Premier League•England

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Crystal Palace host Newcastle in the Premier League with BetAttack giving the home side the edge and Over 2.5 Goals the only qualifying selection.

25 October 2026Sunday 25 October at 14:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in19h 45m
Crystal Palace vs Newcastle Premier League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Crystal Palace have the edge in the match probabilities at 48.6%, ahead of Newcastle at 31.1%, while the draw is rated at 20.3%. Over 2.5 Goals is the only qualifying BetAttack selection, with a 69.8% probability and Bet365 offering odds of 1.57.

Introduction

Crystal Palace welcome Newcastle to Selhurst Park in the Premier League, with the probabilities giving the home side a narrow but meaningful advantage. Palace have won only one of their last five matches, while Newcastle have won two, yet the visitors have also lost three of those five games. Neither side arrives in especially convincing form, which makes the match winner market less straightforward than the headline probabilities might suggest. The clearest angle is in the goals market. BetAttack gives Over 2.5 Goals a 69.8% probability, comfortably above the 30.2% figure for Under 2.5. The recent records of both teams also point towards an open contest, particularly in Palace's matches.

Prediction

Crystal Palace are rated as the more likely winners, with a 48.6% home win probability. Newcastle are given a 31.1% chance of victory, while the draw stands at 20.3%. That is an advantage for Palace rather than a dominant forecast. Their recent five match record contains one win, one draw and three defeats, compared with two wins and three defeats for Newcastle. The expected goals figures point to a game with chances at both ends, recording 1.993 expected goals for Palace and 1.611 for Newcastle. Those figures describe attacking potential rather than an exact score prediction.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Crystal Palace
48.6%
Draw
20.3%
Newcastle
31.1%
Match Winner
Crystal Palace48.6%
Draw20.3%
Newcastle31.1%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.99
Away xG
1.61
Total xG
3.60
Both Teams to Score69.1%
Over 2.5 Goals69.8%

Home Team Form

Crystal Palace's last five matches have produced seven goals for and 13 against. That works out to an average of 1.4 goals scored per match and 2.6 conceded, with four points collected from a possible 15. Their recent results have been mixed across competitions. Palace drew 2-2 away to Beşiktaş in the Europa League, lost 0-5 at Brighton, lost 2-3 away to Lyon, beat Nottingham Forest 3-1 at home and lost 0-2 to Bristol City in a club friendly. The goal trends are striking. Over 2.5 goals landed in four of the five matches, while both teams scored in three. Palace have kept no clean sheets in that sample and failed to score twice. Their available detailed averages come from smaller samples: 0.25 expected goals across four matches and 0.18 opponent expected goals across four. The limited shots data records 2.33 shots per match across three matches and 0.5 shots on target across four, so those figures should be treated with care rather than as a complete five match picture.

Away Team Form

Newcastle have scored five goals and conceded 10 across their last five matches, averaging 1 goal for and 2 against. Their record is two wins and three losses, giving them six points in that period. They began the sample with a 1-0 League Cup win away to Millwall, then beat Hull City 2-1. Those wins were followed by defeats against Leeds, Coventry and Aston Villa. Newcastle lost 4-1 at Leeds, 4-1 away to Coventry and 0-1 at home to Aston Villa. Both teams scored in three of Newcastle's five matches and Over 2.5 Goals landed in three. The clean sheet against Millwall was their only one in the sample, while they failed to score once. Newcastle's broader attacking numbers are stronger than Palace's available shot figures, with 9.6 shots and 3.4 shots on target per match across five games. They also average 57.2% possession across that sample, although their results have not consistently reflected that control.
Last Five

Recent Form

Crystal Palace
DLLWL
W
1
D
1
L
3
GF
7
GA
13
Newcastle
LLWLW
W
2
D
0
L
3
GF
5
GA
10

Key Match Stats

The contrast between the sides is clearest in the underlying attacking numbers, although the samples are not identical. Newcastle average 9.6 shots per match across five games and 3.4 shots on target, while Palace's available figures are 2.33 shots across three matches and 0.5 shots on target across four. Palace's recent defensive record is the weaker of the two on goals conceded, allowing 13 in five matches compared with Newcastle's 10. However, neither defence has been consistently reliable: Palace have no clean sheets in their five match sample, while Newcastle have one. The expected goals data is also limited. Palace average 0.25 expected goals and 0.18 opponent expected goals across four matches. Newcastle's corresponding figures are 0.39 and 1.05, each based on three matches. Those smaller samples add context, but they should not be presented as full five match averages.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Crystal Palace
Newcastle
1.4
Goals / match
1.0
0.3
Expected goals
0.4
2.3
Shots
9.6
0.5
Shots on target
3.4
39.8%
Possession
57.2%
0.7
Corners
6.3

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The goals outlook is the strongest part of this preview. Palace have seen Over 2.5 Goals in four of their last five matches, and Newcastle have seen it in three of five. The recent combined records also contain several high scoring results, including Palace's 2-2 draw with Beşiktaş, their 0-5 defeat at Brighton, and Newcastle's 1-4 losses to both Leeds and Coventry. BetAttack puts Over 2.5 Goals at 69.8%, with Under 2.5 at 30.2%. The expected goals total is 3.60415, made up of 1.993285 for Palace and 1.610865 for Newcastle. That supports the view that the match has a good chance of clearing the three goal line, without turning expected goals into a predicted scoreline. Both Teams To Score is also favoured in the probabilities at 69.1%, compared with 30.9% for No. Palace and Newcastle have each recorded BTTS in three of their last five matches. However, BTTS Yes does not qualify as a BetAttack selection at the available odds, so it remains a statistical angle rather than a recommended bet.

Betting Analysis

Over 2.5 Goals is the only qualifying BetAttack selection. Bet365 offers odds of 1.57, while the probability is rated at 69.8%. The corresponding fair odds are 1.4327, and the selection carries a positive expected value of 0.09584 in the supplied pricing assessment. The match winner market is more difficult to support. Palace have the highest individual result probability at 48.6%, but that is below the threshold required for a qualifying selection. Newcastle are at 31.1% and the draw at 20.3%, with neither outcome qualifying either. BTTS Yes has a 69.1% probability and positive expected value in the market assessment, but it does not meet the value requirement at the listed odds of 1.50. That distinction matters: a strong probability alone does not make it a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Crystal Palace have the edge in a fixture where the winner is less appealing than the goals outlook. The home side's 48.6% win probability places them ahead of Newcastle, but their recent record of one win, one draw and three defeats leaves room for doubt. Newcastle have also been inconsistent, despite having won two of their last five. The stronger case is for a match with at least three goals. Palace have had Over 2.5 Goals in four of their last five games, Newcastle have reached that line in three, and the overall probability is 69.8%. Over 2.5 Goals at 1.57 with Bet365 is therefore the sole qualifying BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Crystal Palace are slight favourites at Selhurst Park, but Over 2.5 Goals is the clearest betting angle. It is the only qualifying BetAttack selection, available at 1.57 with Bet365.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Crystal Palace48.6%
Draw20.3%
Newcastle31.1%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.60
BTTS Yes69.1%
Over 2.5 Goals69.8%