Premier League•England

Arsenal vs Everton Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Arsenal have the clearer edge against Everton, but BetAttack finds no qualifying market for this Premier League meeting at Emirates Stadium.

24 October 2026Saturday 24 October at 15:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in4h 47m
Arsenal vs Everton Premier League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Arsenal are given a 61.9% chance of victory, compared with 22.1% for a draw and 16.1% for an Everton win. Expected goals are 1.73 for Arsenal and 0.83 for Everton.

Introduction

Arsenal welcome Everton to Emirates Stadium in the Premier League, with the home side holding a clear statistical advantage in the pre-match probabilities. Arsenal have won three of their last five matches, while Everton have recorded two wins, two draws and one defeat across their own five-game sequence. The recent records are reasonably close in points, with Arsenal taking 10 from 15 and Everton collecting eight. The difference comes in the balance of the numbers around the fixture: Arsenal have scored eight goals in those five matches, compared with four for Everton, and BetAttack gives the hosts a 61.9% chance of winning.

Prediction

Arsenal have the edge, although the probabilities do not remove the possibility of a competitive afternoon. The home win probability of 61.9% is substantially above Everton's 16.1%, with the draw at 22.1%. The expected-goals figures also favour Arsenal, at 1.733056 compared with 0.830967 for Everton. Those figures point to greater attacking output from the hosts without creating an exact score prediction. Arsenal's home advantage and stronger recent scoring record make them the logical side to favour, but the market prices available do not meet BetAttack's qualification requirements.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Arsenal
61.9%
Draw
22.1%
Everton
16.1%
Match Winner
Arsenal61.9%
Draw22.1%
Everton16.1%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.73
Away xG
0.83
Total xG
2.56
Both Teams to Score46.5%
Over 2.5 Goals47.3%

Home Team Form

Arsenal's last five matches have produced three wins, one draw and one loss. They scored eight goals and conceded six, averaging 1.6 goals for and 1.2 against over that sample. Their sequence included a 2-2 draw away to Bayern München, a 1-0 win at Nottingham Forest, a 3-0 home victory over Lille, a 2-1 win against Leeds and a 3-0 defeat away to Brighton. There has been a clear tendency towards open scorelines in Arsenal's recent results. Four of their last five matches went over 2.5 goals, while both teams scored in two of those games. Arsenal kept two clean sheets and failed to score once. Their average possession across the five matches was 65%, though the available detailed averages come from different sample sizes and should not be treated as a complete five-match statistical set. The results show both sides of Arsenal's current profile. They have enough attacking production to win games comfortably, but the defeat at Brighton and the goals conceded across the five-match run leave some room for Everton to make the contest awkward.

Away Team Form

Everton's recent run has been more restrained. They have won two, drawn two and lost one of their last five matches, scoring four goals and conceding four. That equates to averages of 0.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per match. Everton's sequence featured a 0-2 home defeat to Chelsea, a 2-2 draw at Hull City, a 1-0 win over Ipswich, a 1-0 League Cup victory against Wolves and a goalless draw away to Tottenham. They have kept three clean sheets in the five-game sample, while both teams scored only once. Just one match went over 2.5 goals, and Everton failed to score twice. That defensive record gives Everton a platform, particularly if they can keep the game tight. Their recent attacking output has been modest, however, and the away side will need to improve on a four-goal return if they are to seriously challenge Arsenal's probability advantage.
Last Five

Recent Form

Arsenal
DWWWL
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
8
GA
6
Everton
LDWWD
W
2
D
2
L
1
GF
4
GA
4

Key Match Stats

The clearest statistical contrast is in recent goal production. Arsenal average 1.6 goals per match across their last five, exactly twice Everton's 0.8 average. Arsenal have also recorded more wins in that period, although Everton's two draws help narrow the points gap. Everton's detailed recent averages include 12.75 shots per match from a four-match sample and 2.4 shots on target from five matches. Arsenal's corresponding figures are 3.67 shots from three matches and 0.4 shots on target from five matches. Because these figures cover different samples, they should be read as context rather than a direct like-for-like verdict on the teams' overall attacking quality. Possession has favoured Arsenal in their five-match detailed sample, at 65%. Everton's average is 47.8% from five matches. The home side's corner average is 3 from two matches, while Everton average 4.25 from four. Arsenal average 0.4 yellow cards from five matches, compared with Everton's 1 from five.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Arsenal
Everton
1.6
Goals / match
0.8
0.0
Expected goals
0.8
3.7
Shots
12.8
0.4
Shots on target
2.4
65.0%
Possession
47.8%
3.0
Corners
4.3

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The recent form points in different directions. Arsenal have seen over 2.5 goals in four of their last five matches, whereas Everton have seen that outcome only once in their last five. Arsenal's matches have also produced two BTTS Yes results, while Everton's sample contains just one. BetAttack's match probabilities are more balanced than Arsenal's recent over trend might imply. Over 2.5 goals is rated at 47.3%, with under 2.5 at 52.7%. Both teams to score is given a 46.5% probability, while BTTS No stands at 53.5%. The expected-goals projection sits at 2.564023 in total, with Arsenal contributing 1.733056 and Everton 0.830967. That combination supports Arsenal as the more likely attacking force, while the BTTS and totals probabilities remain close enough to avoid a strong statistical conclusion.

Betting Analysis

Arsenal are the strongest side in the match-winner probabilities, but the available home price does not offer sufficient value for a BetAttack selection. The home win is rated at 61.9%, with BetVictor listing Arsenal at 1.4. Everton are at 16.1% in the probabilities, while the draw is 22.1%. The goals markets are similarly close. Under 2.5 goals has a narrow statistical advantage at 52.7%, but it does not reach the required qualification threshold at the listed Bet365 price of 2.0. BTTS No has the edge over BTTS Yes, yet its 53.5% probability is also below the required threshold. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The numbers lean towards an Arsenal win and slightly towards a lower-scoring game, but those leans are not strong enough to present as qualifying bets.

BetAttack Verdict

Arsenal deserve to start as favourites. Their recent five-match record is stronger in wins and goals scored, and the match probabilities give them a 61.9% chance of beating Everton. The expected-goals figures reinforce that view, with Arsenal at 1.733056 and Everton at 0.830967. Everton's defensive form means this may not be straightforward, especially given their three clean sheets in five matches. Their limited recent scoring output remains the main concern, though, and Arsenal have the greater attacking ceiling. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The best statistical lean is towards Arsenal in the match result, with under 2.5 goals holding a smaller edge than the home-win probability, but neither should be treated as a BetAttack recommendation.
BetAttack Verdict

Arsenal are the clear statistical favourites against Everton, with a 61.9% home-win probability and higher expected goals. Everton's recent defensive record could keep the game competitive, but no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Arsenal61.9%
Draw22.1%
Everton16.1%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.56
BTTS Yes46.5%
Over 2.5 Goals47.3%