Premier League•England

Manchester United vs Bournemouth Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Manchester United have the statistical edge against Bournemouth at Old Trafford, with BetAttack also forecasting an open game and backing Over 2.5 Goals.

25 October 2026Sunday 25 October at 14:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in18h 36m
Manchester United vs Bournemouth Premier League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Manchester United are given a 58.0% chance of beating Bournemouth, compared with 19.9% for a draw and 22.1% for an away win. Over 2.5 Goals has a 63.9% probability.

Introduction

Manchester United return to Old Trafford looking for a stronger result after a difficult recent run, while Bournemouth arrive with a more positive five-match record. United have not won any of their last five, recording three draws and two defeats, whereas Bournemouth have won three and lost two. BetAttack gives the home side a clear edge in the match probabilities, with Manchester United at 58.0% to win. Bournemouth are rated at 22.1%, while the draw stands at 19.9%. That makes the home win the central prediction, although the recent form figures mean this should not be treated as a one-sided contest.

Prediction

Manchester United have the stronger outright probability and are the only team to clear the qualifying threshold in the match winner market. Their 58.0% win probability is notably above Bournemouth's 22.1%, with the draw at 19.9%. The expected goals figures point to Manchester United creating 2.032592 and Bournemouth 1.259745. Those numbers support the home advantage and also help explain why Over 2.5 Goals is favoured. They are expected-goals estimates, not an exact score prediction.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Manchester United
58.0%
Draw
19.9%
Bournemouth
22.1%
Match Winner
Manchester United58.0%
Draw19.9%
Bournemouth22.1%
Goals Model
Home xG
2.03
Away xG
1.26
Total xG
3.29
Both Teams to Score62.2%
Over 2.5 Goals63.9%

Home Team Form

Manchester United's recent record is a concern. Across five matches, they have scored four goals and conceded nine, averaging 0.8 goals for and 1.8 against. Their record of three draws and two losses has produced three points from that sequence. They have also struggled to keep opponents out, with no clean sheets in those five matches. Both teams scored in four of the five, an 80% rate, although only one match went over 2.5 goals. The attacking process has been modest in the supplied sample, with averages of 6.6 shots, 1.2 shots on target and 0.38 expected goals per match. United's latest result was a 4-1 defeat away to Como in the Champions League. Before that, they drew 1-1 with Leeds, lost 2-0 to Atletico Madrid, drew 1-1 with Tottenham and drew 1-1 with Fulham. The results show a side that has generally remained competitive in the scoreline, but has not converted that into victories.

Away Team Form

Bournemouth's recent results are more encouraging. They have won three of their last five and lost two, scoring nine goals and conceding six. That gives them averages of 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match across the five-game sample. Their defensive record stands out more than United's, with three clean sheets and a 60% clean-sheet rate. Both teams scored in only one of those five matches, while three went over 2.5 goals. Bournemouth's recent run began with a 3-0 win over AC Milan and a 2-0 victory against Sunderland, followed by a 3-0 win over Sturm Graz. They then lost 5-1 to Chelsea and 1-0 to Liverpool. Bournemouth's detailed averages include 4.6 shots and 0.8 shots on target per match, alongside 0.66 expected goals. Their opponent expected goals average is 0.42, lower than Manchester United's 0.47 in the respective five-match samples.
Last Five

Recent Form

Manchester United
LDLDD
W
0
D
3
L
2
GF
4
GA
9
Bournemouth
WWWLL
W
3
D
0
L
2
GF
9
GA
6

Key Match Stats

The contrast between the teams is clearest in their recent results and defensive trends. Manchester United have scored fewer goals per match, at 0.8 compared with Bournemouth's 1.8, while conceding more, at 1.8 compared with 1.2. Bournemouth also have the stronger clean-sheet record, with three in five compared with none for United. United's average possession is 41.6% across five matches, while Bournemouth's is 60.2%. Manchester United average 6.6 shots to Bournemouth's 4.6, and their shots-on-target average is also higher at 1.2 compared with 0.8. The home side's expected-goals average is 0.38, below Bournemouth's 0.66, so the overall picture is mixed despite United's stronger match-winning probability. The betting probabilities place more weight on the home setting and the broader prediction inputs. That is why the outright forecast differs from some of the recent form metrics.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Manchester United
Bournemouth
0.8
Goals / match
1.8
0.4
Expected goals
0.7
6.6
Shots
4.6
1.2
Shots on target
0.8
41.6%
Possession
60.2%
5.0
Corners
1.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

BetAttack leans towards a game with at least three goals, giving Over 2.5 a 63.9% probability. The expected goals total is 3.292337, with Manchester United contributing 2.032592 and Bournemouth 1.259745 to that estimate. The recent goal trends are less uniform. Manchester United saw Over 2.5 in one of their last five, while Bournemouth recorded it in three of five. Both teams scored in 80% of United's recent matches but only 20% of Bournemouth's. The opposing patterns make the BTTS market less attractive than the totals market: BTTS Yes has a 62.2% probability, but the available price does not qualify, while Over 2.5 does qualify at Bet365.

Betting Analysis

Two markets qualify as BetAttack selections. The first is Manchester United to win in the Match Winner market at 2.15 with Bet365. The home win probability is 58.0%, and the supplied fair odds are 1.724, leaving a positive edge against the quoted price. The second is Over 2.5 Goals at 1.67 with Bet365. BetAttack puts the probability at 63.9%, with fair odds of 1.5649. Bournemouth's recent results have included three matches over the line, and the expected-goals total for this fixture is 3.292337, although United's own recent five-match sample contained only one Over 2.5 result. BTTS Yes reaches a 62.2% probability, but it does not qualify at the listed William Hill odds of 1.55 because the value requirement is not met. That distinction matters: a strong probability alone does not make a market a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Manchester United are the preferred result, with a 58.0% home-win probability giving them a clear edge over Bournemouth and the draw. Their recent form is underwhelming, but Bournemouth's away win probability remains only 22.1%, and the broader prediction favours the Old Trafford side. The goals angle is more positive than United's recent scoring record might suggest. Over 2.5 Goals has a 63.9% probability and qualifies at 1.67 with Bet365. The two BetAttack selections are Manchester United to win and Over 2.5 Goals.
BetAttack Verdict

Manchester United have the edge in the match winner market, with a 58.0% win probability, while Over 2.5 Goals is rated at 63.9%. The qualifying selections are Manchester United to win at 2.15 with Bet365 and Over 2.5 Goals at 1.67 with Bet365.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Manchester United58.0%
Draw19.9%
Bournemouth22.1%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.29
BTTS Yes62.2%
Over 2.5 Goals63.9%