Premier League•England

Liverpool vs Brighton Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Brighton arrive at Anfield unbeaten in five, while Liverpool have won four of their last five. Here is the BetAttack prediction and statistical preview.

25 October 2026Sunday 25 October at 14:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in19h 45m
Liverpool vs Brighton Premier League match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Brighton have the edge in BetAttack's match probabilities, with a 49.0% chance of winning compared with 28.2% for Liverpool. The draw is rated at 22.8%.

Introduction

Liverpool welcome Brighton to Anfield in the Premier League on October 25, with both teams bringing strong recent records into the fixture. Liverpool have won four of their last five matches, while Brighton are unbeaten across the same sample and have collected four wins and one draw. Brighton's recent defensive record is the standout feature. They have kept clean sheets in all five of those matches, conceding no goals in the sample. Liverpool, by contrast, have scored freely but have also conceded 10 goals in their last five games. That creates a fascinating contrast between Liverpool's attacking output and Brighton's defensive consistency.

Prediction

BetAttack gives Brighton the highest outright result probability, although the away side is still below 50% at 49.0%. Liverpool are rated at 28.2%, with the draw at 22.8%. That makes Brighton the statistical favourite, but not by a margin that removes the uncertainty from a difficult away fixture. The expected goals figures also lean towards Brighton, at 1.69 compared with 1.27 for Liverpool. These are attacking expectation measures rather than a predicted scoreline, and they should be read separately from the win probabilities. Overall, Brighton have the edge, but the numbers point to a competitive contest rather than a one-sided prediction.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Liverpool
28.2%
Draw
22.8%
Brighton
49.0%
Match Winner
Liverpool28.2%
Draw22.8%
Brighton49.0%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.27
Away xG
1.69
Total xG
2.96
Both Teams to Score58.6%
Over 2.5 Goals56.7%

Home Team Form

Liverpool's recent record is positive, with four wins and one defeat from five matches, worth 12 points. They have scored 13 goals in that run, an average of 2.6 per match, while conceding 10, an average of 2.0. Their last five have been open games. Four finished with over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in three of the five. Liverpool have kept one clean sheet and failed to score once. The 4-3 win over Villarreal and the 6-3 victory against Lask Linz show the attacking ceiling in this sample, although the 3-0 defeat to Manchester City underlines the defensive concern. The underlying figures are based on five matches for expected goals, with Liverpool averaging 0.38 expected goals and 0.22 opponent expected goals. Other recent averages come from different samples: 53.6% possession across five matches, 3.75 shots per match across four, and 0.6 shots on target across five.

Away Team Form

Brighton have been harder to beat recently, going unbeaten in five matches with four wins and one draw. They have scored 14 goals, averaging 2.8 per game, and have conceded none. Their clean sheet record is perfect across the five-match sample, while both teams scored in none of those games. Brighton have also gone over 2.5 goals in three of their last five matches. Their recent results include a 5-0 win over Crystal Palace, a 4-0 victory against Kauno Žalgiris and a 3-0 win over Arsenal, while their latest match finished 0-0 against FK Jablonec. Brighton's possession average is 65.4% across five matches, and they average 6.2 shots per game across the same sample. Their shots on target average is 2.75 across four matches. Expected goals are available for four matches, where Brighton average 0.27 expected goals and 0.07 opponent expected goals.
Last Five

Recent Form

Liverpool
WWWLW
W
4
D
0
L
1
GF
13
GA
10
Brighton
DWWWW
W
4
D
1
L
0
GF
14
GA
0

Key Match Stats

The recent form comparison is close in results but different in character. Liverpool have 12 points from five matches and Brighton have 13, while Brighton's unbeaten record and five clean sheets contrast with Liverpool's higher goals conceded figure. Brighton also have the higher possession average, 65.4% to Liverpool's 53.6%, and the higher shots average, 6.2 to 3.75. Those samples are not identical for every metric, so they should be treated as useful form indicators rather than a complete description of the teams. The venue adds an important football context, with Liverpool playing at Anfield, but the supplied match probabilities still make Brighton the more likely winner. Liverpool's home advantage is reflected in the overall prediction rather than being treated as a reason to override it.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Liverpool
Brighton
2.6
Goals / match
2.8
0.4
Expected goals
0.3
3.8
Shots
6.2
0.6
Shots on target
2.8
53.6%
Possession
65.4%
1.3
Corners
2.3

Goals and BTTS Analysis

BetAttack's goal probabilities lean slightly towards an open match, with over 2.5 goals at 56.7% and under 2.5 at 43.3%. The expected total is 2.96 goals, made up of 1.27 for Liverpool and 1.69 for Brighton. That figure is not an exact score prediction. Both teams to score is rated at 58.6%, while no is at 41.4%. Liverpool's recent record supports the possibility of goals at both ends, with BTTS landing in three of five matches. Brighton's own five-match sample points in the opposite direction: BTTS has landed in none of their five games, and they have kept five clean sheets. That difference makes this market difficult to read from form alone. Liverpool have conceded regularly, but Brighton's defensive record has been unusually strong in the supplied sample.

Betting Analysis

No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. There are statistical leans in the match probabilities, but none pass the required qualification criteria. Brighton are the most likely winner at 49.0%, while over 2.5 goals has a 56.7% probability and BTTS Yes stands at 58.6%. Those figures describe the shape of the prediction, not recommended bets. The bookmaker prices supplied also do not turn any of the analysed seven markets into a qualifying selection. The most notable gap is Brighton's away win probability against the listed odds, but the probability remains below the required threshold. The same caution applies to the goals and BTTS markets, where the probabilities do not meet the qualification standard.

BetAttack Verdict

Brighton come into this match with the stronger defensive profile and the higher recent points return. Their five clean sheets and unbeaten run give them a clear statistical foundation, while their 49.0% win probability is the highest of the three match outcomes. Liverpool remain a serious threat at Anfield, particularly after scoring 13 times in their last five matches. Their recent games have been more open, though, and conceding 10 goals in that period leaves room for Brighton to exploit. The overall call is a narrow statistical lean towards Brighton, with a slight preference for over 2.5 goals and BTTS Yes in the underlying probabilities. Neither is a BetAttack selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Brighton are the statistical favourites at 49.0%, ahead of Liverpool at 28.2% and the draw at 22.8%. Their recent defensive record is excellent, but the probabilities are not strong enough for a qualifying bet. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Liverpool28.2%
Draw22.8%
Brighton49.0%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.96
BTTS Yes58.6%
Over 2.5 Goals56.7%