Serie A•Italy

Monza vs Napoli Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Monza face Napoli in Serie A with the away side holding the edge in the win probabilities. BetAttack also sees value in both teams scoring and over 2.5 goals.

28 October 2026Wednesday 28 October at 19:45BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in12h 29m
Monza vs Napoli Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Napoli have the advantage in the match probabilities at 48.3%, compared with 29.8% for Monza and 22.0% for the draw. Goals are also favoured, with over 2.5 at 61.4% and both teams to score at 62.5%.

Introduction

Monza welcome Napoli in Serie A with both sides arriving on identical recent records: two wins, one draw and two defeats from their last five matches. The overall results are balanced, but the shape of this game points towards Napoli having the stronger chance of taking three points. BetAttack gives Napoli a 48.3% chance of winning, while Monza are rated at 29.8% and the draw at 22.0%. That is an edge rather than a decisive separation, especially with both teams having conceded regularly across their recent form. The more attractive angle comes in the goals markets, where both teams to score and over 2.5 goals qualify as BetAttack selections.

Prediction

Napoli have the higher win probability, but the match winner market does not qualify as a BetAttack selection at the available odds. Their 48.3% win probability is the clearest result outcome in the numbers, though it remains below the level needed for a qualifying selection. The goals outlook is more compelling. The expected-goals figures are 1.394 for Monza and 1.776 for Napoli, giving a combined expected-goals figure of 3.170. That is consistent with the 61.4% probability for over 2.5 goals. Both teams to score is also rated at 62.5%, making it the strongest of the two qualifying selections by probability.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Monza
29.8%
Draw
22.0%
Napoli
48.3%
Match Winner
Monza29.8%
Draw22.0%
Napoli48.3%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.39
Away xG
1.78
Total xG
3.17
Both Teams to Score62.5%
Over 2.5 Goals61.4%

Home Team Form

Monza's last five matches have produced 11 goals for and nine against, an average of 2.2 scored and 1.8 conceded per match. Their record is two wins, one draw and two losses, leaving them with seven points from that five-match sample. Their recent games have been particularly open. Over 2.5 goals has landed in all five matches, while both teams have scored in four of them, or 80%. Monza have not failed to score in any of those five fixtures, although they have kept only one clean sheet, a 20% rate. The underlying numbers are more restrained in the available four-match samples. Monza average 0.4 expected goals and 0.46 opponent expected goals, while their averages are 4.25 shots and 1.5 shots on target. Those figures come from four matches, not the full five-match results sample, so they should be read with some caution.

Away Team Form

Napoli also have seven points from their last five matches, with two wins, one draw and two defeats. They have scored 11 goals and conceded 10 in that run, averaging 2.2 goals for and 2.0 against per match. Their recent trend is similarly favourable to an open contest, though slightly less consistent than Monza's. Both teams have scored in three of Napoli's last five matches, representing 60%, while over 2.5 goals has landed in four, or 80%. Napoli have one clean sheet and have failed to score once during the sequence. Napoli's five-match detailed sample records 0.28 expected goals and 0.08 opponent expected goals on average. They also average 2 shots, 0.8 shots on target and 54.2% possession across those five matches. The possession figure gives Napoli the stronger share of the ball in this sample, but the very low shot averages show why the recent scorelines and the underlying attacking numbers are not perfectly aligned.
Last Five

Recent Form

Monza
LWLDW
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
11
GA
9
Napoli
DWLLW
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
11
GA
10

Key Match Stats

The recent results are remarkably similar, with both teams recording seven points from five matches and scoring 11 goals. The difference is defensive: Monza have conceded nine, while Napoli have conceded 10. Monza's 100% over 2.5 trend from the last five is the strongest recent goals indicator between the teams. Napoli are at 80% for the same market, and their 60% both teams to score rate is supported by Monza's 80% figure. The available possession samples also favour Napoli. Their average is 54.2% across five matches, compared with Monza's 41.75% across four. It is a useful contrast, although the samples do not cover the same number of matches. Monza's corners-for average is 3.67 from three matches, while Napoli's is 1.25 from four, so the corners data is too limited to drive the main preview.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Monza
Napoli
2.2
Goals / match
2.2
0.4
Expected goals
0.3
4.3
Shots
2.0
1.5
Shots on target
0.8
41.8%
Possession
54.2%
3.7
Corners
1.3

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The case for goals is supported by both recent results and the match probabilities. Monza have seen over 2.5 goals in all five of their latest matches, and Napoli have seen it in four of their last five. The combined recent records also include 11 goals scored by each side. BetAttack puts over 2.5 goals at 61.4%, with fair odds of 1.6291. Both teams to score is slightly more likely at 62.5%, with fair odds of 1.601. The expected-goals figures also lean towards a productive match, with Napoli at 1.776 and Monza at 1.394. There is still a reason not to treat either outcome as automatic. Monza's underlying expected-goals average is only 0.4 from four matches, while Napoli's is 0.28 from five. Those figures are lower than the actual goal returns in the recent form summaries, so the recent finishing results and the underlying chance creation tell somewhat different stories.

Betting Analysis

Both teams to score is a qualifying BetAttack selection at Bet365's 1.70. The probability is 62.5%, compared with a bookmaker implied probability of 56.3%, creating a 6.2 percentage-point edge and expected value of 6.2%. Over 2.5 goals also qualifies at Bet365's 1.73. BetAttack rates the outcome at 61.4%, against an implied probability of 54.9%. That is a 6.5 percentage-point edge, with expected value listed at 6.2%. The match winner market is less appealing despite Napoli having the highest individual win probability. Napoli are rated at 48.3%, but the available 1.75 odds do not meet the qualification threshold. Monza's 4.50 price carries a positive edge in the supplied figures, yet their 29.8% probability is below the required statistical threshold, so it is not a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Napoli deserve to be considered the likelier winner, but the stronger betting case lies with the goals markets. Both teams have scored freely enough in recent results, and both have also been involved in a high proportion of matches finishing over 2.5 goals. The two qualifying selections are Both Teams To Score: Yes at 1.70 with Bet365, and Over 2.5 Goals at 1.73 with Bet365. The win probabilities remain useful for framing the fixture, but they do not provide a qualifying match winner selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Napoli have the edge in the result probabilities, while the clearest BetAttack angles are Both Teams To Score: Yes at 1.70 and Over 2.5 Goals at 1.73, both with Bet365.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Monza29.8%
Draw22.0%
Napoli48.3%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.17
BTTS Yes62.5%
Over 2.5 Goals61.4%