Serie A•Italy

Fiorentina vs Atalanta Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Fiorentina and Atalanta meet in Serie A with the away side holding a narrow edge in BetAttack's probabilities, although no market qualifies as a selection.

29 October 2026Thursday 29 October at 19:45BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in21h 48m
Fiorentina vs Atalanta Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Atalanta have a narrow statistical edge over Fiorentina, with a 40.4% away-win probability compared with 35.9% for the hosts and 23.7% for the draw. BetAttack also leans slightly towards both teams scoring and over 2.5 goals, but neither market qualifies as a selection.

Introduction

Fiorentina welcome Atalanta to the Stadio Artemio Franchi for a Serie A meeting between two teams whose recent records point in different directions, but not by a wide enough margin to make this a straightforward call. Fiorentina have taken four points from their last five matches, while Atalanta have collected seven. The visitors have also scored more frequently across that spell, although both defences have conceded regularly. BetAttack makes Atalanta slight favourites, but the gap is modest. The away win carries a 40.4% probability, compared with 35.9% for Fiorentina and 23.7% for the draw. That split captures the uncertainty around the fixture: Atalanta have the narrow edge, yet a home win is not far behind.

Prediction

The main prediction lean is towards Atalanta avoiding the defeat implied by their higher away-win probability, though the match winner market remains too closely balanced for a BetAttack selection. The expected-goals figures are also close, with Fiorentina at 1.412766 and Atalanta at 1.502603. Those numbers point to a competitive game rather than a clear attacking mismatch. Goals may be part of the story. Both teams have an 80% over 2.5 trend in their respective last four matches with recorded trend data, while both teams have also seen BTTS land in 80% of those four matches. BetAttack's forward-looking probabilities are less emphatic, giving BTTS Yes a 58.8% probability and over 2.5 goals a 55.8% probability.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Fiorentina
35.9%
Draw
23.7%
Atalanta
40.4%
Match Winner
Fiorentina35.9%
Draw23.7%
Atalanta40.4%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.41
Away xG
1.50
Total xG
2.92
Both Teams to Score58.8%
Over 2.5 Goals55.8%

Home Team Form

Fiorentina's recent run contains one win, one draw and three defeats from five matches. They have scored seven goals and conceded eight, averaging 1.4 goals for and 1.6 against across that sample. They have scored in all five of those matches, with failed to score recorded at 0% across the sequence. The clearest concern is defensive consistency. Fiorentina kept one clean sheet in the five-match sample, a 20% rate, while BTTS occurred in four of the four matches included in that trend measure. Their recent results have also produced over 2.5 goals in four of those four trend matches. The underlying attacking numbers are more restrained than the goal record alone might suggest. Fiorentina's expected goals average is 0.41 across four matches with available xG data, while opponent expected goals average 0.72 across the same four-match xG sample. Their recorded averages over five matches include 7.4 shots and 2.6 shots on target per match, alongside 46.6% possession.

Away Team Form

Atalanta arrive with two wins, one draw and two losses from their last five matches. They have scored 12 goals and conceded 11, giving them averages of 2.4 goals for and 2.2 against. Their attacking output is the stronger of the two recent records, but the defensive figures also show why a controlled away performance cannot be assumed. BTTS occurred in four of Atalanta's four matches covered by the trend sample, and over 2.5 goals also landed in all four. They have not kept a clean sheet in the five-match recent-form summary. Atalanta failed to score once in that five-match sequence, in the 2-0 defeat away to Ajax. The available xG figures cover four matches rather than the full five-game form sequence. Atalanta average 0.30 expected goals and 0.13 opponent expected goals across those four matches with data. Their possession average is 71.8% over five matches, while the supplied shot averages cover four matches, with 2.5 shots for and 1.5 against.
Last Five

Recent Form

Fiorentina
LLLDW
W
1
D
1
L
3
GF
7
GA
8
Atalanta
DLLWW
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
12
GA
11

Key Match Stats

The recent goals record gives Atalanta the attacking comparison: 2.4 goals per match against Fiorentina's 1.4. Atalanta have also taken seven points from their last five, three more than Fiorentina's four. However, the defensive comparison is less comfortable for both sides, with Atalanta conceding 2.2 per match and Fiorentina 1.6. BetAttack's match probabilities reflect the closeness of the contest. Atalanta's 40.4% away-win probability is only 4.5 percentage points above Fiorentina's 35.9% home-win probability. The draw sits at 23.7%, keeping all three match outcomes live in the statistical picture. The possession figures show a notable contrast in the supplied samples. Atalanta average 71.8% possession across five matches, compared with Fiorentina's 46.6% across five. That difference describes how the teams have controlled possession in their recent games, but it does not by itself settle the result.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Fiorentina
Atalanta
1.4
Goals / match
2.4
0.4
Expected goals
0.3
7.4
Shots
2.5
2.6
Shots on target
1.0
46.6%
Possession
71.8%
3.0
Corners
2.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

There is a reasonable case for an open game based on the recent trends. Fiorentina have seen BTTS in 80% of their four-match trend sample and over 2.5 goals in 80%. Atalanta have the same 80% figures for BTTS and over 2.5 goals across their respective four-match trend samples. The forward-looking numbers are positive but not overwhelming. BTTS Yes is calculated at 58.8%, with BTTS No at 41.2%. Over 2.5 goals has a 55.8% probability, while under 2.5 goals is at 44.2%. The expected-goals total is 2.915369, with Atalanta contributing the slightly higher individual figure. That combination makes goals the more natural angle to discuss, but it still falls short of a qualifying BetAttack selection. The recent trends are strong, yet the market probabilities and available prices do not meet the required criteria.

Betting Analysis

No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. Atalanta are the statistical favourite at 40.4%, but that probability is not strong enough for the away result to qualify. Fiorentina's home-win probability is 35.9%, while the draw is 23.7%, so the match winner market remains finely balanced rather than clearly pointing towards one outcome. BTTS Yes has the stronger probability at 58.8%, but it does not qualify at the supplied price. Over 2.5 goals is also marginally favoured at 55.8%, yet it likewise does not meet the qualifying requirements. Under 2.5 goals has a small positive expected value in the supplied market data, but its 44.2% probability is below the required threshold and therefore it is not a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Atalanta deserve the narrow statistical edge after a stronger five-match points return and a higher recent scoring average, but Fiorentina's home-win probability is close enough to keep the contest uncertain. The expected-goals figures are similarly tight, with only a modest difference between the two sides. Both teams have strong recent BTTS and over 2.5 trends in their four-match trend samples, and the probabilities lean towards another game featuring goals. Even so, the available markets do not provide a qualifying selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Atalanta have the narrow edge in the result probabilities, while BTTS Yes and over 2.5 goals are slight statistical leans. The match remains closely balanced, and no market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Fiorentina35.9%
Draw23.7%
Atalanta40.4%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.92
BTTS Yes58.8%
Over 2.5 Goals55.8%