Copa del Rey•Spain

Atlético Baleares vs Eldense Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Atlético Baleares welcome Eldense in the Copa del Rey Round of 128. BetAttack gives the home side the edge, while the goals outlook points towards an open contest.

29 October 2026Thursday 29 October at 18:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in20h 4m
Atlético Baleares vs Eldense Copa del Rey match preview
BetAttack Prediction

BetAttack gives Atlético Baleares a 51.9% chance of winning, compared with 21.4% for a draw and 26.7% for an Eldense victory. BTTS Yes is priced at 62.3% in the probabilities, while over 2.5 goals stands at 62.1%.

Introduction

Atlético Baleares host Eldense at Estadio Balear in the Copa del Rey Round of 128, with both sides arriving after contrasting results in their most recent matches. Atlético Baleares beat Alcoyano 2-0 at home, while Eldense lost 2-0 away to Albacete. The broader recent form is more encouraging for the hosts. Atlético Baleares are unbeaten across their last five matches, winning two and drawing three, whereas Eldense have won three and lost two in the same period. That leaves both teams on nine points from their last five, but the routes to that total have been different. BetAttack gives Atlético Baleares the advantage in the match probabilities, although the low confidence label and low data quality mean the forecast should be treated with appropriate caution.

Prediction

Atlético Baleares have the narrow but clear edge, with a 51.9% home win probability. The draw is rated at 21.4%, while Eldense are given a 26.7% chance of progressing through a victory in normal time. The expected-goals figures point to Atlético Baleares creating the greater attacking output, at 1.864 expected goals compared with 1.339 for Eldense. Those figures describe the forecast attacking strength rather than a predicted scoreline, and there is no dedicated exact-score prediction available here. The home side's unbeaten five-match run gives them a solid platform, but Eldense's three wins in their last five prevent this from looking like a one-sided contest. Atlético Baleares have the stronger probability profile, yet the margin is not large enough to remove the uncertainty around a cup tie.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Atlético Baleares
51.9%
Draw
21.4%
Eldense
26.7%
Match Winner
Atlético Baleares51.9%
Draw21.4%
Eldense26.7%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.86
Away xG
1.34
Total xG
3.20
Both Teams to Score62.3%
Over 2.5 Goals62.1%

Home Team Form

Atlético Baleares have taken nine points from their last five matches, recording two wins, three draws and no defeats. They have scored nine goals and conceded six during that sequence, averaging 1.8 goals for and 1.2 against across the five matches. Their recent results show a team that has been difficult to beat. They drew 2-2 with Lorca Deportiva and Mallorca II, beat Poblense 2-1, drew 1-1 with Cieza, then kept a clean sheet in the 2-0 win over Alcoyano. Both teams scored in four of those five matches, an 80% rate, while over 2.5 goals landed in three of the five. Atlético Baleares have kept one clean sheet and have not failed to score in any of the five matches. That combination points to reliable recent scoring, though defensive shutouts have been less frequent.

Away Team Form

Eldense have also collected nine points from their last five, but their record is less even: three wins and two losses, with no draws. They have scored nine goals and conceded seven, giving them averages of 1.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match across that sample. Their recent run included wins over Valladolid, Cordoba and Oviedo, followed by defeats to Burgos and Albacete. Eldense scored three against Valladolid, two against Cordoba and four against Oviedo, but they failed to score in both away defeats. BTTS landed in three of their five recent matches, while over 2.5 goals also came in three. Eldense did not keep a clean sheet in any of the five games, and they failed to score twice. That makes their attacking ceiling clear, but there has also been a degree of inconsistency in front of goal.
Last Five

Recent Form

Atlético Baleares
WDDWD
W
2
D
3
L
0
GF
9
GA
6
Eldense
LWWWL
W
3
D
0
L
2
GF
9
GA
7

Key Match Stats

The main statistical difference comes in the match forecast rather than recent points totals. Atlético Baleares are given a 51.9% chance of winning, which is 25.2 percentage points higher than Eldense's 26.7% away-win probability. The draw sits at 21.4%. Both teams have scored nine goals in their last five matches. Atlético Baleares have conceded six in that sample, compared with seven for Eldense, so the hosts have the slightly better defensive record over the same period. The available detailed averages are limited and uneven. Atlético Baleares have no recorded sample for corners, cards, shots, possession or expected goals in the supplied data. Eldense have some figures available, including an average of 3 corners for from three matches, 3 shots for from three matches, 1 shot on target for from four matches and 49.5% possession from four matches. These figures cover different sample sizes and should not be treated as a complete comparison between the teams. Eldense's recorded expected-goals average is 0 from two matches, with opponent expected goals at 0.33 from two. The small samples and low overall data quality mean those figures carry limited weight in isolation.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Atlético Baleares
Eldense
1.8
Goals / match
1.8
0.0
Expected goals
0.0
0.0
Shots
3.0
0.0
Shots on target
1.0
0.0%
Possession
49.5%
0.0
Corners
2.3

Goals and BTTS Analysis

The probabilities lean towards an open game. BTTS Yes stands at 62.3%, against 37.7% for BTTS No. That view is supported by Atlético Baleares seeing both teams score in four of their last five matches, while Eldense have had BTTS in three of their last five. Over 2.5 goals has a 62.1% probability, compared with 37.9% for under 2.5. Both teams have also recorded over 2.5 goals in three of their last five matches. The recent goal totals are therefore consistent with a game that could produce several scoring opportunities, though Eldense's two scoreless outings in their last five provide a reason not to overstate the attacking case. BetAttack's expected-goals forecast totals 3.203, made up of 1.864 for Atlético Baleares and 1.339 for Eldense. That is a projection of attacking output, not an exact score prediction.

Betting Analysis

No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The match probabilities do give Atlético Baleares the clearest lean, and the goals probabilities favour both BTTS Yes and over 2.5 goals. However, the betting markets section contains no qualifying selections, so those figures should be read as statistical perspectives rather than recommended bets. The low confidence label is important in this fixture. The supplied data quality is graded low, and the prediction record reports zero minimum venue and overall sample depth for the relevant model inputs. There are also no bookmaker odds supplied for a comparison. That combination makes it inappropriate to present a market as having validated BetAttack value.

BetAttack Verdict

Atlético Baleares deserve to be considered the likelier winner at Estadio Balear. Their unbeaten five-match run, slightly better recent defensive record and 51.9% home-win probability all point in the same direction. Eldense remain capable of making the tie competitive. They have won three of their last five and have scored nine goals in that run, matching Atlético Baleares' total. The stronger overall goals probabilities favour a match in which both sides could score and the total may exceed 2.5 goals, but those are leans rather than qualifying selections. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The final forecast is therefore a cautious lean towards Atlético Baleares, with BTTS Yes and over 2.5 goals also more likely than their opposite outcomes in the supplied probabilities.
BetAttack Verdict

Atlético Baleares have the edge with a 51.9% home-win probability, while the goal outlook favours BTTS Yes at 62.3% and over 2.5 goals at 62.1%. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Atlético Baleares51.9%
Draw21.4%
Eldense26.7%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.20
BTTS Yes62.3%
Over 2.5 Goals62.1%