, but they do not create a qualifying betting recommendation for this fixture.

BetAttack Verdict

Getafe have the narrow edge because of the home setting and the 44.5% win probability, but the gap to Rayo Vallecano is not large enough to make this a straightforward result call. Rayo have been much more productive in front of goal, averaging 1.8 goals and 1.31 expected goals across their last five, while their defensive record leaves room for Getafe to cause problems. The strongest match theme is the tension between Getafe's restrained recent games and Rayo's consistently open ones. BetAttack leans modestly towards over 2.5 goals and BTTS Yes, but neither market qualifies. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Getafe are slight favourites at home, but Rayo Vallecano's attacking form should keep the contest competitive. The probabilities lean towards Getafe in the result market and marginally towards BTTS Yes and over 2.5 goals, with no qualifying BetAttack selection available.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Getafe44.5%
Draw23.5%
Rayo Vallecano31.9%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.91
BTTS Yes58.3%
Over 2.5 Goals55.5%