Premier League•England

Coventry vs Fulham Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Coventry have a narrow advantage in the BetAttack probabilities, but Fulham's recent record makes this a closely balanced Premier League fixture.

24 October 2026Saturday 24 October at 15:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in4h 49m
Coventry vs Fulham Premier League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Coventry have the edge with a 45.3% home win probability, compared with 29.7% for Fulham and 25.0% for the draw. The expected goals figures are 1.46 for Coventry and 1.16 for Fulham, with under 2.5 goals narrowly ahead at 51.3%.

Introduction

Coventry host Fulham at Coventry Building Society Arena in the Premier League, with both teams arriving off mixed recent results. Coventry have won two and lost three of their last five matches, while Fulham have two wins, two draws and one defeat in the same span. The recent records give Fulham the steadier platform, but BetAttack's probabilities still make Coventry slight favourites. There is no overwhelming outcome in the numbers, which points towards a competitive match rather than one where either side can be strongly trusted.

Prediction

Coventry have a 45.3% chance of winning, while the draw is rated at 25.0% and a Fulham victory at 29.7%. That gives the home side a meaningful but fairly modest advantage. The expected goals figures are 1.46 for Coventry and 1.16 for Fulham. These are attacking expectation values, not a predicted scoreline, and they point to a match in which Coventry may create the greater overall threat without being clear favourites. Fulham's recent results make them a credible threat. They have collected eight points from their last five matches, compared with six for Coventry, and have conceded five goals in that period compared with Coventry's 12.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Coventry
45.3%
Draw
25.0%
Fulham
29.7%
Match Winner
Coventry45.3%
Draw25.0%
Fulham29.7%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.46
Away xG
1.16
Total xG
2.62
Both Teams to Score52.8%
Over 2.5 Goals48.7%

Home Team Form

Coventry's recent form has been uneven. Their five-match record contains two wins and three defeats, with seven goals scored and 12 conceded. That works out to averages of 1.4 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per match across the sample. The results include a 4-1 home win over Newcastle and a 1-0 away victory against Nottingham Forest, but those successes sit alongside defeats to Tottenham, Aston Villa and Brighton. Coventry have scored in four of those five matches and kept one clean sheet, while four of the five games went over 2.5 goals. Their wider recent numbers show some defensive vulnerability. Coventry have averaged 13.2 shots against and 3.0 shots on target for across five matches, while their average possession is 31%. Their expected goals average is 0.72 from four matches with available data, against opponent expected goals of 1.02 from the same four-match sample.

Away Team Form

Fulham come into the match with the more reliable recent record. They have won two, drawn two and lost one of their last five fixtures, scoring six goals and conceding five. Their averages are 1.2 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per match over those five games. They kept clean sheets in two of those matches, including a 1-0 home win over Hull City and a goalless draw away to Liverpool. Fulham also drew 1-1 with Manchester United, although their recent sequence includes a 2-1 defeat at Ipswich. Fulham's average possession over the five-match sample is 52.8%, with 7.2 shots and 3.2 shots on target per match. Their expected goals average is 0.61 from four matches, while opponent expected goals stands at 0.72 across that same sample. The attacking numbers are not especially strong, but the defensive record has been more stable than Coventry's.
Last Five

Recent Form

Coventry
LWWLL
W
2
D
0
L
3
GF
7
GA
12
Fulham
WLDWD
W
2
D
2
L
1
GF
6
GA
5

Key Match Stats

The contrast in recent defensive records is one of the clearest features of this fixture. Coventry have conceded 12 goals in five matches, an average of 2.4 per game, whereas Fulham have conceded five, averaging 1.0. That gives Fulham the better recent defensive profile, even though Coventry are favoured in the match probabilities. Coventry have averaged 8.2 shots per match, compared with 7.2 for Fulham. Fulham have the higher shots-on-target average, at 3.2 compared with Coventry's 3.0. The possession split is more pronounced: Fulham's 52.8% average is above Coventry's 31%. The corner figures come from different sample sizes. Coventry average three corners for and six against from three matches with available data, while Fulham average 3.6 for and five against across five matches. Those figures should be treated as supporting context rather than a definitive match forecast. The expected goals numbers also favour Coventry in the fixture projection, with 1.46 expected goals compared with Fulham's 1.16. That is different from the recent form averages, where Coventry's 0.72 expected goals from four matches trails Fulham's 0.61 only by a small margin and both samples are limited.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Coventry
Fulham
1.4
Goals / match
1.2
0.7
Expected goals
0.6
8.2
Shots
7.2
3.0
Shots on target
3.2
31.0%
Possession
52.8%
3.0
Corners
3.6

Goals / BTTS Analysis

Coventry's recent matches have produced a strong over trend, with over 2.5 goals landing in four of their last five games. Fulham's record is more restrained, with two of their last five going over that line. Both teams have scored in three matches each, giving each side a 60% BTTS rate in the supplied five-match sample. BetAttack makes the goals market finely balanced. Over 2.5 goals is rated at 48.7%, while under 2.5 has the narrow edge at 51.3%. Both teams to score is also close, with Yes at 52.8% and No at 47.2%. The recent results offer arguments in both directions. Coventry's defensive record leaves room for Fulham to score, but Fulham have also kept two clean sheets in five and failed to score once. A high scoring game is possible, though the probabilities do not give either goals outcome a strong enough advantage.

Betting Analysis

The home win has the highest single probability at 45.3%, but that is not a dominant figure. Fulham remain close enough at 29.7%, with the draw on 25.0%, so the match winner market carries plenty of uncertainty. Under 2.5 goals has only a slight statistical advantage at 51.3%, and BTTS Yes is similarly narrow at 52.8%. The bookmaker prices supplied for these markets do not turn those modest probability leans into qualifying BetAttack selections. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The sensible reading is that Coventry have the narrow match edge, while the goals markets are too finely balanced to support a formal selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Coventry are slight favourites in BetAttack's numbers, with a 45.3% home win probability, but Fulham's stronger recent points return and better defensive record make this far from straightforward. The expected goals figures lean towards Coventry without producing an exact score prediction, and under 2.5 goals has only a marginal advantage at 51.3%. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Coventry45.3%
Draw25.0%
Fulham29.7%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.62
BTTS Yes52.8%
Over 2.5 Goals48.7%