La Liga•Spain

Elche vs Valencia Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Elche arrive in stronger recent form, but BetAttack sees a competitive La Liga meeting with the home side only marginally favoured against Valencia.

1 November 2026Sunday 1 November at 17:30BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in7h 10m
Elche vs Valencia La Liga match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Elche have the edge at home, with a 44.9% win probability compared with 30.9% for Valencia. The draw is rated at 24.1%, while expected goals are 1.53 for Elche and 1.26 for Valencia.

Introduction

Elche host Valencia at Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero in La Liga, with both sides bringing contrasting recent records into the fixture. Elche have taken 11 points from their last five matches, remaining unbeaten across that sequence, while Valencia have collected five points from their last five and have lost twice. That gives the home side the clearer form advantage, although the probabilities point to a match that is still open rather than one-sided. Elche are rated at 44.9% to win, with Valencia on 30.9% and the draw at 24.1%. The gap is meaningful, but not large enough to remove the competitive element from the contest.

Prediction

BetAttack makes Elche slight favourites. Their recent record is the stronger of the two, and they have scored nine goals while conceding two across their last five matches. Valencia's equivalent figures are six goals scored and seven conceded. The expected-goals projection also gives Elche the advantage, at 1.53 compared with 1.26 for Valencia. That is a narrow attacking edge rather than a dominant projection, so the most defensible reading is that Elche are more likely to win, but a draw or an away victory remain live outcomes. The total expected goals figure is 2.79. Over 2.5 goals has a probability of 52.7%, just above the 47.3% assigned to under 2.5 goals. Both teams scoring is also narrowly favoured at 56.1%, compared with 43.9% for no.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Elche
44.9%
Draw
24.1%
Valencia
30.9%
Match Winner
Elche44.9%
Draw24.1%
Valencia30.9%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.53
Away xG
1.26
Total xG
2.79
Both Teams to Score56.1%
Over 2.5 Goals52.7%

Home Team Form

Elche come into this fixture unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws. They have averaged 1.8 goals scored and 0.4 conceded over that five match sample, a particularly strong defensive return. They have also kept three clean sheets, while both teams scored in two of those matches. Their recent results include a 3-1 win away to Pinatar in the Copa del Rey and a 3-0 victory at Rayo Vallecano in La Liga. Those results were followed by 0-0 draws against Villarreal and Celta Vigo, before a 3-1 win at Espanyol. There is a clear split in the recent profile. Elche have been capable of producing multiple goals, but two of their last five matches ended without either side scoring. Their over 2.5 goals trend stands at 60%, while they have failed to score in two matches. The underlying figures available from four matches show 0.44 expected goals for Elche and 0.64 opponent expected goals, so the recent results have included some low-event performances alongside the higher-scoring wins.

Away Team Form

Valencia's last five matches have produced one win, two draws and two defeats. They have scored 1.2 goals per match and conceded 1.4 on average across that sample. Both teams scored in three of those five fixtures, while Valencia kept two clean sheets and failed to score once. Their latest match ended in a 2-1 home defeat to Villarreal. Before that, Valencia drew 0-0 with Athletic Club and 2-2 away to Racing Santander. They also lost 3-2 to Real Sociedad and won 1-0 at Alaves. The pattern is mixed. Valencia have shown they can contribute to open matches, with three of their last five going over 2.5 goals, but their overall results lack the consistency Elche have displayed. Across five matches, Valencia average 7 shots and 1.8 shots on target, compared with Elche's averages of 3 shots and 1.75 shots on target from four matches where those figures were available. The samples are not identical, so those numbers need to be treated with care.
Last Five

Recent Form

Elche
WWDDW
W
3
D
2
L
0
GF
9
GA
2
Valencia
LDDLW
W
1
D
2
L
2
GF
6
GA
7

Key Match Stats

Elche's recent points return is the strongest headline statistic: 11 points from five matches, compared with five for Valencia. The home side also has the better goals record over that period, scoring nine to Valencia's six and conceding two to Valencia's seven. Valencia's average possession in the available five-match sample is 43%, while Elche's is 45.5% from four matches with possession data. Valencia have averaged 2.8 corners for and 2 yellow cards per match across five matches, whereas Elche's corner average is 1.33 from three matches and their yellow card average is 0.5 from four. These samples differ, and the corner and disciplinary figures offer supporting context rather than a decisive reason to favour either side. The expected-goals numbers are also relatively close. Elche's recent detailed average is 0.44 expected goals from four matches, with 0.64 opponent expected goals, while Valencia's is 0.58 expected goals and 0.77 opponent expected goals from five. The match projection is higher for both teams than those recent detailed averages, with Elche at 1.53 and Valencia at 1.26.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Elche
Valencia
1.8
Goals / match
1.2
0.4
Expected goals
0.6
3.0
Shots
7.0
1.8
Shots on target
1.8
45.5%
Possession
43.0%
1.3
Corners
2.8

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The goals markets are finely balanced. BetAttack gives over 2.5 goals a 52.7% probability, only a modest advantage over under 2.5 at 47.3%. That fits the recent form: Elche have seen over 2.5 goals in three of their last five, and Valencia have done so in three of their last five as well. Both teams to score has a slightly stronger lean. It is rated at 56.1%, with no at 43.9%. Valencia have seen BTTS land in three of their last five, while Elche's figure is two from five. Elche's defensive record, with only two goals conceded in that span, is the main reason not to overstate the case for both teams scoring. The expected-goals projection of 2.79 points towards a match with room for goals, but it does not establish an exact scoreline. The probabilities leave plenty of space for a close contest, particularly given Elche's two recent 0-0 draws and Valencia's recent 0-0 draw.

Betting Analysis

No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. The closest statistical lean is towards Elche in the match winner market, but their 44.9% win probability remains below the qualification threshold used for a selection. The home price listed is 2.30 with William Hill, while the model probability is 44.9% and the expected value is positive at 0.033778. That value alone is not enough to make it a BetAttack selection. Over 2.5 goals is another narrow lean, at 52.7%, with Bet365 offering 1.91. However, its expected value is only 0.007393 and it does not qualify. Both teams to score, yes, is rated at 56.1% with Bet365 odds of 1.75, but the available edge is below the required level and its expected value is negative at -0.019004. The market prices therefore reflect a fixture where the probabilities are close. Elche have the better football case, but not by enough to create a qualifying bet.

BetAttack Verdict

Elche deserve to be considered the likelier winner after an unbeaten five-match run and a markedly better recent goals record. Valencia remain competitive in the probabilities, though their two defeats and seven goals conceded across the same period make them harder to trust. The match winner probabilities favour Elche at 44.9%, followed by Valencia at 30.9% and the draw at 24.1%. Goals are also finely balanced, with a slight lean to over 2.5 and a stronger but still limited preference for both teams to score. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection, so this is a game to assess rather than force a bet on.
BetAttack Verdict

Elche have the form advantage and the highest win probability at 44.9%, but the gap to Valencia is not wide enough for a qualifying selection. Goals markets are similarly close, with over 2.5 at 52.7% and BTTS Yes at 56.1%. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Elche44.9%
Draw24.1%
Valencia30.9%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.79
BTTS Yes56.1%
Over 2.5 Goals52.7%