Serie A•Italy

Venezia vs Inter Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Inter are strong favourites away to Venezia, but the available odds do not meet BetAttack's qualifying threshold for a selection.

28 October 2026Wednesday 28 October at 17:30BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in10h 14m
Venezia vs Inter Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Inter have a 74.0% win probability against Venezia, with the away side also carrying the stronger recent record. Over 2.5 goals has a 69.6% probability, while BTTS Yes stands at 59.5%, but none of the available markets qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Introduction

Venezia welcome Inter to Stadio Pierluigi Penzo in Serie A with a clear contrast in recent form. The home side have lost four of their last five matches, while Inter have won four of their last five. That gap is reflected in the match probabilities, which give Inter a sizeable advantage despite this being an away fixture. Venezia's recent record has produced only three points from five matches, with four goals scored and 10 conceded. Inter have collected 12 points from their last five, scoring 12 times and allowing six. The numbers point firmly towards the visitors, although the available prices do not quite provide enough value for an official BetAttack selection.

Prediction

Inter are the clear statistical favourites, with a 74.0% probability of an away win. Venezia are given an 11.4% chance of winning, while the draw is priced into the probabilities at 14.6%. The expected-goals figures also favour Inter. The away side's expected-goals figure is 2.556, compared with 1.036 for Venezia, for a combined expected-goals figure of 3.592. These are attacking expectation metrics, not an exact score prediction, but they underline why Inter sit so far ahead in the match forecast. Inter's recent results make them the more convincing side on paper. Venezia did manage a 1-0 home win against Napoli in their last five, but that was surrounded by four defeats. Inter, meanwhile, have recorded wins against Fiorentina, Shakhtar Donetsk, Bologna and Parma in the same broader sample, with their only defeat coming against Club Brugge KV.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Venezia
11.4%
Draw
14.6%
Inter
74.0%
Match Winner
Venezia11.4%
Draw14.6%
Inter74.0%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.04
Away xG
2.56
Total xG
3.59
Both Teams to Score59.5%
Over 2.5 Goals69.6%

Home Team Form

Venezia's recent form is difficult to trust. They have won once and lost four times in their last five matches, with no draws. Their four goals in that spell equate to 0.8 goals per match, while they have conceded an average of 2.0 per game. The attacking output has been inconsistent. Venezia failed to score in two of those five matches and registered BTTS in two, while over 2.5 goals also landed in two. Their recent clean-sheet rate is 20%, with one clean sheet from the five-match sample. The underlying figures are similarly modest. Venezia average 6 shots and 2.2 shots on target per match across the five games, with 44.8% possession. Their average expected goals is 0.51, compared with 1.17 for opponents. Those figures help explain why the home side face such a demanding task against an Inter team that has been much more productive in front of goal.

Away Team Form

Inter come into the match with a much stronger five-game record. They have won four and lost one, scoring 12 goals and conceding six. That gives them averages of 2.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match in the supplied sample. They have scored in all five of those matches, while BTTS landed in three. Over 2.5 goals was recorded in four of the five games, and Inter kept two clean sheets. The recent sequence includes a 2-1 win over Fiorentina, a 1-0 Champions League victory against Shakhtar Donetsk, a 3-1 win at Bologna, a 3-4 defeat to Club Brugge KV and a 3-0 success against Parma. Inter's average possession across the five matches is 61.8%, compared with Venezia's 44.8%. Their shots average is 2.6 per match and their shots-on-target average is 1.4 in the supplied data. While those figures should be read within their stated five-match sample, the overall picture remains one of greater control and more consistent results.
Last Five

Recent Form

Venezia
LWLLL
W
1
D
0
L
4
GF
4
GA
10
Inter
WWWLW
W
4
D
0
L
1
GF
12
GA
6

Key Match Stats

The clearest difference between the teams is recent efficiency in results and goals. Venezia have taken three points from their last five, whereas Inter have taken 12. Inter have also scored three times as many goals in that period, 12 compared with Venezia's four. Defensively, Inter have conceded six goals in the sample, against 10 for Venezia. Inter's clean-sheet percentage is 40%, double Venezia's 20%. The visitors have not failed to score in any of their five recent matches, while Venezia have failed to score twice. There is also a possession gap, with Inter at 61.8% and Venezia at 44.8% across the respective five-match samples. Venezia average 8 shots against per match, while Inter's supplied figure is 1 shot against per match. The samples and competition mix should be kept in mind, since Inter's recent matches include two UEFA Champions League fixtures, but the form advantage remains pronounced.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Venezia
Inter
0.8
Goals / match
2.4
0.5
Expected goals
0.1
6.0
Shots
2.6
2.2
Shots on target
1.4
44.8%
Possession
61.8%
2.5
Corners
1.5

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The probabilities lean towards an open game. Over 2.5 goals has a 69.6% probability, while under 2.5 goals stands at 30.4%. That outlook fits Inter's recent record, with over 2.5 goals in four of their last five matches, although Venezia have reached that line in only two of their last five. BTTS Yes is given a 59.5% probability, compared with 40.5% for BTTS No. Inter have scored in every match in the recent sample, but Venezia have failed to score twice, so the main question is whether the home side can contribute to the total. The expected-goals split leans heavily towards Inter, at 2.556 against 1.036 for Venezia. That supports the away side's strong win probability and the higher-scoring direction, but it does not establish an exact final score.

Betting Analysis

Inter are offered at 1.36 with Bet365, and that is close to the fair odds of 1.351 implied by their 74.0% win probability. The away win therefore has a positive but very small edge of 3.8 percentage points in the supplied market comparison, which is not enough to qualify. Over 2.5 goals has a 69.6% probability at Bet365 odds of 1.36. The market is close to the model probability, but the available value remains below the qualifying threshold. BTTS Yes is also a statistical lean at 59.5%, although Bet365's 1.57 price does not meet the value requirement. The other markets are weaker still. Venezia have an 11.4% win probability, while the draw is at 14.6%. Under 2.5 goals is only 30.4%, and BTTS No is 40.5%. The form and probabilities create a clear football opinion, but not a qualifying betting position.

BetAttack Verdict

Inter should be regarded as the likely winners based on both the recent form comparison and the match probabilities. Venezia's one win in five, four goals scored and 10 conceded leave them with a difficult statistical profile, while Inter's four wins from five and 12 goals scored give the visitors a convincing platform. The goals outlook also favours over 2.5 goals and BTTS Yes, though neither market offers sufficient value at the listed odds. Inter's away win is the strongest match result angle, but the 1.36 price is not enough to pass the BetAttack threshold. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Inter are strong favourites with a 74.0% away-win probability, supported by four wins in their last five and a 2.556 expected-goals figure. Over 2.5 goals and BTTS Yes are statistical leans, but the available odds do not qualify. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Venezia11.4%
Draw14.6%
Inter74.0%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.59
BTTS Yes59.5%
Over 2.5 Goals69.6%
Venezia vs Inter Prediction and Betting Preview