Serie A•Italy

Torino vs Como Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Torino and Como arrive with identical recent records, but BetAttack gives the visitors a clear edge in the match winner probabilities.

27 October 2026Tuesday 27 October at 19:45BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in17h 49m
Torino vs Como Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Como are the statistical favourites with a 52.5% win probability, compared with 24.1% for Torino and 23.4% for the draw. The projected expected goals total is 2.73.

Introduction

Torino host Como at Stadio Olimpico di Torino in Serie A, with both sides bringing the same five match record into the fixture: three wins, one draw and one defeat. That gives each team 10 points from the recent sample, although Como have scored more often and conceded less. BetAttack gives Como the stronger outright chance despite their away status. The visitors have a 52.5% win probability, while Torino are rated at 24.1% and the draw at 23.4%. Those numbers make Como the clear statistical lean, but not one strong enough to produce a BetAttack selection at the available prices.

Prediction

Como have the edge in the match winner probabilities, with their 52.5% chance of victory standing 28.4 percentage points above Torino's 24.1%. The draw is close to Torino's home win probability at 23.4%, so the main uncertainty is whether Como can turn their overall advantage into an away victory rather than a stalemate. The expected goals figures point to a game with attacking potential, but they should not be read as an exact score prediction. Torino are projected at 1.088 expected goals and Como at 1.643, for a combined figure of 2.731. Both Teams To Score Yes has a narrow edge at 53.5%, while Over 2.5 Goals is at 51.4%.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Torino
24.1%
Draw
23.4%
Como
52.5%
Match Winner
Torino24.1%
Draw23.4%
Como52.5%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.09
Away xG
1.64
Total xG
2.73
Both Teams to Score53.5%
Over 2.5 Goals51.4%

Home Team Form

Torino's recent form is encouraging on results alone. They have won three of their last five matches, drawn one and lost one, scoring nine goals and conceding six. Their average is 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match across that five match sample. They have scored in four of those five fixtures, with their only failure to find the net coming in a 2-0 home defeat to AS Roma. Torino then responded with a 1-1 draw away to Bologna before winning at home against Udinese, away at Parma and at home against Monza. The last three matches brought 3-2, 3-0 and 2-1 victories respectively. The underlying recent numbers are more restrained than the goal returns. Torino average 6.2 shots and 1.4 shots on target, with 48.4% possession across the five matches. Their expected goals average is 0.57 from a five match sample, while opponent expected goals is 0.62 from the same sample. They have kept one clean sheet, a 20% rate, and both teams have scored in three of the five games.

Away Team Form

Como also have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last five, but their goal record is stronger than Torino's. They have scored 11 times and conceded five, averaging 2.2 goals for and 1.0 against across the sample. Their recent sequence includes a 2-0 home win over Sassuolo, a 4-1 Champions League victory against Manchester United, a 3-1 Serie A win away to Fiorentina, a 3-2 defeat at Feyenoord and a goalless draw with AS Roma. They have scored in three of those five matches and kept two clean sheets. Como's possession average is 59.4%, compared with Torino's 48.4%, although the available shooting figures are much lower for the visitors, at 1.4 shots and 0.6 shots on target per match. Their expected goals average is 0.20 from four matches with available data, and opponent expected goals is 0.14 from the same four match sample. That limited xG sample should be treated separately from the five match goals record.
Last Five

Recent Form

Torino
WWWDL
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
9
GA
6
Como
WWWLD
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
11
GA
5

Key Match Stats

The recent results are level in terms of wins, draws and losses, but Como have the better goal balance. Their five match average of 2.2 goals scored and 1.0 conceded compares with Torino's 1.8 scored and 1.2 conceded. Como therefore have both the higher scoring average and the lower conceding average in the supplied form sample. Torino have averaged more shots, 6.2 to Como's 1.4, and more shots on target, 1.4 to 0.6. Como, however, have recorded the higher possession average at 59.4%, with Torino at 48.4%. These figures come from each team's respective five match detailed sample and do not override the broader match prediction, which favours Como. The defensive records are also slightly different. Torino have one clean sheet in five matches, whereas Como have two. Both teams have failed to score once in that period, giving each a 20% failed-to-score rate.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Torino
Como
1.8
Goals / match
2.2
0.6
Expected goals
0.2
6.2
Shots
1.4
1.4
Shots on target
0.6
48.4%
Possession
59.4%
2.0
Corners
0.6

Goals and BTTS Analysis

There is a fairly narrow split between the main goal markets. BetAttack puts Both Teams To Score Yes at 53.5%, only 7.0 percentage points above No at 46.5%. Over 2.5 Goals is also just ahead, at 51.4%, with Under 2.5 at 48.6%. The recent results offer support for an open contest, with Torino recording over 2.5 goals in three of five matches and Como doing the same in three of five. Both teams have also landed BTTS in three of their respective five match samples. Those trends are balanced by Como's two clean sheets and Torino's one, while both sides have failed to score once. The projected expected goals total of 2.731 sits above the 2.5 goal line, but the probability for Over 2.5 remains only 51.4%. Likewise, BTTS Yes is favoured, though only marginally. Neither market creates a sufficiently strong qualifying angle.

Betting Analysis

Como are the most likely winner in the BetAttack probabilities, but the 52.5% away win figure is not enough to qualify at the listed bookmaker price. The draw is rated at 23.4%, while Torino's home win probability is 24.1%. The goal markets are similarly close. Over 2.5 Goals has a 51.4% probability, and Under 2.5 sits at 48.6%. Both Teams To Score Yes is the stronger BTTS outcome at 53.5%, but the margin over No is modest. The available prices and qualification rules do not turn any of these statistical leans into a BetAttack selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Como deserve to be treated as the likelier winner after scoring 11 goals and conceding five in their last five matches, compared with Torino's nine scored and six conceded. The visitors also have the stronger clean sheet record and the higher possession average. Still, the recent results are identical, and the probability gap does not remove the possibility of a draw. The goal markets are finely balanced too, with BTTS Yes and Over 2.5 Goals only narrowly favoured. Como are the side to lean towards in the match prediction, but there is no qualifying betting selection for this fixture. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Como are the statistical favourites with a 52.5% win probability, but the margin is not strong enough for a qualifying bet. The goal markets are also closely balanced, so this fixture is best approached as a prediction lean towards the away side rather than a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Torino24.1%
Draw23.4%
Como52.5%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.73
BTTS Yes53.5%
Over 2.5 Goals51.4%