Premier League•England

Tottenham vs Coventry Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Tottenham host Coventry in the Premier League with BetAttack's probabilities giving the home side a narrow edge in a closely balanced contest.

19 October 2026Monday 19 October at 20:00BetAttack Match Preview
Tottenham vs Coventry Premier League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Tottenham have a narrow edge with a 38.6% home win probability, compared with 34.8% for Coventry and 26.6% for the draw. Under 2.5 goals has the slight statistical advantage at 55.7%, while BTTS Yes and No are almost evenly matched.

Introduction

Tottenham welcome Coventry to Tottenham Hotspur Stadium for a Premier League meeting that looks much closer than the home venue might initially suggest. BetAttack gives Tottenham a 38.6% chance of winning, but Coventry are not far behind at 34.8%, with the draw at 26.6%. That narrow gap leaves little room for a confident match winner call. Tottenham have home advantage and a slightly higher expected-goals figure, but their recent results have been difficult to trust. Coventry, meanwhile, have won their last two Premier League matches, although those victories sit alongside three defeats in their last five overall.

Prediction

Tottenham have the edge in the main probabilities, but it is a small one. Their 38.6% home win probability is only 3.9 percentage points above Coventry's 34.8% away win probability, while the draw accounts for 26.6%. The expected-goals figures are similarly close. Tottenham are projected for 1.260055 expected goals and Coventry for 1.189052, producing a total of 2.449107. Those numbers point towards a competitive match rather than a clear home victory, and they should not be treated as an exact score prediction. The goals markets are also finely balanced. Under 2.5 goals has the slight edge at 55.7%, while over 2.5 stands at 44.3%. BTTS No is marginally more likely than BTTS Yes, at 50.2% against 49.8%.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Tottenham
38.6%
Draw
26.6%
Coventry
34.8%
Match Winner
Tottenham38.6%
Draw26.6%
Coventry34.8%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.26
Away xG
1.19
Total xG
2.45
Both Teams to Score49.8%
Over 2.5 Goals44.3%

Home Team Form

Tottenham's recent five-match record is without a win: three draws and two defeats have brought them three points. They have scored four goals and conceded seven across that five-match sample, averaging 0.8 goals for and 1.4 against. Their latest Premier League outing ended in a 1-1 draw away to Manchester United. Before that, Tottenham lost 3-2 at home to Aston Villa and 3-1 away to Liverpool in the League Cup. The two most recent league matches before those results were goalless draws against Everton and Nottingham Forest. The trend data shows BTTS in three of Tottenham's last five matches, while over 2.5 goals landed twice. They kept two clean sheets and failed to score twice. That combination captures the uncertainty around their attack: they scored in three of the five games, but were held scoreless in both of the goalless draws. Tottenham's five-match averages include 13 shots and 3.2 shots on target per match. Their average possession is 59.2%, and they have averaged 8.75 corners for across four matches with corner data available. Expected goals were recorded in four matches, producing an average of 0.9, while opponent expected goals averaged 0.8 across that same four-match sample.

Away Team Form

Coventry arrive with a more positive immediate league sequence, having won their last two Premier League matches. They beat Newcastle 4-1 most recently and Nottingham Forest 1-0 before that. However, their overall five-match record is two wins and three losses, with six goals scored and 10 conceded. Their other recent results include a 3-1 League Cup defeat to Aston Villa, a 5-0 home loss to Brighton and a 1-0 defeat away to Manchester City. Coventry have therefore shown both sides of their profile: the latest two league wins brought six points, but the broader sample includes heavy defeats and a total of 10 goals conceded. BTTS landed in two of Coventry's last five matches, while over 2.5 goals came in three. They kept one clean sheet and failed to score twice. Their average goals figures across five matches are 1.2 scored and 2 conceded per game. Coventry have averaged 10.4 shots and 3.6 shots on target across five matches, with 32.2% possession. Their corner average is 3.5 for across four matches with data available. Expected goals were recorded in four matches, averaging 1.05 for Coventry and 1.55 for their opponents.
Last Five

Recent Form

Tottenham
DLLDD
W
0
D
3
L
2
GF
4
GA
7
Coventry
WWLLL
W
2
D
0
L
3
GF
6
GA
10

Key Match Stats

The contrast in possession is notable. Tottenham's recent average is 59.2%, compared with 32.2% for Coventry, although possession alone does not settle the outcome. Coventry have still produced 3.6 shots on target per match across their five-game sample, compared with Tottenham's 3.2. Tottenham have been more active from corners, averaging 8.75 for across four matches, while Coventry average 3.5 across four. At the other end, Tottenham have conceded an average of 3.5 corners across that sample, compared with 5.5 for Coventry. The defensive numbers favour Tottenham in the recent data. They have conceded 1.4 goals per match over five games, while Coventry have conceded 2.0. Tottenham have also recorded two clean sheets, compared with one for Coventry. However, Tottenham's lack of a win in the same five-match period prevents that statistical advantage from becoming a strong match-winner case. The available expected-goals figures are based on four matches for each team, not five. Tottenham average 0.9 expected goals and 0.8 opponent expected goals, while Coventry average 1.05 expected goals and 1.55 opponent expected goals. BetAttack's fixture projection is slightly higher for Tottenham, but only by a narrow margin.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Tottenham
Coventry
0.8
Goals / match
1.2
0.9
Expected goals
1.1
13.0
Shots
10.4
3.2
Shots on target
3.6
59.2%
Possession
32.2%
8.8
Corners
3.5

Goals / BTTS Analysis

A low-scoring contest has a modest statistical lean. Under 2.5 goals sits at 55.7%, against 44.3% for over 2.5, with the projected total expected goals at 2.449107. The BTTS split is even tighter. BTTS Yes is at 49.8% and BTTS No at 50.2%, a difference of just 0.4 percentage points. Tottenham's recent BTTS rate is 60% across five matches, while Coventry's is 40% across five, but the fixture probabilities do not turn that contrast into a strong preference. There are reasons for both interpretations. Tottenham have scored in three of their last five, while Coventry have scored in three. Yet both teams have also failed to score twice in that period, and Coventry's recent results include a 5-0 defeat and a 1-0 win. The overall picture is too mixed for a decisive goals or BTTS angle.

Betting Analysis

The match winner probabilities make Tottenham slight favourites, but the 38.6% home win figure is not dominant. Coventry's 34.8% probability keeps the away side firmly in the contest, and the 26.6% draw probability further reduces the appeal of choosing a single result. The totals market offers only a small lean towards under 2.5 goals at 55.7%. BTTS is even harder to separate, with No at 50.2% and Yes at 49.8%. These are useful indicators of the likely shape of the game, but they do not produce a sufficiently strong BetAttack selection in this fixture. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Tottenham are narrow favourites at home, but their winless five-match run and Coventry's recent back-to-back league victories make this a difficult fixture to call with confidence. The expected-goals figures are close, and the main outcome probabilities leave only a small gap between the two teams. Under 2.5 goals has the clearest statistical lean, although it remains modest. BTTS is effectively split down the middle. The sensible reading is a closely balanced match with Tottenham holding a limited home advantage, rather than a fixture offering a strong betting position. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Tottenham have a narrow edge in the BetAttack probabilities, but the match winner and BTTS markets are too closely balanced for a qualifying selection. Under 2.5 goals has a slight lean at 55.7%, yet no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Tottenham38.6%
Draw26.6%
Coventry34.8%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.45
BTTS Yes49.8%
Over 2.5 Goals44.3%