League Cup•England

Everton vs Newcastle Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Everton have the edge over Newcastle in BetAttack's League Cup numbers, but low confidence and limited samples mean no market qualifies as a selection.

29 October 2026Thursday 29 October at 19:45BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in21h 48m
Everton vs Newcastle League Cup match preview
BetAttack Prediction

BetAttack gives Everton a 49.6% chance of winning, compared with 27.7% for Newcastle and 22.7% for a draw. Expected goals are 1.70 for Everton and 1.26 for Newcastle, with both teams scoring at 58.6%.

Introduction

Everton welcome Newcastle to Hill Dickinson Stadium in the League Cup Round of 16, with the home side holding a clear but not overwhelming edge in the pre-match probabilities. Everton are given a 49.6% chance of winning, while Newcastle's win probability is 27.7%. The draw sits at 22.7%. That advantage comes with an important qualification. BetAttack rates the prediction confidence as low, and the available betting markets have not passed the required statistical checks. The fixture is therefore more interesting as a matchup than as a source of a formal selection.

Prediction

Everton are the likelier winner, but the numbers stop short of making this a dominant home prediction. Their 49.6% win probability is 21.9 percentage points higher than Newcastle's 27.7%, while the draw remains a meaningful possibility at 22.7%. The expected-goals figures point to 1.70 for Everton and 1.26 for Newcastle, for a projected total of 2.96. Those figures describe attacking expectation rather than an exact score prediction. BetAttack also gives both teams scoring a 58.6% probability and puts over 2.5 goals at 56.8%.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Everton
49.6%
Draw
22.7%
Newcastle
27.7%
Match Winner
Everton49.6%
Draw22.7%
Newcastle27.7%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.70
Away xG
1.26
Total xG
2.96
Both Teams to Score58.6%
Over 2.5 Goals56.8%

Home Team Form

Everton's last five matches have produced two wins, one draw and two defeats, giving them seven points. They have scored four goals and conceded six in that sequence, averaging 0.8 goals for and 1.2 against per match. The recent pattern has generally been low scoring. Both teams scored in one of those five matches, while over 2.5 goals landed once. Everton kept two clean sheets and failed to score twice. Their latest two fixtures ended in 2-0 defeats against Arsenal and Chelsea, so the attacking side of their recent form has been limited. There are some stronger underlying numbers in selected areas. Everton average 9.75 shots per match across four recorded samples and 1.8 shots on target across five. Their expected-goals average is 0.58 from four matches, compared with 0.44 for opponents over the same sample. Those figures need to be treated carefully because the xG coverage is four matches rather than the full five.

Away Team Form

Newcastle's five-match record is two wins and three defeats, with six points collected. They have scored six goals and conceded 10, averaging 1.2 goals for and 2.0 against per match. Their recent results have carried more goal activity than Everton's. Both teams scored in three of the five matches, and over 2.5 goals also landed in three. Newcastle kept one clean sheet and failed to score once. Their most recent result was a 2-0 win away to Crystal Palace, but that followed defeats by Aston Villa and Coventry, including a 4-1 loss at Coventry. Newcastle's recorded averages show a mixed picture. They have 4.8 shots per match and 2.2 shots on target from five samples, while their opponents average 9.6 shots. Their expected-goals average is 0.32 from four matches, with opponents at 1.08 over the same sample. Possession has averaged 57%, compared with Everton's 47%, although possession alone does not settle the outcome.
Last Five

Recent Form

Everton
LLDWW
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
4
GA
6
Newcastle
WLLWL
W
2
D
0
L
3
GF
6
GA
10

Key Match Stats

Everton's recent defensive record is better than Newcastle's on the supplied results. Everton have conceded six goals in five matches, compared with 10 for Newcastle, and their clean-sheet rate is 40% against Newcastle's 20%. Newcastle have been more productive in front of goal across the same five-match period, scoring six times to Everton's four. They have also avoided failing to score more often, doing so once compared with Everton's two occasions. That contrast helps explain why the overall win probabilities favour Everton without creating a wide gap between the teams. The corner averages are based on four matches for both sides. Everton average 3.0 corners for and 2.75 against, while Newcastle average 2.5 for and 3.25 against. Everton also have the lower yellow-card average, at 0.6 compared with Newcastle's 1.0, though these supporting figures do not qualify any separate market.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Everton
Newcastle
0.8
Goals / match
1.2
0.6
Expected goals
0.3
9.8
Shots
4.8
1.8
Shots on target
2.2
47.0%
Possession
57.0%
3.0
Corners
2.5

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The probabilities lean towards an open enough contest for both teams to score, with BTTS Yes at 58.6% and BTTS No at 41.4%. Newcastle's recent record supports that angle more strongly than Everton's, as BTTS landed in three of their last five matches compared with one of Everton's five. Over 2.5 goals is also marginally favoured at 56.8%, against 43.2% for under 2.5. That projection sits alongside a combined expected-goals figure of 2.96, but it should not be mistaken for an exact scoreline. Everton's recent matches have tended to be tighter, whereas Newcastle's sequence has produced more games with at least three goals.

Betting Analysis

No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The home win has the strongest apparent lean among the match-winner options, with Everton at 49.6%, but the market is rejected because of insufficient sample depth. The same issue applies to the BTTS and goals markets. Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.75 with Bet365 against a BetAttack probability of 56.8%, while BTTS Yes is priced at 1.62 at a probability of 58.6%; neither qualifies under the selection criteria. The lack of a qualifying bet is not a claim that any particular result cannot occur. It reflects the low confidence rating and the limited statistical sample behind the available prices. The most defensible football read is that Everton have the edge, while goals and BTTS are both plausible but not sufficiently supported for a formal selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Everton are the stronger side in the pre-match probabilities and have the benefit of home advantage, with a 49.6% win chance compared with Newcastle's 27.7%. Newcastle's recent scoring profile keeps the visitors firmly in the contest, and the 22.7% draw probability means the home advantage should not be overstated. The goals outlook leans towards BTTS Yes and Over 2.5, but both markets are affected by insufficient sample depth. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection, so this fixture is best approached as a cautious Everton lean rather than a recommended bet.
BetAttack Verdict

Everton have the edge in BetAttack's probabilities, but the prediction carries low confidence and no market passes the qualifying criteria. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Everton49.6%
Draw22.7%
Newcastle27.7%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.96
BTTS Yes58.6%
Over 2.5 Goals56.8%