Serie A•Italy

Frosinone vs Lecce Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Frosinone have the clear edge in BetAttack's probabilities against Lecce, with the home win the only qualifying selection.

29 October 2026Thursday 29 October at 17:30BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in18h 44m
Frosinone vs Lecce Serie A match preview
BetAttack Prediction

BetAttack gives Frosinone a 72.9% chance of victory, compared with 16.6% for a draw and 10.5% for a Lecce win. The expected goals figures are 2.19 for Frosinone and 0.80 for Lecce.

Introduction

Frosinone welcome Lecce to the Stadio Benito Stirpe in Serie A, with the home side carrying the stronger recent record and a substantial advantage in BetAttack's match probabilities. Frosinone have taken 10 points from their last five matches, while Lecce have collected six from the same number of games. The recent results also point in different directions. Frosinone have won three of their last five, losing once and drawing once. Lecce have won two and lost three, without a draw in that sequence. That contrast is reflected in the overall outlook, although the home win is still a prediction rather than a certainty.

Prediction

Frosinone are given a 72.9% probability of winning, putting them well clear of the draw at 16.6% and a Lecce victory at 10.5%. Our numbers therefore lean firmly towards the home side. The expected goals figures reinforce that view, with Frosinone at 2.192489 and Lecce at 0.801699. These are attacking and chance quality estimates, not an exact score prediction. The projected total of 2.994188 expected goals points to a match with a reasonable prospect of three or more goals, but the available goal markets do not meet the full qualification requirements for a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Frosinone
72.9%
Draw
16.6%
Lecce
10.5%
Match Winner
Frosinone72.9%
Draw16.6%
Lecce10.5%
Goals Model
Home xG
2.19
Away xG
0.80
Total xG
2.99
Both Teams to Score49.0%
Over 2.5 Goals57.6%

Home Team Form

Frosinone have scored 12 goals and conceded 10 across their last five matches, averaging 2.4 goals for and 2 goals against over that five match sample. Their sequence includes a 4-4 draw away to Atalanta and a 4-2 home win over Sassuolo, while they also beat Benevento 2-1 and Como 2-0. The only defeat in the run was a 3-0 loss away to Napoli. Goals have been a recurring feature of Frosinone's recent matches. Four of their last five went over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in three of those fixtures. They kept one clean sheet and failed to score once. The clean sheet rate is therefore 20% across the five matches, while their BTTS rate is 60%. The underlying figures need a little care because the samples vary. Frosinone's expected goals average is 0.65 from four matches with available data, while their opponents' expected goals average is 0.62 from the same four-match sample. Their shots average is 8.67 from three matches, with 1.75 shots on target per game from four. Possession stands at 30% across four matches.

Away Team Form

Lecce's last five matches have produced seven goals for and nine against, an average of 1.4 scored and 1.8 conceded per game. They beat Udinese 3-0 and Monza 3-2, but lost to Juventus, Bologna and AC Milan. The result against Juventus was a 2-0 home defeat. Like Frosinone, Lecce have seen over 2.5 goals in four of their last five matches. Their BTTS rate is lower at 40%, while they have kept one clean sheet and failed to score twice. That gives them a 20% clean sheet rate and a 40% failed-to-score rate across the recent five-match sample. Lecce's expected goals average is 0.95 from five matches, with opponents averaging 1.13 expected goals. Their shots average is 7.5 from four matches, while they have averaged 3.4 shots on target across five. Possession is higher than Frosinone's at 39.8% from five matches, though the recent results have still been inconsistent.
Last Five

Recent Form

Frosinone
DWLWW
W
3
D
1
L
1
GF
12
GA
10
Lecce
LWLLW
W
2
D
0
L
3
GF
7
GA
9

Key Match Stats

The strongest statistical separation comes in the result probabilities. Frosinone's 72.9% home win probability is 56.3 percentage points above Lecce's 10.5% away win probability, with the draw sitting at 16.6%. Recent form also favours Frosinone. Their 10 points from five matches compares with six for Lecce, and their average goals scored is 2.4 compared with Lecce's 1.4. Frosinone have conceded 2 goals per match over that sample, while Lecce have conceded 1.8. The available chance creation data is mixed in its level of coverage. Frosinone's 0.65 expected goals average comes from four matches, whereas Lecce's 0.95 comes from five. Frosinone have the higher possession figure in the supplied data only for the opposite comparison: Lecce average 39.8% from five matches, compared with Frosinone's 30% from four. These figures should not be treated as directly equivalent to the match projection, which uses a separate prediction process.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Frosinone
Lecce
2.4
Goals / match
1.4
0.7
Expected goals
0.9
8.7
Shots
7.5
1.8
Shots on target
3.4
30.0%
Possession
39.8%
2.7
Corners
3.7

Goals / BTTS Analysis

There is a clear difference between the recent over 2.5 trends and the betting probabilities. Over 2.5 goals landed in four of Frosinone's last five matches and four of Lecce's last five, both representing 80% in the supplied recent-form summaries. BetAttack gives over 2.5 goals a 57.6% probability and under 2.5 goals a 42.4% probability. Both teams to score is almost evenly balanced, with Yes at 49.0% and No at 51.0%. That narrow split makes the BTTS market difficult to call with conviction, despite the contrasting recent match records. The expected goals total of 2.994188 also sits close to the three-goal mark, but it should be read as a chance-based projection rather than a scoreline. The home side's expected goals figure of 2.192489 is notably higher than Lecce's 0.801699, which is one reason the match winner market offers the clearest angle.

Betting Analysis

The only qualifying BetAttack selection is Frosinone to win in the Match Winner market. William Hill offer odds of 1.7, while the supplied fair odds are 1.3716. The home win probability is 72.9%, and this market passes both the statistical and value qualification checks. The other analysed markets do not qualify. Over 2.5 goals has a 57.6% probability, but the available Bet365 odds of 1.44 do not meet the value threshold. Under 2.5 goals is available at 2.75, yet its 42.4% probability is below the required threshold. Neither BTTS outcome has enough probability support, even though BTTS No has a small edge over BTTS Yes at 51.0% to 49.0%.

BetAttack Verdict

Frosinone come into this fixture with the better recent record, the stronger attacking return and a commanding home win probability. Lecce have shown they can produce convincing results, including the 3-0 win at Udinese, but their three defeats in the last five leave them looking less reliable. The goal trends point towards an open contest, yet the strongest betting case is the match result rather than a goals or BTTS position. Frosinone to win at 1.7 with William Hill is the sole qualifying BetAttack selection. It is a clear statistical preference, but it remains a prediction and not a guarantee.
BetAttack Verdict

Frosinone have the clear edge in the match probabilities and recent form. The qualifying selection is Match Winner, Home, with William Hill at 1.7.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Frosinone72.9%
Draw16.6%
Lecce10.5%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.99
BTTS Yes49.0%
Over 2.5 Goals57.6%