League Cup•England

Bradford vs Peterborough Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Bradford meet Peterborough in the League Cup Round of 16. Bradford's defensive record is excellent, but Peterborough's recent games point towards goals.

27 October 2026Tuesday 27 October at 19:45BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in15h 29m
Bradford vs Peterborough League Cup match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Bradford have the edge with a 52.5% home-win probability, while the draw is rated at 22.0% and a Peterborough win at 25.5%. The goals outlook is more open, with Over 2.5 Goals at 58.1% and Both Teams To Score Yes at 59.0%.

Introduction

Bradford welcome Peterborough to Valley Parade for a League Cup Round of 16 tie with a clear contrast in recent form. Bradford have not lost across their last five matches, winning two and drawing three, while conceding no goals in that sequence. Peterborough have also won two of their last five, but their record includes two draws and one defeat, with 20 goals shared across those matches. That makes the matchup less straightforward than the recent defensive records might suggest. Bradford have been extremely difficult to score against, yet they have scored only six times in their last five. Peterborough have scored 11 and conceded nine, and both teams scored in all five of their recent games. BetAttack gives the home side the stronger chance of progressing, although the goals markets offer the clearest statistical direction.

Prediction

Bradford are rated as the slight-to-moderate favourites, with a 52.5% probability of winning. Peterborough are given a 25.5% chance, while the draw stands at 22.0%. The expected-goals figures point to Bradford producing 1.78 expected goals and Peterborough 1.23. These are projections rather than a predicted scoreline, but they do give the home team an attacking edge despite Bradford's modest goal return over their last five matches. The overall confidence level is low, and the underlying prediction samples are limited to three matches for each team. That should temper any strong conclusion on the match winner. Bradford have the edge, but the probability is not strong enough to make the result market the main focus.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Bradford
52.5%
Draw
22.0%
Peterborough
25.5%
Match Winner
Bradford52.5%
Draw22.0%
Peterborough25.5%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.78
Away xG
1.23
Total xG
3.02
Both Teams to Score59.0%
Over 2.5 Goals58.1%

Home Team Form

Bradford's recent record is built around control without much attacking output. They have won two and drawn three of their last five, collecting nine points and scoring six goals without conceding. Their average is 1.2 goals scored per match and zero goals conceded per match across that five-game sample. All five matches ended with a Bradford clean sheet. Both teams scored in none of those games, while only one of the five went over 2.5 goals. Bradford also failed to score in three matches, including each of their last two, both of which finished 0-0. The attacking numbers have been limited. Bradford average 1.6 shots and 0.2 shots on target across the five-match sample. Their expected-goals average is 0.12, but that figure is based on four matches rather than all five. Opponents have averaged 0.41 expected goals across the same four-match xG sample. At home, Bradford's recent results include a 2-0 win over Stevenage and 0-0 draws with Leyton Orient. Those results reinforce the broader pattern: they have been defensively secure, but a high-scoring home performance has not been the usual trend.

Away Team Form

Peterborough come into the tie with a much more open recent profile. Their last five matches produced two wins, two draws and one defeat, with 11 goals scored and nine conceded. That works out at 2.2 goals for and 1.8 against per match. Both teams scored in all five matches, and four of the five went over 2.5 goals. Peterborough have not kept a clean sheet in that run, but they have scored in every game. Their results include a 3-1 win at Leicester, a 2-2 draw with Burton Albion, a 1-4 defeat at Huddersfield and a 1-1 draw with Bromley. Peterborough's average of 2.4 shots per match is higher than Bradford's 1.6, while their 0.6 shots on target per game also exceeds Bradford's 0.2. The figures remain small in absolute terms, but they fit the picture of an away side that has offered more attacking involvement recently. Peterborough's expected-goals average is 0.24 from four matches, with opponents at 0.26 across that same four-match sample. Those xG figures are separate from the 11 goals they have scored and nine they have conceded in the full five-match form record.
Last Five

Recent Form

Bradford
DDWDW
W
2
D
3
L
0
GF
6
GA
0
Peterborough
DLDWW
W
2
D
2
L
1
GF
11
GA
9

Key Match Stats

The main statistical tension is between Bradford's defensive run and Peterborough's goal-heavy form. Bradford have kept five clean sheets in five recent matches, whereas Peterborough have seen both teams score in five out of five. Bradford's recent matches have averaged 1.2 total goals based on their six scored and zero conceded. Peterborough's have averaged 4.0 total goals from their 11 scored and nine conceded. These figures come from the supplied five-match summaries and should not be confused with the separate expected-goals projections. The possession averages are relatively close, with Bradford at 47.8% and Peterborough at 53.8% across five matches. Bradford average 1.6 corners for per match and 0.8 against from five games. Peterborough's corner figures are based on only three matches, at 1.33 for and 0.67 against, so they carry a smaller sample. Bradford's defensive record is the strongest recent trend in the fixture, but Peterborough's ability to score consistently gives the visitors a route into the game. The prediction probabilities ultimately lean towards Bradford, while the goal markets anticipate a more open contest than Bradford's last five results alone would imply.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Bradford
Peterborough
1.2
Goals / match
2.2
0.1
Expected goals
0.2
1.6
Shots
2.4
0.2
Shots on target
0.6
47.8%
Possession
53.8%
1.6
Corners
1.3

Goals / BTTS Analysis

BetAttack gives Both Teams To Score Yes a 59.0% probability, compared with 41.0% for No. That projection is supported by Peterborough's perfect five-from-five BTTS record in their recent form, although it runs directly against Bradford's five clean sheets and zero BTTS matches in the same period. Over 2.5 Goals is also favoured at 58.1%, with Under 2.5 at 41.9%. Peterborough have gone over the line in four of their last five, while Bradford have done so once in five. The expected-goals total is 3.02, made up of 1.78 for Bradford and 1.23 for Peterborough. There is therefore a genuine clash between the teams' recent trends. Bradford's games have been low scoring and shutout-heavy, while Peterborough's have regularly featured goals at both ends. The probabilities give more weight to the latter pattern for this fixture, but the low confidence rating means the selections should not be treated as certainties.

Betting Analysis

Two markets qualify as BetAttack selections. Both Teams To Score Yes is available at 1.80 with Bet365, against a BetAttack probability of 59.0% and fair odds of 1.6963. The listed market probability is 52.7%, giving the selection a positive edge of 6.3 percentage points. Over 2.5 Goals is available at 1.85 with Bet365. BetAttack puts the probability at 58.1%, equivalent to fair odds of 1.7224. The listed market probability is 51.4%, creating a positive edge of 6.7 percentage points. The match-winner probabilities are less attractive for betting purposes. Bradford are favourites at 52.5%, but the supplied William Hill odds of 1.73 do not qualify. Peterborough's away-win probability is only 25.5%, while the draw is rated at 22.0%, so neither outcome qualifies either. The two qualifying selections are closely related, as both depend on a more open match than Bradford's defensive record would normally imply. They are supported by Peterborough's recent results and the overall expected-goals projection, but the fixture still carries a low confidence label.

BetAttack Verdict

Bradford deserve to be considered favourites at Valley Parade, with the home win carrying a 52.5% probability. Their unbeaten five-match run and five consecutive clean sheets provide a strong defensive foundation, although three failures to score in that spell underline the risk around their attacking output. Peterborough bring the more reliable scoring trend. They have scored in all five recent matches and both teams scored in each one, while four matches went over 2.5 goals. That profile is enough for the goals markets to take priority over the match-winner market. Both Teams To Score Yes at 1.80 with Bet365 and Over 2.5 Goals at 1.85 with Bet365 are the qualifying BetAttack selections. Bradford still have the better chance of winning, but the strongest betting angle is a game that produces goals at both ends and clears the 2.5-goal line.
BetAttack Verdict

Bradford are narrow favourites, but Peterborough's consistent scoring and open recent matches make the goals markets more appealing. BetAttack's qualifying selections are Both Teams To Score Yes at 1.80 with Bet365 and Over 2.5 Goals at 1.85 with Bet365.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Bradford52.5%
Draw22.0%
Peterborough25.5%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.02
BTTS Yes59.0%
Over 2.5 Goals58.1%