Premier League•England

Hull City vs Brentford Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Hull City and Brentford meet at the MKM Stadium with Brentford holding the edge in the match probabilities, while recent scoring trends point towards an open contest.

25 October 2026Sunday 25 October at 14:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in19h 44m
Hull City vs Brentford Premier League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Brentford are narrow favourites with a 43.3% away-win probability, compared with 32.3% for Hull City and 24.4% for the draw. BTTS Yes has a 55.8% probability, while Over 2.5 Goals stands at 52.2%.

Introduction

Hull City welcome Brentford to the MKM Stadium in the Premier League, with the visitors carrying the stronger recent record but only a modest advantage in the pre-match probabilities. Brentford have won two, drawn two and lost one of their last five matches, while Hull are still looking for their first win in that sequence after recording two draws and three defeats. That contrast gives Brentford the clearer form profile, yet this is not a fixture where the away side dominates the numbers. Brentford have a 43.3% chance of victory in BetAttack's probabilities, with Hull on 32.3% and the draw at 24.4%. The gap is meaningful, but not large enough to make the outcome straightforward.

Prediction

Brentford have the edge, although it is a small one. Their recent five-match record includes 10 goals scored and eight points, compared with five goals and two points for Hull City. Brentford have also scored in each of those five matches, whereas Hull have failed to score twice in their last five. The expected-goals figures point to a competitive game rather than a one-sided away performance. Brentford's expected total is 1.489 goals and Hull's is 1.275, giving a combined expected-goals figure of 2.764. Those numbers support Brentford as the more likely winner, but they do not amount to an exact score prediction.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Hull City
32.3%
Draw
24.4%
Brentford
43.3%
Match Winner
Hull City32.3%
Draw24.4%
Brentford43.3%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.28
Away xG
1.49
Total xG
2.76
Both Teams to Score55.8%
Over 2.5 Goals52.2%

Home Team Form

Hull's recent results show a side that has found points difficult to secure. They have taken two draws from their last five, both against Everton and Chelsea, but defeats to Fulham, Newcastle and Sunderland complete a run without a win. Their goals record across those five matches is five scored and eight conceded, an average of 1 goal scored and 1.6 conceded per match. There have been some attacking signs in the sequence. Hull scored in three of their five matches and both teams scored in three, while Over 2.5 Goals also landed in three. However, they have kept no clean sheets in that sample and failed to score in two matches. Their average possession was 33.8%, with 8.6 shots and 2 shots on target per match. Hull's corner average is 5 for and 5.2 against across five matches. Their average yellow-card figure is 2.8, also from five matches. Expected-goals data is available for only two of the five matches, where Hull's average was 0 and their opponents' average was 0.08, so that smaller sample needs to be treated separately from the broader form record.

Away Team Form

Brentford arrive with a more productive recent attack. They have scored 10 goals in their last five matches, averaging 2 per game, and conceded seven, an average of 1.4. Their record of two wins, two draws and one defeat has brought eight points, and they have avoided defeat in three of their last four matches. The most consistent feature of Brentford's recent run has been goals. Over 2.5 Goals landed in all five matches, while Both Teams To Score was successful in four. Brentford have scored in every match in the sample, although they have kept only one clean sheet. The 3-0 win over Chelsea was the exception to the otherwise frequent BTTS pattern. Brentford average 9.6 shots and 3.4 shots on target per match, both higher than Hull's respective figures of 8.6 and 2. Their average possession is also higher at 43.6%, compared with Hull's 33.8%. The corner figures are based on four matches rather than five: Brentford average 3.5 corners for and 4.75 against. Their yellow-card average is 0.6 across five matches. Brentford's expected-goals average is 0.89 from four matches, with opponents averaging 0.74 expected goals in the same four-match sample. That is a different sample size from their five-match goals record and should not be read as a five-match xG average.
Last Five

Recent Form

Hull City
LDLDL
W
0
D
2
L
3
GF
5
GA
8
Brentford
LDWWD
W
2
D
2
L
1
GF
10
GA
7

Key Match Stats

The recent form comparison favours Brentford in results, goals and chance-generation indicators. Brentford have eight points from their last five matches to Hull's two, and their goals-per-match average is 2 compared with Hull's 1. Brentford have conceded 1.4 goals per match in that period, while Hull have conceded 1.6. Brentford's 3.4 shots on target per match also compares favourably with Hull's 2. Their shots averages are 9.6 and 8.6 respectively. The possession gap is similarly clear, with Brentford at 43.6% and Hull at 33.8% across the supplied five-match samples. The defensive picture is less convincing for both sides. Hull have recorded no clean sheets in their last five, while Brentford have managed one. That helps explain why this fixture carries a reasonable prospect of goals despite Brentford's superior overall form.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Hull City
Brentford
1.0
Goals / match
2.0
0.0
Expected goals
0.9
8.6
Shots
9.6
2.0
Shots on target
3.4
33.8%
Possession
43.6%
5.0
Corners
3.5

Goals and BTTS Analysis

The recent records make a goals-based contest plausible. Brentford have seen Over 2.5 Goals in all five of their last matches, and Hull have done so in three of five. BTTS has landed in four of Brentford's five and three of Hull's five. BetAttack's fixture probabilities are more measured than those recent trends. BTTS Yes comes out at 55.8%, leaving BTTS No at 44.2%. Over 2.5 Goals has a 52.2% probability, only slightly ahead of Under 2.5 Goals at 47.8%. The expected-goals total of 2.764 leans towards an active match, but the gap between the two totals markets remains narrow. Hull's lack of a clean sheet in their recent sample and Brentford's run of scoring in every match both support the possibility of goals at both ends. At the same time, Hull's two failures to score and Brentford's single clean sheet show why neither outcome should be treated as automatic.

Betting Analysis

There is a clear difference between a statistical lean and a qualifying BetAttack selection here. Brentford are the likelier winner at 43.3%, but that probability does not clear the required threshold for a selection. The BTTS and goals markets are also closely balanced, with BTTS Yes at 55.8% and Over 2.5 Goals at 52.2%. The evaluated prices do not create a qualifying market. Under 2.5 Goals has a 47.8% probability and Over 2.5 Goals is only marginally higher at 52.2%, while the match-winner probabilities remain spread across all three outcomes. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Brentford deserve to be considered the more likely winner after a stronger recent run, better scoring record and higher attacking averages. Hull's home advantage keeps the contest competitive, while the goals numbers point towards a potentially open match without creating a strong enough betting position. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Hull City32.3%
Draw24.4%
Brentford43.3%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.76
BTTS Yes55.8%
Over 2.5 Goals52.2%