Premier League•England

Aston Villa vs Manchester City Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Aston Villa arrive in strong recent form, but Manchester City have the statistical edge in a fixture that could produce goals at Villa Park.

24 October 2026Saturday 24 October at 12:30BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in1h 2m
Aston Villa vs Manchester City Premier League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Manchester City have the edge with a 60.8% away win probability, compared with 18.8% for Aston Villa and 20.4% for the draw. The expected goals figures are 1.06 for Villa and 1.94 for City, while over 2.5 goals has a 57.8% probability.

Introduction

Aston Villa host Manchester City at Villa Park in the Premier League, with both sides arriving after productive runs of results. Villa have won four and drawn one of their last five matches, while City have won four of their last five and lost once. The recent goal numbers point to an open contest, but BetAttack gives the visitors a clear statistical advantage. Manchester City are rated at 60.8% to win, with Aston Villa on 18.8% and the draw at 20.4%. That is a sizeable gap in the match winner probabilities, although Villa's home advantage and their excellent recent record make this more than a straightforward mismatch.

Prediction

Manchester City have the stronger win probability, but the expected goals figures point to a competitive game rather than a one-sided forecast. City are projected for 1.94 expected goals and Villa for 1.06, giving a combined total of 3.01. The goals markets also lean towards an entertaining afternoon. Over 2.5 goals has a 57.8% probability, while both teams to score is rated at 56.1%. Those are statistical leans rather than selections, and the probabilities do not meet the requirements for a BetAttack bet.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Aston Villa
18.8%
Draw
20.4%
Manchester City
60.8%
Match Winner
Aston Villa18.8%
Draw20.4%
Manchester City60.8%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.06
Away xG
1.94
Total xG
3.01
Both Teams to Score56.1%
Over 2.5 Goals57.8%

Home Team Form

Aston Villa's recent record is difficult to dismiss. They have collected 13 points from their last five matches, scoring 15 goals and conceding four. Their supplied scoring average is 3.0 goals per match, with an average of 0.8 conceded across that five match sample. Villa have scored in all five of those games, and over 2.5 goals landed in four of them. Both teams scored in three matches, while Villa kept two clean sheets. Their most recent Premier League result was a 1-0 win away to Newcastle, following a 2-2 draw with Brentford. They also beat Viking 3-1 in the Champions League immediately before this fixture. The form is therefore strong in both results and output. Villa's recent record offers a reason to give them respect at home, even though the match probabilities still place them well behind Manchester City.

Away Team Form

Manchester City's last five matches have produced 12 points from four wins and one defeat. They have scored 18 goals, an average of 3.6 per game, but have also conceded 10, averaging 2.0 against across the same five match sample. The goal trend is particularly pronounced. Over 2.5 goals occurred in all five matches, and both teams scored in four. City have not failed to score in any of those games, although they kept only one clean sheet. Their recent results include a 3-2 Premier League win over Ipswich, a 3-0 victory away to Liverpool and a 5-1 Champions League win over AEK Athens FC. They also lost 4-2 to Paris Saint Germain in the Champions League. City's attacking numbers are stronger than Villa's recent figures, but the defensive record is less secure. That combination helps explain why the probabilities favour the visitors while also giving the goals markets an upward lean.
Last Five

Recent Form

Aston Villa
WWWDW
W
4
D
1
L
0
GF
15
GA
4
Manchester City
WWLWW
W
4
D
0
L
1
GF
18
GA
10

Key Match Stats

The recent form summaries show Villa averaging 3.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per match over five games. City's corresponding figures are 3.6 scored and 2.0 conceded. City have the higher scoring average, while Villa have the lower average for goals conceded. In the available detailed samples, Villa average 3.5 shots and 1.5 shots on target across four matches. City average 3.6 shots and 1.2 shots on target across five. Possession also favours City in the supplied samples, at 57.8% compared with Villa's 53.25%, although those figures are based on different sample sizes and should not be treated as a complete measure of control. The expected goals figures in the recent detailed data are 0.32 for Villa and 0.67 for City, with opponent expected goals of 0.35 and 0.75 respectively. These are four match and five match samples, not five match averages for both teams.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Aston Villa
Manchester City
3.0
Goals / match
3.6
0.3
Expected goals
0.7
3.5
Shots
3.6
1.5
Shots on target
1.2
53.3%
Possession
57.8%
2.0
Corners
2.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

There is a strong recent case for goals. Villa's last five have produced over 2.5 goals in 80% of matches, while City's figure is 100%. Both teams scored in 60% of Villa's matches and 80% of City's. BetAttack's fixture probabilities are more measured than those raw trends. Both teams to score is given a 56.1% probability, making it the more likely outcome of the two BTTS options. Over 2.5 goals sits at 57.8%, against 42.2% for under 2.5 goals. The expected goals total of 3.01 supports the possibility of a match with several scoring chances, but it should not be converted into an exact score prediction. Villa have been more defensively reliable over their recent five match sample, while City's recent games have regularly featured goals at both ends.

Betting Analysis

Manchester City's 60.8% away win probability is the clearest outcome lean in the fixture. Aston Villa's 18.8% home win probability and the draw's 20.4% probability leave the visitors with a substantial advantage in the match winner market. However, none of the available prices qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The away win is listed at 1.65, but its 60.8% model probability does not produce enough edge under the qualification rules. Over 2.5 goals has a 57.8% probability at 1.53, while both teams to score Yes is at 56.1% and 1.57. Both also fall short on value. Under 2.5 goals and both teams to score No offer positive expected value in the supplied prices, but their model probabilities are below the required threshold. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Manchester City deserve to be considered favourites on the numbers, with the away win probability more than three times Aston Villa's home win probability. Villa's form prevents this from looking routine, though, especially after collecting 13 points from their last five and conceding only four goals in that sample. The recent records point towards an open game, with both teams scoring freely and City involved in five straight matches featuring over 2.5 goals. Still, the available betting prices do not clear the qualification standards. Manchester City are the match prediction lean, and goals are also favoured, but neither becomes a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Manchester City have the statistical edge with a 60.8% away win probability, while over 2.5 goals and both teams to score are also slight probability leans. Aston Villa's strong recent form makes the fixture competitive, but no market meets the full BetAttack qualification criteria. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Aston Villa18.8%
Draw20.4%
Manchester City60.8%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.01
BTTS Yes56.1%
Over 2.5 Goals57.8%