Serie A•Italy

Sassuolo vs Lazio Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Lazio arrive in stronger recent form, but Sassuolo's home advantage keeps the contest competitive. Here is the BetAttack prediction, stats and betting analysis.

27 October 2026Tuesday 27 October at 17:30BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in10h 8m
Sassuolo vs Lazio Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Lazio have the edge in BetAttack's probabilities, with a 46.9% away win chance compared with 29.9% for Sassuolo and 23.2% for the draw. The expected goals figures are 1.2944 for Sassuolo and 1.632463 for Lazio, pointing to an away-side advantage without making the result a foregone conclusion.

Introduction

Sassuolo host Lazio in Serie A with the visitors bringing a much stronger recent record. Sassuolo have taken four points from their last five matches, while Lazio have collected 13 from the same number of games. That contrast gives Lazio the clearer starting point, although Sassuolo's home record within that recent sample includes a win over Juventus and a draw with AC Milan. The matchup is not completely one-sided. Sassuolo have scored in four of their last five matches and have seen both teams score in 80% of that sequence. Lazio, meanwhile, have won four of their last five and have not failed to score in any of them. The main question is whether Sassuolo can turn their attacking moments into enough pressure against an away side that has conceded only five times across its recent five-match record.

Prediction

BetAttack gives Lazio the highest individual win probability at 46.9%. Sassuolo are given a 29.9% chance of winning, while the draw stands at 23.2%. That makes Lazio the statistical favourite, but the gap is not large enough to describe the match as straightforward. The expected goals figures also lean towards Lazio. Sassuolo's figure is 1.2944 and Lazio's is 1.632463, for a combined expected-goals figure of 2.926863. These are attacking expectation measures, not a predicted scoreline, so they should be read alongside the win and draw probabilities rather than converted into an exact result. The strongest overall reading is that Lazio come into the game in better shape, while Sassuolo retain enough recent home evidence to make a comfortable away victory far from assured.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Sassuolo
29.9%
Draw
23.2%
Lazio
46.9%
Match Winner
Sassuolo29.9%
Draw23.2%
Lazio46.9%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.29
Away xG
1.63
Total xG
2.93
Both Teams to Score58.4%
Over 2.5 Goals56.0%

Home Team Form

Sassuolo's last five matches have produced one win, one draw and three defeats, with seven goals scored and 11 conceded. Their supplied averages are 1.4 goals scored and 2.2 goals conceded per match across those five games. Defensive consistency has been a problem, with no clean sheets in the sequence. There have still been signs of attacking life. Sassuolo scored three times against Juventus, twice against Frosinone and once against both AC Milan and Monza. Their only failure to score came in the latest match, a 2-0 defeat away to Como. Both teams scored in four of the five matches, while three went over 2.5 goals. The underlying numbers are more restrained than the scorelines. Sassuolo average 0.51 expected goals and 0.55 opponent expected goals across five matches, with the expected-goals data available for all five. Their average possession is 55.6%, and they have recorded 2.8 shots on target per match across five matches. However, the available shot totals cover four matches, where Sassuolo average eight shots and allow 9.25.

Away Team Form

Lazio's recent record is the clearest form advantage in the fixture. They are unbeaten in their last five, with four wins and one draw, and have scored 13 goals while conceding five. Their supplied averages are 2.6 goals for and 1.0 against per match across that five-match sample. The run includes wins over Parma, Juventus, Monza and Venezia. Lazio scored three times in victories against both Juventus and Monza, while their most recent match ended in a 2-1 home win over Parma. They have also kept two clean sheets in the last five, although both teams scored in three matches and four of the five went over 2.5 goals. Lazio's recent expected-goals figures are 0.46 for and 0.48 against, based on four matches with that data available. Their average possession is 51.25% across four matches, while the available shot data gives them averages of four shots and 1.25 shots on target per match, also across four matches. Those attacking shot figures are lower than Sassuolo's supplied averages, so Lazio's recent results have not been built on a clear advantage in every underlying category.
Last Five

Recent Form

Sassuolo
LLDLW
W
1
D
1
L
3
GF
7
GA
11
Lazio
WWWDW
W
4
D
1
L
0
GF
13
GA
5

Key Match Stats

The form numbers create an interesting contrast. Lazio have the better results, higher goals-scored average and lower goals-conceded average over the last five matches. Sassuolo, however, have the higher recent possession average, at 55.6% compared with Lazio's 51.25%, although the possession samples are five matches for Sassuolo and four for Lazio. Sassuolo also average 2.8 shots on target across five matches, compared with Lazio's 1.25 across four. That comparison needs some care because the samples differ, and it does not outweigh Lazio's stronger results or their 2.6 goals-per-match recent average. The corner figures point in the same direction as the shots data. Sassuolo average 2.5 corners for and 4.5 against across four matches. Lazio average 1.0 corner for and 3.0 against across four. Neither side has a clear statistical advantage in the supplied defensive expected-goals figures, with Sassuolo at 0.55 opponent expected goals and Lazio at 0.48, but Lazio have been more effective in turning recent matches into wins.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Sassuolo
Lazio
1.4
Goals / match
2.6
0.5
Expected goals
0.5
8.0
Shots
4.0
2.8
Shots on target
1.3
55.6%
Possession
51.3%
2.5
Corners
1.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

Both teams have attacking trends that make goals a live possibility. Sassuolo have seen BTTS land in four of their last five matches, an 80% rate, while Lazio's BTTS figure is 60% across their last five. Over 2.5 goals has landed in three of Sassuolo's five matches and four of Lazio's five. BetAttack's match probabilities are slightly more positive on goals than the recent expected-goals figures alone might imply. Over 2.5 goals has a 56.0% probability, against 44.0% for under 2.5. BTTS Yes is at 58.4%, with BTTS No at 41.6%. That creates a modest lean towards both teams scoring and towards a game clearing 2.5 goals. Sassuolo's lack of clean sheets and Lazio's record of scoring in every one of their last five matches support that view. Still, the available market prices do not provide sufficient value under the BetAttack qualification rules.

Betting Analysis

Lazio's 46.9% win probability is the highest result probability in the match, but it remains below the threshold required for a qualifying BetAttack selection. The away price listed for Lazio is 2.15, with a model fair odds figure of 2.1328 and a small positive edge of 0.008078. That value is not enough to qualify because the probability requirement is not met. The same issue affects the goals markets. Over 2.5 goals has a 56.0% probability, but the listed Bet365 odds of 1.67 produce a negative expected value of -0.064423. BTTS Yes has a 58.4% probability, yet the William Hill odds of 1.6 also leave negative expected value at -0.065512. These are statistical leans, not selections. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The probabilities offer a direction of travel, with Lazio favoured and goals slightly preferred, but none of the analysed markets clears the required combination of statistical strength and value.

BetAttack Verdict

Lazio deserve to be considered the likelier winner after four victories and a draw in their last five matches, compared with Sassuolo's record of one win, one draw and three defeats. Their 46.9% away win probability supports that view, while the 1.632463 expected goals for Lazio is also above Sassuolo's 1.2944. Sassuolo's home performances against Juventus and AC Milan show why caution is needed. Their recent possession and shots-on-target averages are also higher than Lazio's supplied figures, although those comparisons use different sample sizes and do not reflect the teams' contrasting results. The best football reading is a Lazio edge in a game with a reasonable chance of goals, rather than a confident call on a specific betting market. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Lazio are the statistical favourites, with a 46.9% away win probability, while over 2.5 goals and BTTS Yes have slight probability advantages. However, no market meets the BetAttack qualification rules. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Sassuolo29.9%
Draw23.2%
Lazio46.9%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.93
BTTS Yes58.4%
Over 2.5 Goals56.0%