La Liga•Spain

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid Prediction, Stats and Betting Preview

Real Madrid arrive in outstanding recent form, while Racing Santander face a difficult test despite home advantage. Here is the BetAttack preview.

1 November 2026Sunday 1 November at 15:15BetAttack Match PreviewKick-off in4h 50m
Racing Santander vs Real Madrid La Liga match preview
BetAttack Prediction

Real Madrid have the clear edge in the match probabilities at 67.7%, compared with 15.8% for Racing Santander and 16.5% for the draw. The goals outlook is also positive, with over 2.5 goals at 70.3% and both teams to score at 63.9%, although no available market meets the full BetAttack selection criteria.

Introduction

Racing Santander welcome Real Madrid to Estadio El Sardinero for a La Liga meeting between two sides arriving in very different recent form. Racing have taken seven points from their last five matches, while Real Madrid have won all five of theirs. The matchup still offers some balance through home advantage, but BetAttack gives the visitors a substantial statistical edge. Real Madrid are assigned a 67.7% chance of victory, with Racing Santander on 15.8% and the draw at 16.5%. That makes the away side the clear favourite, though the available bookmaker price does not offer enough value to qualify as a selection.

Prediction

Real Madrid look the stronger side on both recent results and attacking output. They have scored 15 goals across their last five matches, an average of 3.0 per game, and have not failed to score in any of those fixtures. Racing Santander have scored six goals in their last five, averaging 1.2, while conceding 10, or 2.0 per match. The projected attacking numbers point in the same direction. Racing Santander are listed at 1.208744 expected goals and Real Madrid at 2.423879, for a combined expected-goals figure of 3.632623. Those figures support the view that Real Madrid should create the more dangerous opportunities, while also leaving room for Racing to contribute at home. Over 2.5 goals has a 70.3% probability and both teams to score stands at 63.9%. These are statistical leans rather than recommended bets, since the prices available do not pass BetAttack's qualifying requirements.
BetAttack V2.9

Match Prediction

Racing Santander
15.8%
Draw
16.5%
Real Madrid
67.7%
Match Winner
Racing Santander15.8%
Draw16.5%
Real Madrid67.7%
Goals Model
Home xG
1.21
Away xG
2.42
Total xG
3.63
Both Teams to Score63.9%
Over 2.5 Goals70.3%

Home Team Form

Racing Santander's recent record is mixed: two wins, one draw and two defeats from five matches. Their latest outing brought a 2-0 away win against Ribadesella CF in the Copa del Rey, followed by a 2-1 La Liga victory over Espanyol in their most recent league match. Before that, Racing drew 2-2 with Valencia and lost 2-0 away to Osasuna. Their other defeat was a heavy 5-0 loss at Celta Vigo. The overall numbers explain why their recent points return has been respectable without being especially convincing defensively. Racing have scored in three of their last five matches and kept one clean sheet, while both teams scored in two of those games. The available underlying figures come from four matches rather than the full five-match results sample. Racing average 0.29 expected goals and 1.23 opponent expected goals across those four games. They also average 5.0 shots, 1.5 shots on target and 58.5% possession in the same four-match sample. Those attacking figures will need to improve if Racing are to trouble a Real Madrid side that has been scoring freely.

Away Team Form

Real Madrid's recent run is emphatic, with five wins from five and 15 points collected. Their sequence includes a 2-1 away victory over Barcelona, a 4-1 home win against RB Leipzig, a 4-1 victory over Sevilla, a 4-3 Champions League win at AS Roma and a 1-0 home success against Villarreal. They have scored at least once in every match in that five-game sequence, with both teams scoring in four of the five. Over 2.5 goals also landed in four matches, while Real Madrid kept one clean sheet. The results show a side capable of producing high-scoring wins, although the recent sample includes both La Liga and Champions League fixtures. Real Madrid's detailed averages are drawn from different sample sizes. Their expected-goals average is 0.08 across five matches, while their opponent expected-goals average is 0.12 across five. The supplied shot figures cover four matches, with averages of 1.0 shot for and 2.0 shots against, and the team has a 47.2% possession average across five. These figures should be read alongside the actual results rather than treated as a replacement for them.
Last Five

Recent Form

Racing Santander
WWLDL
W
2
D
1
L
2
GF
6
GA
10
Real Madrid
WWWWW
W
5
D
0
L
0
GF
15
GA
6

Key Match Stats

The recent goals comparison is strongly in Real Madrid's favour. Racing Santander average 1.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over five matches. Real Madrid average 3.0 scored and 1.2 conceded over five. That gives the visitors a 1.8-goal advantage in average scoring output and a 0.8-goal advantage in average goals conceded. Racing's recent over 2.5 trend sits at 60% from five matches, while Real Madrid's is 80% from five. The teams' both-teams-to-score figures are 40% for Racing and 80% for Real Madrid over those respective five-match samples. Clean sheets have been uncommon for both, with each side recording one in its last five matches. The match probabilities are more decisive on the result than on the defensive details. Real Madrid's 67.7% win probability is well clear of Racing's 15.8%, while the draw sits at 16.5%. The expected-goals projection also favours the visitors, with Real Madrid at 2.423879 compared with Racing Santander's 1.208744.
Last Five Match Averages

Team Stats Comparison

Racing Santander
Real Madrid
1.2
Goals / match
3.0
0.3
Expected goals
0.1
5.0
Shots
1.0
1.5
Shots on target
0.0
58.5%
Possession
47.2%
2.5
Corners
1.3

Goals / BTTS Analysis

The numbers point towards an open game rather than a low-scoring contest. Over 2.5 goals has a 70.3% probability, while under 2.5 is at 29.7%. Real Madrid have produced four over 2.5 results in their last five matches, and Racing have produced three from five. Both teams to score is also favoured at 63.9%, with the no option at 36.1%. That view is supported by Real Madrid's recent record, where BTTS landed in four of five matches, although Racing's own figure is lower at two from five. Racing have failed to score in two of their last five, whereas Real Madrid have scored in all five. There is therefore a clear difference between the overall goals outlook and the betting value available. The probabilities favour goals, but the quoted prices for the relevant markets do not meet the required thresholds.

Betting Analysis

No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection. Real Madrid are the most likely winners, but the Bet365 price of 1.22 is below the minimum required for the away result, despite the 67.7% win probability. Over 2.5 goals has a 70.3% probability, yet the Bet365 odds of 1.20 also fail to meet the qualifying price requirement. Both teams to score, Yes, has a 63.9% probability at Bet365 odds of 1.50. Its statistical qualification is positive, but the available edge is below the level needed for a BetAttack selection. Under 2.5 goals is offered at 4.6 with BetVictor, but its 29.7% probability is below the required threshold. The draw and home win offer larger prices, but neither has enough probability support to qualify.

BetAttack Verdict

Real Madrid come into this fixture with the stronger recent record, greater scoring output and a clear advantage in the match probabilities. Racing Santander's home setting gives them a route into the contest, and the 63.9% BTTS probability means their attacking contribution cannot be dismissed, but the visitors remain the logical result lean. The goals outlook is similarly positive, with over 2.5 goals at 70.3% and combined expected goals of 3.632623. Even so, the available prices do not provide a qualifying BetAttack selection. The final view is therefore Real Madrid favoured, with an open game more likely than a low-scoring one, but no recommended market.
BetAttack Verdict

Real Madrid have the strongest case in the result market, supported by five straight recent wins, a 67.7% away-win probability and a higher projected expected-goals figure. Over 2.5 goals and both teams to score are statistical leans, but the available odds fail to qualify. No market qualifies as a BetAttack selection.

Keep Reading

More Match Previews

View all previews
BetAttack Free

Football insights,
straight to you.

Get our latest tips, match stats and featured picks in your inbox.

Match Prediction
Racing Santander15.8%
Draw16.5%
Real Madrid67.7%
Goal Probabilities
Expected goals3.63
BTTS Yes63.9%
Over 2.5 Goals70.3%