Premier League•England

Chelsea vs Tottenham Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Chelsea have the statistical edge against Tottenham at Stamford Bridge, with the home win the only BetAttack selection to qualify.

24 October 2026Saturday 24 October at 17:30BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in7h 16m
Chelsea vs Tottenham Premier League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Chelsea are favoured to beat Tottenham, with a 63.7% home win probability compared with 19.1% for a draw and 17.3% for an away win. The expected goals figures are 2.079 for Chelsea and 1.076 for Tottenham.

Introduction

Chelsea welcome Tottenham to Stamford Bridge in the Premier League on October 24, with BetAttack giving the home side a clear statistical advantage. Chelsea's recent results have been considerably stronger, and their attacking output over the last five matches provides a useful foundation for the home case. Tottenham have shown they can score, but their overall results have been less convincing and the away side has the narrower win probability in this matchup. Chelsea have won three, drawn one and lost one of their last five matches, collecting 10 points. Tottenham have one win, two draws and two defeats across the same number of games, leaving them with five points. That contrast is central to the prediction, although the probabilities still describe a match rather than a guaranteed outcome.

Prediction

BetAttack makes Chelsea favourites with a 63.7% probability of victory. The draw is rated at 19.1%, while Tottenham's chance of winning is 17.3%. Chelsea's home advantage is therefore substantial in the numbers, though the fixture should not be treated as a foregone conclusion. The expected goals figures point towards Chelsea creating the greater attacking threat, at 2.079 expected goals compared with 1.076 for Tottenham. Those figures describe attacking expectation, not a predicted scoreline. The overall expected goals total is 3.155499, which fits with a game where Chelsea have the stronger platform but Tottenham remain capable of contributing to the contest.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Chelsea
63.7%
Draw
19.1%
Tottenham
17.3%
Match Winner
Chelsea63.7%
Draw19.1%
Tottenham17.3%
Goals Model
Home xG
2.08
Away xG
1.08
Total xG
3.16
Both Teams to Score57.7%
Over 2.5 Goals61.1%

Home Team Form

Chelsea come into the match in good recent shape. Their five-game record includes wins over Everton, Bournemouth and Leeds, a draw with Hull City and a defeat against Brentford. Across those five matches, Chelsea have scored 15 goals and conceded nine, averaging 3 goals for and 1.8 against per match. The attacking trend is particularly strong: over 2.5 goals landed in four of Chelsea's five recent matches, while both teams scored in three. Chelsea kept one clean sheet and failed to score once. Their possession average is 61.8% across five matches, and they have averaged 4 shots on target from a five-match sample. Some of the wider attacking numbers come from smaller samples. Chelsea average 10.75 shots per match and 6.75 corners for, both based on four matches. Their expected goals average is 0.38 from three matches, while opponent expected goals is 0.91 from three. Those limited samples should be kept separate from the broader five-match results, but the goals record still gives the home side an imposing recent attacking profile.

Away Team Form

Tottenham's recent results have been more uneven. Their last five matches brought a win against Coventry, draws with Manchester United and Everton, and defeats against Aston Villa and Liverpool. They have scored seven goals and conceded eight in that sequence, averaging 1.4 goals for and 1.6 against per match. Both teams scored in four of Tottenham's five latest matches, while over 2.5 goals occurred in three. Tottenham recorded one clean sheet and failed to score once. Their possession average is 64.2%, and they have averaged 10.8 shots and 3.2 shots on target across five matches. Tottenham's corner average is 8.33 for and 4 against, although both figures come from just three matches. Their expected goals average is 0.63 from four matches, with opponent expected goals at 0.58 from the same sample. The results have not matched that defensive expected-goals figure consistently, with eight goals conceded across the five-game run, but the available figures still show an away side with attacking routes of its own.
Last Five

Recent Form

Chelsea
WWLDW
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
15
GA
9
Tottenham
WDLLD
W
1
D
2
L
2
GF
7
GA
8

Key Match Stats

The form comparison favours Chelsea in results and goal production. Chelsea's average of 3 goals scored per match across five games is higher than Tottenham's 1.4, while Chelsea's average of 1.8 conceded is also higher than Tottenham's 1.6. That means Chelsea have been more productive going forward, but Tottenham have conceded fewer goals across this particular five-match sample. Chelsea also have the higher shots-on-target average, at 4 from five matches compared with Tottenham's 3.2 from five. Tottenham have the higher possession average, 64.2% to Chelsea's 61.8%, so control of the ball alone does not explain the difference in the match prediction. The more important separation comes from Chelsea's recent results and their stronger expected match outcome. The data quality for the prediction is labelled medium, with six-match home and away samples used by the prediction run. That gives the probabilities a meaningful basis, while also making it sensible not to overstate the certainty around any single result.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Chelsea
Tottenham
3.0
Goals / match
1.4
0.4
Expected goals
0.6
10.8
Shots
10.8
4.0
Shots on target
3.2
61.8%
Possession
64.2%
6.8
Corners
8.3

Goals / BTTS Analysis

This fixture has several reasons to expect attacking moments. Chelsea have seen over 2.5 goals in four of their last five matches, while Tottenham have done so in three of five. Both teams scored in 60% of Chelsea's recent matches and 80% of Tottenham's, although those figures come from only five matches for each team. BetAttack gives over 2.5 goals a 61.1% probability, compared with 38.9% for under 2.5. Both teams to score is rated at 57.7%, while both teams not scoring is at 42.3%. The goals numbers therefore lean towards a game with at least three goals, but the available prices do not make that market a qualifying selection.

Betting Analysis

The qualifying angle is the Match Winner market, with Chelsea selected at Bet365 odds of 1.70. BetAttack gives the home win a 63.7% probability, while the market probability supplied for those odds is 55.6%. The selection has an 8.1 percentage point edge and qualifies under both the statistical and value criteria. The other markets do not meet the qualification requirements. Over 2.5 goals has a 61.1% probability, but the supplied odds of 1.53 leave the selection below the required value threshold. Both teams to score Yes is rated at 57.7%, though the 1.55 price also fails to qualify on value. The draw, Tottenham win and the alternative goals and BTTS selections do not qualify either.

BetAttack Verdict

Chelsea are the deserved favourites at Stamford Bridge. Their five-match record is stronger, their recent scoring average is notably higher, and BetAttack gives them a 63.7% chance of winning. Tottenham's possession, shots and recent BTTS record mean the visitors should not be dismissed, but their 17.3% away win probability leaves them with a difficult task. The clearest qualifying position is Chelsea to win in the Match Winner market at Bet365 odds of 1.70. No exact score is supplied, so the expected goals figures should be read as attacking projections rather than a score prediction.
BetAttack Verdict

Chelsea have the edge at Stamford Bridge, with BetAttack assigning a 63.7% home win probability. The qualifying selection is Match Winner: Chelsea at 1.70 with Bet365.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Chelsea63.7%
Draw19.1%
Tottenham17.3%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.16
BTTS Yes57.7%
Over 2.5 Goals61.1%