La Liga•Spain

Getafe vs Sevilla Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Getafe have a narrow edge over Sevilla in BetAttack's probabilities, but the match winner and goals markets remain too closely balanced for a qualifying selection.

1 November 2026Sunday 1 November at 13:00BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in1h 36m
Getafe vs Sevilla La Liga match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Getafe are slight favourites with a 42.5% home win probability, compared with 32.5% for Sevilla and 25.0% for the draw. The goals outlook is almost perfectly balanced, with over 2.5 goals at 50.0% and under 2.5 at 50.0%.

Introduction

Getafe welcome Sevilla to the Coliseum in La Liga, with the probabilities pointing to a competitive game rather than a clear home or away selection. Getafe have the edge on the match-winner market, but their 42.5% home win probability is not strong enough to make the fixture straightforward. Sevilla remain in contention at 32.5%, while the draw stands at 25.0%. The goals picture is just as tight. BetAttack gives over 2.5 goals a 50.0% probability and under 2.5 goals 50.0%, leaving little room for a confident call in that market.

Prediction

Our numbers lean towards Getafe, although it is a small advantage. The home side's win probability is 42.5%, 10.0 percentage points above Sevilla's 32.5%, with the draw at 25.0%. Expected goals are also close, with Getafe at 1.431098 and Sevilla at 1.241194. Those figures point to a fairly even contest with a modest attacking edge for the hosts, but they do not amount to an exact score prediction.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Getafe
42.5%
Draw
25.0%
Sevilla
32.5%
Match Winner
Getafe42.5%
Draw25.0%
Sevilla32.5%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.43
Away xG
1.24
Total xG
2.67
Both Teams to Score54.1%
Over 2.5 Goals50.0%

Home Team Form

Getafe's last five matches have produced one win, two draws and two defeats, giving them five points. They have scored seven goals and conceded 13 in that sequence, averaging 1.4 goals for and 2.6 against. Their recent results have regularly featured goals at both ends. Both teams scored in four of those five matches, while over 2.5 goals landed in three. Getafe have not kept a clean sheet across the run and failed to score once. The available underlying figures come from smaller samples. Across four matches with data, Getafe average 3 shots and 1 shot on target per game, while their expected goals average is 0.14 from four matches. Their average opponent expected goals is 0.23 across the same four-match sample.

Away Team Form

Sevilla come into the match with two wins, one draw and two defeats from their last five, collecting seven points. They have scored 10 goals and conceded 10, averaging 2 goals for and 2 against. Their recent profile has been more open than Getafe's in terms of total goals, with over 2.5 goals in four of the five matches. Both teams scored in three, while Sevilla kept two clean sheets and did not fail to score in any of the five games. Sevilla's supporting statistics are based on different, smaller samples. In three matches with available data, they average 1.67 shots and 0.67 shots on target per game. Their expected goals average is 0.3 across those three matches, with opponent expected goals at 0.12.
Last Five

Recent Form

Getafe
WLLDD
W
1
D
2
L
2
GF
7
GA
13
Sevilla
WWLDL
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
10
GA
10

Key Match Stats

The recent form records offer a slight advantage to Sevilla, who have seven points from five matches compared with Getafe's five. However, Getafe's home win probability is higher in the match forecast, and their expected goals figure is also above Sevilla's. The defensive form is difficult to separate cleanly. Getafe have conceded 13 times in their last five, while Sevilla have conceded 10, but Sevilla's two clean sheets in that span contrast with none for Getafe. At the other end, Sevilla have scored in all five recent matches, while Getafe failed to score once. The available possession samples show Getafe at 37% across four matches and Sevilla at 42% across three. These figures come from limited samples and should be treated as context rather than a decisive measure for this fixture.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Getafe
Sevilla
1.4
Goals / match
2.0
0.1
Expected goals
0.3
3.0
Shots
1.7
1.0
Shots on target
0.7
37.0%
Possession
42.0%
1.3
Corners
0.0

Goals / BTTS Analysis

Both teams scoring has a slight statistical lean towards Yes, at 54.1%, against 45.9% for No. That fits Getafe's recent record, where BTTS landed in four of five matches, although Sevilla's rate was lower at three of five. The recent over 2.5 trends point in the opposite direction between the teams: Getafe recorded over 2.5 goals in three of five, while Sevilla did so in four of five. Even so, the match forecast sees almost nothing between the two outcomes. Over 2.5 goals sits at 50.0%, with under 2.5 at 50.0%. The expected goals total is 2.672292, with the home side contributing 1.431098 and Sevilla 1.241194 in the forecast. That supports the view of a game with attacking potential, but not one where the main goals line has a clear statistical winner.

Betting Analysis

There is a home lean in the match-winner probabilities, but Getafe's 42.5% figure remains below the threshold required for a BetAttack selection. Sevilla are at 32.5% and the draw at 25.0%, so neither alternative offers a sufficiently strong probability either. The BTTS Yes outcome has the higher probability at 54.1%, while over 2.5 goals is level with under 2.5 at 50.0%. Those are useful indicators of the shape of the match, but they do not qualify as selections here. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

BetAttack Verdict

Getafe have the narrow edge at home, but this is a closely balanced La Liga contest. Their stronger match-winner probability is offset by uneven recent form, while Sevilla arrive having scored in each of their last five matches and collected more points over that period. The goals markets are similarly difficult to separate. BTTS Yes has only a modest advantage, and the over and under 2.5 probabilities are effectively level. The sensible conclusion is a cautious home lean without a recommended betting selection. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.
BetAttack Verdict

Getafe are slight favourites with a 42.5% win probability, but the match remains too balanced for a qualifying bet. BTTS Yes has a 54.1% probability, while over and under 2.5 goals are both at 50.0%. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Getafe42.5%
Draw25.0%
Sevilla32.5%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals2.67
BTTS Yes54.1%
Over 2.5 Goals50.0%