Serie A•Italy

AC Milan vs Bologna Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

AC Milan have the clearer statistical edge against Bologna, but BetAttack finds no qualifying market for this Serie A fixture.

28 October 2026Wednesday 28 October at 17:30BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in10h 1m
AC Milan vs Bologna Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

AC Milan are favoured to beat Bologna, with a 59.8% home win probability compared with 22.6% for a draw and 17.6% for an away win. Under 2.5 goals has a narrow statistical edge at 52.4%.

Introduction

AC Milan welcome Bologna in Serie A with the home side holding the stronger recent record and the clearer edge in BetAttack’s probabilities. Milan have taken 10 points from their last five matches, while Bologna have collected seven, although both teams have won their most recent league fixture. The gap is more pronounced in the match forecast. AC Milan have a 59.8% probability of winning, compared with 22.6% for a draw and 17.6% for a Bologna victory. That makes the home side the logical result lean, but not every statistical lean meets the threshold for a BetAttack selection.

Prediction

AC Milan have the better overall outlook. Their expected goals figure is 1.702401, while Bologna’s is 0.87666, giving the home side the stronger attacking projection for this matchup. The combined expected goals figure is 2.579061, which points to a game with some scoring potential without making a high scoring outcome the clear expectation. The probabilities remain relatively cautious on the goals markets. Under 2.5 goals has a slight edge at 52.4%, while over 2.5 stands at 47.6%. Both teams to score is similarly close, with No at 52.3% and Yes at 47.7%. This is a match where AC Milan’s result advantage is clearer than the goals angle.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

AC Milan
59.8%
Draw
22.6%
Bologna
17.6%
Match Winner
AC Milan59.8%
Draw22.6%
Bologna17.6%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.70
Away xG
0.88
Total xG
2.58
Both Teams to Score47.7%
Over 2.5 Goals47.6%

Home Team Form

AC Milan’s recent five match record is three wins, one draw and one defeat. They have scored 10 goals and conceded six across that sequence, averaging 2 goals for and 1.2 goals against per match. Their latest result was a 2-0 away win at Udinese, following a 3-0 defeat against Bournemouth in the Europa League and a 3-2 home victory over Atalanta. Milan also beat Red Bull Salzburg 4-0 and drew 1-1 with Sassuolo during the five match spell. The recent trend is mixed but generally positive. Milan have scored in four of those five matches, while both teams scored in two. They kept clean sheets in two games and went over 2.5 goals in three. Their supplied expected goals average is 0.2 across five matches, with opponent expected goals at 0.35 over the same sample.

Away Team Form

Bologna’s last five matches have produced two wins, one draw and two defeats. They have scored six goals and conceded six, averaging 1.2 goals for and 1.2 goals against per match. They come into this fixture after a 2-0 away win at Cagliari. Before that, Bologna lost 3-1 at home to Inter, beat Lecce 2-1 away, drew 1-1 with Torino and lost 1-0 away to Napoli. Bologna have scored in four of those five matches, and both teams scored in three. However, they kept only one clean sheet during that run. Their over 2.5 goals trend is less frequent than Milan’s, occurring in two of the five matches. Bologna’s supplied expected goals average is 0.27 across five matches, with opponent expected goals at 0.5.
Last Five

Recent Form

AC Milan
WLWWD
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
10
GA
6
Bologna
WLWDL
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
6
GA
6

Key Match Stats

The main statistical difference comes in the match probabilities and expected goals rather than a dramatic contrast in recent defensive records. Milan have averaged 2 goals per game in their last five, compared with Bologna’s 1.2, while both sides have averaged 1.2 goals against. Milan’s recent possession average is 50.2% across five matches, whereas Bologna’s is 37% across five. The home side also has the higher shots on target average in the supplied data, at 0.6 across five matches compared with Bologna’s 0.8 across five matches, so that particular measure does not support Milan. The available shot averages are based on four matches: Milan average 2 shots for and 2.25 against, while Bologna average 4.5 for and 7.5 against. The samples are not identical for every metric, so the broadest guide remains the result forecast. Milan’s 59.8% home win probability is substantially higher than Bologna’s 17.6% away win probability, with the draw at 22.6%.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

AC Milan
Bologna
2.0
Goals / match
1.2
0.2
Expected goals
0.3
2.0
Shots
4.5
0.6
Shots on target
0.8
50.2%
Possession
37.0%
0.3
Corners
0.3

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The goals outlook is finely balanced. BetAttack gives under 2.5 goals a 52.4% probability and over 2.5 goals 47.6%, a difference of 4.8 percentage points. That is a modest lean rather than a dominant projection. Both teams to score is even closer. No is rated at 52.3%, while Yes is at 47.7%. Bologna’s recent record has seen both teams score in three of five matches, compared with two of five for Milan, but the forecast still gives a narrow advantage to BTTS No. Milan’s recent results have included a 4-0 win and a 3-2 win, while Bologna’s sequence includes a 3-1 defeat and a 1-1 draw. Those results show why the match cannot be reduced to a straightforward low scoring expectation, despite the slight under 2.5 preference.

Betting Analysis

No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. AC Milan are the strongest result lean, but the home win market does not qualify because the available edge is below the required threshold. Under 2.5 goals has a 52.4% probability and was listed at odds of 2.00 with Bet365, yet it also falls short of the qualification threshold. The BTTS and away result markets are less attractive statistically, with each outcome carrying a probability below the level required for selection. That leaves a clear distinction between prediction and betting recommendation. Milan have the best chance of winning, but the available prices and probabilities do not create a qualifying BetAttack bet.
BetAttack Verdict

AC Milan have the edge in this Serie A fixture, supported by a 59.8% home win probability and a higher expected goals projection than Bologna. The goals markets are much tighter, with under 2.5 goals narrowly favoured at 52.4% and BTTS No at 52.3%. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
AC Milan59.8%
Draw22.6%
Bologna17.6%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.58
BTTS Yes47.7%
Over 2.5 Goals47.6%