Serie A•Italy

AS Roma vs Cagliari Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

AS Roma are clear favourites against Cagliari, while BetAttack identifies Under 2.5 Goals as the only qualifying selection at 2.2 with Bet365.

27 October 2026Tuesday 27 October at 19:45BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in14h 9m
AS Roma vs Cagliari Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

AS Roma have the stronger outlook at home, with a 59.5% win probability compared with 17.1% for Cagliari. Under 2.5 goals has a 56.0% probability, and it is the only qualifying BetAttack selection.

Introduction

AS Roma welcome Cagliari to Stadio Olimpico in Serie A with a substantial gap between the two sides in BetAttack's match probabilities. Roma are given a 59.5% chance of winning, while Cagliari's probability is 17.1%. The draw stands at 23.4%, so the home team has the clear edge without the result being treated as a foregone conclusion. The goals outlook is more restrained. Expected goals are 1.623 for Roma and 0.813 for Cagliari, making 2.436 in total. Under 2.5 goals comes out at 56.0%, narrowly ahead of the 44.0% probability for the over. That balance makes the goals market more appealing than the match winner market for this fixture.

Prediction

Roma's home advantage and recent scoring record make them the logical side to favour. They have scored 12 goals across their last five matches, averaging 2.4 per game, and have kept three clean sheets in that sequence. Their overall record in those five matches is two wins, two draws and one defeat, giving them eight points. Cagliari have taken seven points from their last five matches, with two wins, one draw and two losses. Their attacking return has been much lighter, however, with four goals across that sample, an average of 0.8 per game. The away side has also failed to score twice in those five matches. The central prediction is therefore a Roma win in a game where the total goal count may stay below three. No exact score is supplied, so the probabilities and expected-goals figures should be considered separately rather than converted into a scoreline.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

AS Roma
59.5%
Draw
23.4%
Cagliari
17.1%
Match Winner
AS Roma59.5%
Draw23.4%
Cagliari17.1%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.62
Away xG
0.81
Total xG
2.44
Both Teams to Score44.7%
Over 2.5 Goals44.0%

Home Team Form

Roma's recent form has combined attacking productivity with a reasonably solid defensive record. Their 12 goals scored and seven conceded across five matches produce averages of 2.4 for and 1.4 against. They have scored in four of those five fixtures and recorded clean sheets in three. Their most recent result was a 3-3 draw away to Napoli, following a 4-0 home win over Slovan Bratislava and a 2-0 home victory against Genoa. They also lost 4-3 at home to Real Madrid before drawing 0-0 away to Como. The sequence includes three matches with at least three total goals, but the two most recent Serie A home matches in the supplied run ended with Roma keeping clean sheets. Roma's detailed figures show 60% average possession across five matches, while their expected goals average is 0.15 from a five-match sample. That xG figure is notably different from their actual goals average and should not be treated as a predicted scoring total.

Away Team Form

Cagliari's recent results point to a side that has struggled to create consistent attacking output. They have scored four goals and conceded eight in their last five matches, averaging 0.8 goals for and 1.6 against. They have failed to score in two of those fixtures and kept only one clean sheet. Their latest matches brought defeats to Bologna and Monza, with Cagliari losing 2-0 and 4-0 respectively. Before that, they drew 1-1 with Juventus, won 1-0 away to Udinese and beat Atalanta 2-1 away. The results show that Cagliari can compete in difficult away fixtures, but the recent back-to-back defeats add weight to Roma's position as favourites. Cagliari's average possession across the five-match sample is 47%, and their recorded shots against average is 12.5 from four matches. Their expected goals average is 0.49 across five matches, while opponent expected goals is 0.78. These figures provide a mixed picture: the results include two away wins, but the latest attacking returns have been limited.
Last Five

Recent Form

AS Roma
DWWLD
W
2
D
2
L
1
GF
12
GA
7
Cagliari
LLDWW
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
4
GA
8

Key Match Stats

The contrast in recent goals scored is the clearest statistical difference. Roma average 2.4 goals per match across their last five, compared with 0.8 for Cagliari. Roma also average fewer goals conceded, at 1.4 against Cagliari's 1.6. Both teams have recorded a 40% BTTS rate in their respective five-match samples. Roma have gone over 2.5 goals in 60% of their last five matches, while Cagliari have done so in 40%. Those historical trends pull in different directions, but the match projection leans under 2.5 goals at 56.0%. The underlying match probabilities give Roma a 59.5% chance of victory, with the draw at 23.4% and Cagliari at 17.1%. The expected-goals split also favours the hosts, 1.623 to 0.813, although those numbers describe attacking expectation rather than an exact predicted score.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

AS Roma
Cagliari
2.4
Goals / match
0.8
0.1
Expected goals
0.5
2.5
Shots
2.5
0.6
Shots on target
1.4
60.0%
Possession
47.0%
1.0
Corners
1.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The recent form records do not show a strong BTTS trend for either side. Roma's last five matches produced BTTS in two games, as did Cagliari's, leaving both teams at 40%. Roma have failed to score once in the sample, while Cagliari have failed to score twice. BetAttack gives BTTS Yes a 44.7% probability and BTTS No a 55.3% probability. That is a modest lean towards at least one team failing to score, rather than a dominant projection. Under 2.5 goals has the stronger position, with a 56.0% probability against 44.0% for Over 2.5. The expected-goals total of 2.436 supports a relatively controlled goals outlook, particularly with Cagliari averaging 0.8 goals across their recent five matches. Roma's own recent scoring record is more impressive, so the under case depends more on the visitors' limited attacking contribution than on a lack of Roma goal threat.

Betting Analysis

Under 2.5 Goals is the only market that qualifies as a BetAttack selection. Bet365 offers odds of 2.2, while the supplied fair odds are 1.7847. The probability attached to the selection is 56.0%, and the market also passes the stated statistical and value criteria. The match winner market is less attractive despite Roma's 59.5% win probability. The available William Hill odds of 1.35 do not provide sufficient value against the supplied fair odds of 1.682. Cagliari's longer price and the draw also fail the probability qualification threshold, so neither should be presented as a selection. BTTS No has a 55.3% probability, but its BetVictor odds of 1.78 do not meet the value requirement. The over-goals option is also opposed by both the probability and value assessment. This leaves Under 2.5 Goals as the sole qualifying bet, rather than a reason to recommend several correlated options.

BetAttack Verdict

Roma deserve favouritism on the supplied numbers. Their recent scoring record is considerably stronger than Cagliari's, and the home side has also produced three clean sheets in its last five matches. Cagliari's recent back-to-back defeats and two scoreless games in the same sample add to the case for a Roma-controlled result. The better betting angle is the total goals market rather than the short home price. Under 2.5 Goals is assessed at 56.0% and is available from Bet365 at 2.2, making it the only qualifying BetAttack selection. The match still carries enough uncertainty around the result to avoid treating Roma's win probability as automatic.
BetAttack Verdict

AS Roma are the clear statistical favourites, but the strongest BetAttack angle is Under 2.5 Goals at 2.2 with Bet365. It is the only market that meets the required probability and value criteria.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
AS Roma59.5%
Draw23.4%
Cagliari17.1%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.44
BTTS Yes44.7%
Over 2.5 Goals44.0%