Serie A•Italy

Monza vs Cagliari Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Monza and Cagliari meet in Serie A with the away side holding a narrow edge in BetAttack's probabilities, while the goals markets look finely balanced.

19 October 2026Monday 19 October at 17:30BetAttack Match Preview
Monza vs Cagliari Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Cagliari have the narrowest edge in the match winner probabilities at 40.6%, compared with 34.6% for Monza and 24.8% for the draw. Expected goals are 1.30 for Monza and 1.42 for Cagliari.

Introduction

Monza welcome Cagliari to Stadio Brianteo in Serie A, with the two sides arriving in contrasting recent form. Monza have taken five points from their last five matches, while Cagliari have collected 10. That difference gives the visitors a slight statistical advantage, although the match winner probabilities remain relatively close. Cagliari are not overwhelming favourites. BetAttack gives them a 40.6% chance of victory, with Monza on 34.6% and the draw at 24.8%. The projected goals are also fairly even, at 1.30 for the home side and 1.42 for Cagliari, so this looks more like a competitive contest than a fixture with a clear outcome.

Prediction

Cagliari have the edge in the pre-match numbers, but it is a small one. Their recent record of three wins, one draw and one defeat is stronger than Monza's one win, two draws and two defeats, and their defensive record has been notably better over the same five-match period. Monza have scored eight goals in their last five matches, averaging 1.6 per game, but they have conceded 10, an average of 2.0. Cagliari have scored six and conceded four, averaging 1.2 goals for and 0.8 against. That contrast points towards greater defensive reliability for the visitors, while Monza's recent matches have generally been more open. There is no dedicated exact-score prediction in the available numbers, so the match is best assessed through the win probabilities and expected goals rather than a specific scoreline.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Monza
34.6%
Draw
24.8%
Cagliari
40.6%
Match Winner
Monza34.6%
Draw24.8%
Cagliari40.6%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.30
Away xG
1.42
Total xG
2.72
Both Teams to Score55.2%
Over 2.5 Goals51.2%

Home Team Form

Monza's recent form has been difficult to trust. They have won once, drawn twice and lost twice across their last five matches, with both defeats coming in games where they conceded three goals. They have scored in all five of those fixtures and have also seen both teams score in each one. Their attacking output has been useful, with eight goals across the sample. The underlying numbers are encouraging in parts too: Monza average 12.5 shots and 5.5 shots on target across four matches with available data, while their expected goals average is 1.51 from four matches. However, they have not kept a clean sheet in any of their last five and have conceded 10 goals overall. The most recent result was a 3-1 defeat away to Lazio. Before that, Monza drew 2-2 with Stade Brestois 29, beat Sassuolo 2-1, lost 3-2 at Lecce and drew 1-1 with Parma. Their over 2.5 goals trend has landed in four of those five matches, while both teams have scored in all five.

Away Team Form

Cagliari come into the game with the stronger results profile. They have won three of their last five, drawn once and lost once, scoring six goals and conceding four. Two of those matches ended with clean sheets, and both came in Serie A victories over Udinese and Lecce. Their recent games have been less consistently open than Monza's. Both teams scored in three of Cagliari's last five matches, while over 2.5 goals landed twice. The latest outing finished 1-1 against Juventus, following wins over Udinese, Atalanta and Lecce, with a 2-1 defeat to Hellas Verona in the Coppa Italia completing the sample. Cagliari's available underlying numbers are mixed. They average 8.8 shots and 4.0 shots on target across five matches, while their expected goals average is 1.01 from four matches. Their opponent expected goals average is 1.10 from the same four-match sample, which is higher than their own figure, despite the relatively strong recent results.
Last Five

Recent Form

Monza
LDWLD
W
1
D
2
L
2
GF
8
GA
10
Cagliari
DWWWL
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
6
GA
4

Key Match Stats

Monza have the higher recent goals average, scoring 1.6 per match compared with Cagliari's 1.2. Cagliari have the better defensive record, conceding 0.8 per game compared with Monza's 2.0. These figures come from five matches for each team and provide a clear contrast in the way the sides have performed recently. The shot numbers also favour Monza in volume. Their average of 12.5 shots per match is higher than Cagliari's 8.8, and Monza's 5.5 shots on target average is above Cagliari's 4.0. Those Monza figures are based on four matches, while Cagliari's shot figures use five. Cagliari have averaged 3.2 corners for and 5.4 against across five matches. Monza's corner averages are 4.5 for and 4.0 against, although those figures are based on four matches. Possession has been close to balanced between the teams in their available samples, with Monza at 49.75% across four matches and Cagliari at 42% across five.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Monza
Cagliari
1.6
Goals / match
1.2
1.5
Expected goals
1.0
12.5
Shots
8.8
5.5
Shots on target
4.0
49.8%
Possession
42.0%
4.5
Corners
3.2

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The goals outlook is finely balanced in the BetAttack probabilities. Over 2.5 goals has a 51.2% probability, compared with 48.8% for under 2.5. That is only a narrow lean towards three or more goals, rather than a strong directional signal. Both teams to score has a slightly clearer edge, with Yes at 55.2% and No at 44.8%. Monza's recent record supports that angle, as BTTS has landed in all five of their last five matches. Cagliari's figure is more moderate, with both teams scoring in three of their last five. The expected-goals totals come to 2.72, comprising 1.30 for Monza and 1.42 for Cagliari. That points to a competitive attacking contest, but it should not be treated as an exact score prediction.

Betting Analysis

The match winner market leans towards Cagliari, but the 40.6% away win probability leaves plenty of room for a Monza result or a draw. The goals markets are similarly close: over 2.5 goals is only marginally ahead at 51.2%, while BTTS Yes reaches 55.2%. Those probabilities provide useful context, but they do not produce a qualifying BetAttack selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The sensible reading is that Cagliari have a narrow overall edge and BTTS Yes has the stronger statistical lean, but neither reaches the required threshold for a recommended bet.

BetAttack Verdict

Cagliari arrive with the better five-match record and a significantly stronger goals-against average, making them the slight choice in the match winner probabilities. Monza's attacking numbers and perfect recent BTTS record mean the home side should not be dismissed, especially at Stadio Brianteo. The projected goals are close, and the over 2.5 and BTTS markets both lean only modestly in one direction. Cagliari have the edge, but this remains a closely balanced fixture rather than one with a compelling betting selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Cagliari have a narrow statistical advantage, with a 40.6% away win probability against 34.6% for Monza. BTTS Yes has the strongest of the available market leans at 55.2%, but no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Monza34.6%
Draw24.8%
Cagliari40.6%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.72
BTTS Yes55.2%
Over 2.5 Goals51.2%