Serie A•Italy

Parma vs Torino Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Parma and Torino meet in Serie A with very little separating them in the match probabilities. Compare the form, goals data and BetAttack outlook.

19 October 2026Monday 19 October at 19:45BetAttack Match Preview
Parma vs Torino Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Torino have a narrow edge in the win probabilities at 38.1%, compared with 36.6% for Parma, while the draw is priced at 25.3%. The goals outlook is similarly close, with under 2.5 goals at 50.7% and BTTS Yes at 53.8%.

Introduction

Parma welcome Torino to Ennio Tardini in Serie A with little separating the teams on the available numbers. Torino have the slightly better recent record, but the margin is not large enough to make them clear favourites. Parma’s home advantage keeps this looking like a closely balanced contest. BetAttack gives Torino a 38.1% chance of winning, with Parma on 36.6% and the draw at 25.3%. That narrow split points towards a match where the result could be decided by fine margins rather than a clear difference in quality.

Prediction

Torino have the narrowest edge in the match-winner probabilities, but this is not a strong away selection. Parma’s 36.6% home-win probability is only 1.5 percentage points below Torino’s figure, while the draw remains a significant possibility at 25.3%. The expected-goals figures are also closely matched. Parma are projected to produce 1.307493 expected goals and Torino 1.336668, giving a combined expected-goals figure of 2.644161. Those numbers point to a competitive game with chances for both teams, without establishing a clear result or an exact scoreline.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Parma
36.6%
Draw
25.3%
Torino
38.1%
Match Winner
Parma36.6%
Draw25.3%
Torino38.1%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.31
Away xG
1.34
Total xG
2.64
Both Teams to Score53.8%
Over 2.5 Goals49.3%

Home Team Form

Parma’s last five matches have brought one win, one draw and three defeats, leaving them with four points from that sequence. They have scored four goals and conceded nine, averaging 0.8 goals for and 1.8 against per match. Their recent attacking output has been inconsistent. Parma failed to score in two of those five matches, while both teams scored in three, a 60% BTTS rate. Over 2.5 goals also landed in three of the five games, although the sample includes one Coppa Italia fixture. The underlying numbers show some vulnerability without the ball. Parma have averaged 15 shots against per match across their last five, compared with seven shots for. Their average possession was 45.8%, and they recorded 2.4 shots on target per match. Their expected-goals average was 0.62 across four matches with that data available, while opponents averaged 1.38 expected goals across the same four-match sample.

Away Team Form

Torino arrive with two wins, one draw and two defeats from their last five matches. They have scored five goals and conceded six, averaging 1.0 goal for and 1.2 against per game. That is a steadier recent record than Parma’s, though it still does not create a wide gap between the sides. BTTS landed in three of Torino’s five recent matches, giving the same 60% rate as Parma. Over 2.5 goals occurred in two of those five fixtures, so Torino’s recent results have leaned slightly more towards tighter totals than Parma’s. Torino have averaged nine shots for and 12 against in the five-match sample, with two shots on target per match. Their average possession was 49.8%. Expected goals were available for four matches, in which Torino averaged 0.65 expected goals and allowed 1.14 opponent expected goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the five-match sequence, matching Parma’s record in that category.
Last Five

Recent Form

Parma
LWLDL
W
1
D
1
L
3
GF
4
GA
9
Torino
WDLWL
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
5
GA
6

Key Match Stats

The shot figures offer a contrast between the teams. Torino’s nine shots per match are higher than Parma’s seven, while Parma have faced 15 shots per game compared with Torino’s 12. Torino also have the higher average possession, 49.8% to Parma’s 45.8%. Parma have averaged 5.5 corners for and 7.25 against across four matches with corner data available. Torino’s five-match averages are four corners for and 4.2 against. That gives Parma the higher attacking corner average, but also the more negative defensive corner balance. Pass accuracy has been recorded across four matches for each side. Torino’s average of 83% is above Parma’s 81.75%. The disciplinary figures are based on different samples: Parma average 1.2 yellow cards across five matches, while Torino average 1.0 across four. These numbers offer context, but neither side has a decisive statistical advantage across every category.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Parma
Torino
0.8
Goals / match
1.0
0.6
Expected goals
0.7
7.0
Shots
9.0
2.4
Shots on target
2.0
45.8%
Possession
49.8%
5.5
Corners
4.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The goals markets are finely balanced. BetAttack puts BTTS Yes at 53.8%, only modestly ahead of BTTS No at 46.2%. Both teams have seen both sides score in three of their last five matches, so the recent form supports the possibility of goals at both ends without making it a firm conclusion. Under 2.5 goals has a slight edge at 50.7%, with Over 2.5 at 49.3%. Parma’s recent over rate is 60% from five matches, while Torino’s is 40% from five, although these are historical trends rather than direct forecasts for this fixture. The combined expected-goals figure of 2.644161 sits above the basic 2.5-goal line, but the individual projections remain close, at 1.307493 for Parma and 1.336668 for Torino. That combination points to a game with a reasonable chance of reaching three goals, while still leaving a low scoring outcome well within the range of possibilities.

Betting Analysis

There is no strong betting angle in the match-winner market. Torino lead Parma by just 1.5 percentage points in the win probabilities, and the draw probability is high enough to keep the result market uncertain. The totals and BTTS markets are similarly close. BTTS Yes has the slight statistical advantage at 53.8%, while under 2.5 goals is only marginally ahead at 50.7%. Those are useful indicators of the shape of the game, but they do not qualify as BetAttack selections. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The probabilities describe a match with a small Torino edge and a broadly balanced goals outlook, rather than one market standing clearly apart from the others.

BetAttack Verdict

Torino come into the fixture with the better recent points return and slightly stronger overall attacking numbers, but Parma’s home advantage keeps the contest close. The match probabilities reflect that uncertainty, with Torino only narrowly ahead of Parma and the draw also carrying substantial weight. A goals outcome is difficult to separate confidently. BTTS Yes has the small edge, while under 2.5 goals is also narrowly favoured, leaving no clear betting path. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Torino have a narrow edge over Parma in the win probabilities, but the match is too closely balanced for a qualifying BetAttack selection. BTTS Yes and under 2.5 goals both have only slight statistical advantages, so no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Parma36.6%
Draw25.3%
Torino38.1%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.64
BTTS Yes53.8%
Over 2.5 Goals49.3%